Macor MGC

Fluorophlogopite mica in a borosilicate glass matrix, about 55 % mica and 45 % glass by weight (Corning) · CAS 66402-68-4

Also known as MACOR, MGC, 9657, 9658

MACOR is Corning's machinable glass-ceramic: a white, zero-porosity material made of about 55 % fluorophlogopite mica in a borosilicate glass matrix.

8 sources · Updated 2026-10-26 · CC BY 4.0

Evidence level

2 of 5

Lab-measured

Hold 800 °C

800 °C continuous

Stay dense

0 % porosity

Be machined

very tight tolerances

Recipe, share of the weight

  • SiO2 46%Silicon dioxide
  • MgO 17%Magnesium oxide
  • Al2O3 16%Aluminium oxide
  • K2O 10%Potassium oxide
  • B2O3 7%Boron oxide
  • F 4%Fluorine

Best for

Machined insulators and fixtures that must hold tight tolerances, stay stable to 800 °C and not outgas in vacuum

Weakest at

Strength and toughness: 94 MPa modulus of rupture and 1.53 MPa m0.5 fracture toughness, against 345 MPa compressive strength

Risk at a glance

  • People Low. Low hazard as a solid, dust is the concern
  • If it fails High. Brittle fracture rather than yielding
  • Corrosion Severe. Hydrochloric acid is the most aggressive test on the datasheet: about 100 mg/cm2 weight loss in 24 h.

Quick facts: MGC

Key properties of MGC
PropertyValueBasis
Density2.52 g/cm³1 sourced value
Tensile strength90 MPa1 sourced value
Young's modulus66.9 GPa1 sourced value
Thermal conductivity1.46 W/(m·K)1 sourced value
Thermal expansion (CTE)9.3 to 12.6 ppm/K2 sourced values across conditions
Specific heat0.79 kJ/kg°C1 sourced value
Maximum service temperature800 to 1,000 °C2 sourced values across conditions

What is the density of Macor (MGC)?

Macor (MGC) has a density of 2.52 g/cm³. The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is the thermal conductivity of Macor (MGC)?

Macor (MGC) has a thermal conductivity of 1.46 W/(m·K). The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is the coefficient of thermal expansion of Macor (MGC)?

Macor (MGC) has a coefficient of thermal expansion of 9.3 to 12.6 ppm/K. The range covers 2 sourced values across the tempers, forms and test conditions the sources report; room-temperature values are used where a source states a temperature.

What is the tensile strength of Macor (MGC)?

Macor (MGC) has a tensile strength of 90 MPa. The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is the Young's modulus of Macor (MGC)?

Macor (MGC) has a Young's modulus of 66.9 GPa. The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What are the other names and codes for Macor (MGC)?

Macor (MGC) is also written as MACOR, MGC, 9657, 9658. Each code is printed in the source listed beside it in the designations table.

What is Macor (MGC) used for?

Uses recorded in the sources include Retaining rings at hinge points, windows and doors of the Space Shuttle Orbiter; Frame of a NASA spaceborne gamma radiation detector; Supports and components in several satellite-borne systems.

Why it exists

MACOR is used where a machinable insulator must hold tight tolerances, stay stable at high temperature, and not outgas in vacuum. Corning says it can be cut with ordinary metalworking tools, that tolerances are very tight, and that no post-firing is required. Its matrix is a borosilicate glass with about 55 % fluorophlogopite mica, and the mica flakes are randomly oriented in the microstructure, which Corning names as the key to machinability.

Where it's used

Vacuum equipment

Corning says MACOR is used as an insulator, coil support and vacuum feed-through, sealed with a compatible sealing glass for a vacuum-tight joint.

Space Shuttle and spaceborne detector

Corning says over 200 MACOR parts are on the Space Shuttle Orbiter, with retaining rings at hinge points, windows and doors, and that a NASA spaceborne gamma radiation detector uses large MACOR pieces. These are manufacturer claims.

Electrical and high-temperature insulation

Precision Ceramics says MACOR is an excellent high-voltage insulator at high temperature, with a dielectric constant of 6.03 at 1 kHz from the Corning table.

Recipe

Fluorophlogopite mica in a borosilicate glass matrix, about 55 % mica and 45 % glass by weight (Corning)

MACOR is a borosilicate glass matrix containing fluorophlogopite mica, with the mica flakes randomly oriented in the microstructure (Corning; Wikipedia). It is melted and crystallised as a glass-ceramic; no process step is given in the fetched sources.

What MGC is made of
IngredientShare of the weightWhat it does
Silicon dioxide SiO2 46% Glass former and mica network
Magnesium oxide MgO 17% Mica cation
Aluminium oxide Al2O3 16% Mica and glass network
Potassium oxide K2O 10% Mica interlayer cation
Boron oxide B2O3 7% Borosilicate glass former
Fluorine F 4% Mica fluorine

Weight shares are as printed in the sources.

What it can do

Hold 800 °C

800 °C continuous

measured

Corning rates continuous use at 800 °C and a 1000 °C peak with no load.

Stay dense

0 % porosity

Corning gives zero porosity and says it is clean, with no outgassing when properly baked out.

Be machined

very tight tolerances

Corning says tolerances are very tight, with surface finish below 20 µin and a polished finish of 0.5 µin-AA.

How it compares

MACOR is a machinable insulator, not a conductor. Its thermal conductivity is 1.46 W/m°C at 25 °C, far below the copper profile on this site, and its modulus of rupture is 94 MPa. Corning says its coefficient of expansion readily matches most metals and sealing glasses; the 9.3 ppm/K value is for 25 to 300 °C. Read the table rows as examples, not as a ranking, since they are different classes of material.

The same measurements for each material, so you can compare them. Each row names the key condition under the value; the full conditions and methods are in the numbered notes under Technical details. Compare every grade in the family.

Benchmarks
MeasurementMGC
Thermal behavior and safety
Specific heat, MACORPrinted as .79 KJ/kg°C in the Corning datasheet0.79 kJ/kg°C
Thermal conductivity, MACOR1.46 W/m°C11
Thermal diffusivity, MACOR7.3×10^-7 m2/s12
Physical and electrical
Density, MACOR2.52 g/cm³1
Knoop hardness, MACOR250 kg/mm28
Other measurements
Young's modulus, MACOR66.9 GPa2
Shear modulus, MACOR25.5 GPa3
Modulus of rupture (flexural strength), Corning94 MPa4
Flexural strength, MACOR (Morgan table)89 MPa5
Compressive strength, MACOR345 MPa6
Fracture toughness, MACOR1.53 MPa m0.57
Coefficient of thermal expansion, 25 to 300 °C9.3 ppm/K9
Coefficient of thermal expansion, 25 to 800 °C12.6 ppm/K10
Continuous operating temperature, MACOR800 °C13
Maximum no-load temperature, MACOR1000 °C14
Dielectric constant, 1 kHz6.03 -15
Dielectric constant, 8.5 GHz5.67 -16
Loss tangent, 1 kHzPrinted as 4.7x10-3 in the Corning datasheet0.0047 -
Dielectric strength, AC average9.4 kV/mm17
Dielectric strength, DC average62.4 kV/mm18
Tensile strength, design properties90 MPa19

Why choose it, and why not

Good for

  • Machined insulators: very tight tolerances with no post-firing, per Corning.
  • Vacuum parts: zero porosity and no outgassing when properly baked out, per Corning.
  • High-temperature insulation: 800 °C continuous, 1000 °C peak with no load.

Watch out for

  • Strength is modest: 94 MPa modulus of rupture and 1.53 MPa m0.5 fracture toughness.
  • Dielectric strength and resistivity differ by manufacturer; check the datasheet for the grade you buy.
  • Machining dust is an irritant.
  • The Space Shuttle and gamma-detector uses are manufacturer claims, not flight data.

MACOR is a machinable glass-ceramic with zero porosity, 800 °C continuous and 1000 °C peak use, and very tight tolerances without post-firing. Its strength is modest, with 94 MPa modulus of rupture and 1.53 MPa m0.5 toughness, and its dielectric and resistivity figures vary by source. The space uses rest on manufacturer statements, and this profile has no supply shares, process steps or flight outgassing data.

Technical details

For scientists and researchers. Everything above comes from the record below: every number with its method, its conditions and its source.

Other names and standards

The same grade under other systems, as datasheets and standards print them. Each code was checked against the page it comes from.

Other names and standards
SystemCodes
Trade nameMACOR, MGC, 9657 (Corning glass code printed for MACOR (2015 sheet)), 9658

Notes

The method, full conditions and any caveat for the numbered rows above.

Notes for the numbered rows
#MeasurementMethodConditionsCaveat
1Density, MACORValue printed in the Corning MACOR datasheet; Morgan and Goodfellow print the same 2.52form fully dense, 0 % porositytemperature not stated in the datasheet table—
2Young's modulus, MACORPrinted in the Corning datasheet as 66.9 GPa (9.7x10^6 psi); Morgan prints 68 GPa for the same material, not used heretemperature 25 °C—
3Shear modulus, MACORValue printed in the Corning datasheet; the name shear_modulus is not in the canonical property filetemperature 25 °C—
4Modulus of rupture (flexural strength), CorningPrinted as 94 MPa (13,600 psi) in the Corning datasheet, with the note that actual characteristics of production lots may varytemperature 25 °Cbasis minimum specified average valueform fully dense sample quantities tested by Corning—
5Flexural strength, MACOR (Morgan table)Value printed in the Morgan comparison table; differs from the Corning 94 MPa, both are kepttemperature not statedbasis MACOR column of the material comparison table—
6Compressive strength, MACORPrinted as 345 MPa (50,000 psi) in the Corning datasheettemperature not stated—
7Fracture toughness, MACORUnit as printed in the Corning datasheet (also 1,390 psi in0.5)temperature not stated—
8Knoop hardness, MACORMorgan prints the unit kg/mm2 and the value 250 for MACOR; Corning prints Knoop 100 g = 250 with no unitload 100 gunit in source printed without unit in the Corning datasheet, unit taken from the Morgan row—
9Coefficient of thermal expansion, 25 to 300 °CPrinted as 93x10-7/°C in the Corning datasheet; converted to ppm/K (1 ppm/K = 10-6/K). Morgan prints 9.3 x10-6 for the same range.temperature range 25 to 300 °Cunit in source 93x10-7/°C—
10Coefficient of thermal expansion, 25 to 800 °CPrinted as 126x10-7/°C in the Corning datasheet; converted to ppm/Ktemperature range 25 to 800 °Cunit in source 126x10-7/°C—
11Thermal conductivity, MACORPrinted as 1.46 W/m°C in the Corning datasheet; Morgan prints 1.46 W/m.K for the same gradetemperature 25 °C—
12Thermal diffusivity, MACORPrinted as 7.3x10-7 m2/s in the Corning datasheettemperature 25 °C—
13Continuous operating temperature, MACORPrinted as 800 °C (1472 °F) in the Corning datasheetbasis continuous use—
14Maximum no-load temperature, MACORPrinted as 1000 °C (1832 °F) in the Corning datasheet; Morgan also lists 1000 °Cbasis peak, maximum no-load temperature—
15Dielectric constant, 1 kHzPrinted in the Corning datasheet, Electrical columnfrequency 1 kHztemperature 25 °C—
16Dielectric constant, 8.5 GHzPrinted in the Corning datasheet, Electrical columnfrequency 8.5 GHztemperature 25 °C—
17Dielectric strength, AC averagePrinted as 9.4 KV/mm with 785 V/mil in the Corning datasheet. The printed pair does not agree (785 V/mil is about 30.9 kV/mm), so treat this value with care.thickness 12 miltemperature 25 °Cbasis AC, average—
18Dielectric strength, DC averagePrinted as 62.4 KV/mm with 5206 V/mil in the Corning datasheet. The printed pair does not agree (5206 V/mil is about 205 kV/mm), and Morgan prints 39.4 and Goodfellow 129 kV/mm for DC, so this value is unresolved.thickness 12 miltemperature 25 °Cbasis DC, average—
19Tensile strength, design propertiesPrinted in the design-properties table of the SpotMaterial database page; no test condition printedtemperature not statedbasis design-properties table on the page—

Corrosion and compatibility

What happens when it meets other materials and environments.

Corrosion and compatibility
EnvironmentConcernWhat happens
5 % hydrochloric acid, pH 0.1, 24 h at 95 °C severe Hydrochloric acid is the most aggressive test on the datasheet: about 100 mg/cm2 weight loss in 24 h.1
5 % sodium hydroxide, pH 13.2, 6 h at 95 °C moderate Sodium hydroxide attacks Macor moderately: about 10 mg/cm2 in 6 h.2
0.002 N nitric acid, pH 2.8, 24 h at 95 °C low Dilute nitric acid causes only small weight loss.3
0.1 N sodium bicarbonate, pH 8.4, 24 h at 95 °C low Sodium bicarbonate causes little weight loss.4
0.02 N sodium carbonate, pH 10.9, 6 h at 95 °C low Sodium carbonate causes very little weight loss.5
Vacuum after proper bake-out none Macor does not outgas in vacuum when it is properly baked out.6
Acid and alkali classes (DIN, as printed by Goodfellow) not rated Goodfellow prints DIN water class HGB2, acid class 4 and alkali class A3 for MACOR.7
Corrosion details
#EnvironmentDetailsTest conditions
1 5 % hydrochloric acid, pH 0.1, 24 h at 95 °C Weight loss of about 100 mg/cm2 in the Corning test, the largest of the chemical tests printed on the datasheet. solution 5 % HClpH 0.1time 24 htemperature 95 °Cmeasure gravimetric weight loss
2 5 % sodium hydroxide, pH 13.2, 6 h at 95 °C Weight loss of about 10 mg/cm2 in the Corning test. solution 5 % NaOHpH 13.2time 6 htemperature 95 °Cmeasure gravimetric weight loss
3 0.002 N nitric acid, pH 2.8, 24 h at 95 °C Weight loss of about 0.6 mg/cm2 in the Corning test. solution 0.002 N HNO3pH 2.8time 24 htemperature 95 °Cmeasure gravimetric weight loss
4 0.1 N sodium bicarbonate, pH 8.4, 24 h at 95 °C Weight loss of about 0.3 mg/cm2 in the Corning test. solution 0.1 N NaHCO3pH 8.4time 24 htemperature 95 °Cmeasure gravimetric weight loss
5 0.02 N sodium carbonate, pH 10.9, 6 h at 95 °C Weight loss of about 0.1 mg/cm2 in the Corning test. solution 0.02 N Na2CO3pH 10.9time 6 htemperature 95 °Cmeasure gravimetric weight loss
6 Vacuum after proper bake-out Corning says it is clean, with no outgassing and zero porosity, and does not outgas in vacuum environments when properly baked out. basis properly baked out, as stated by Corning; no outgassing number printed
7 Acid and alkali classes (DIN, as printed by Goodfellow) Classes printed as a list of codes on the product page; the page does not state what each class means. standard DIN classes as printed, no test values

Risks and side effects

Hazards to people, what happens when a cell overheats, and how the material is handled and stored.

For people

The sources agree that MACOR is not a hazardous substance under the Corning SDS, but its dust is an irritant.

As a solid
The 2015 Boedeker copy of the Corning SDS assigns no GHS class, symbol or hazard statement.
Dust
The 2008 Corning sheet says glass powder or dust may irritate the eyes, nose and throat, and that very high exposure may affect the lungs.

If it fails

These are failure routes the sources describe. None of them is a measured flight result.

Overload
Corning gives a minimum average modulus of rupture of 94 MPa and says MACOR does not deform like a ductile material, so overload leads to fracture rather than yield.
Over-temperature
Corning rates the material at 800 °C continuous and 1000 °C peak with no load; the datasheet prints no loaded data above those limits.
Strong acid
In the Corning test, 5 % hydrochloric acid removes about 100 mg/cm2 in 24 h at 95 °C.

Handling and storage

Dust control
Keep the container closed, store in a dry area, and use a dust suppressant or HEPA vacuum for crushed glass.
Machining
Use a water-soluble coolant and carbide tools; no post-firing is needed after machining.

Test details
The original wording and numbers from the sources, for readers who want them.

Failure risks

Failure risks
FailureTrigger and consequence
Brittle fracture rather than yieldinghigh severityMechanical overload; Corning gives 94 MPa as the minimum average modulus of rupture and 1.53 MPa m0.5 fracture toughnessCorning says that, unlike ductile materials, MACOR won't deform; a crack is therefore not blunted by plastic flow (reading of the datasheet, not a failure test).
Use above the rated temperaturemoderate severityContinuous use above 800 °C or no-load temperature above 1000 °CCorning gives only 800 °C continuous and 1000 °C peak no-load ratings; no data are printed for loaded use at higher temperatures.
Dissolution in strong acidmoderate severity5 % HCl at 95 °C for 24 hAbout 100 mg/cm2 weight loss in the Corning test.

Side effects on surrounding parts

Side effects on surrounding parts
AffectsEffect
Machine operators and the shopMachining produces fine dust that can irritate; the dust must be kept off surfaces and out of the air.

Handling and storage

  • Avoid breathing dust and wash thoroughly after handling; keep the container closed and store in a dry area.
  • Use a water-soluble coolant when machining; Corning recommends Cimstar 40 - Pink for cutting and grinding glass or ceramics.
  • Use carbide tools for longer wear; high-speed steel can be used.

Mitigations

  • Use a dust suppressant or HEPA vacuum when crushed glass can make airborne dust.
  • Use good housekeeping so dust does not build up on surfaces.

Supply and geography

How common the raw materials are and where they come from.

MACOR (Corning Incorporated product)

Not stated in the fetched sources; a manufactured glass-ceramic, not a raw material

Recycling
The SDS says glass products may be recycled; Corning SAS, Nemours, France, is listed as the supplier on the 2015 sheet.