Transition-metal silicides (disilicides) MSi2

MSi2, with M = W, Ti, Ta, Cr, Nb or Fe

Transition-metal disilicides share the formula MSi2.

29 sources · Updated 2026-10-26 · CC BY 4.0

Evidence level

2 of 5

Lab-measured

Melt

2160 degC

Low resistivity

12 to 24 uOhm·cm

Density

9.3 g/cm3

Recipe, share of the weight

  • Si 8.4%Silicon
  • W 27.5%Tungsten
  • Ti 7.1%Titanium
  • Ta 27.0%Tantalum
  • Cr 7.8%Chromium
  • Nb 13.9%Niobium
  • Fe 8.3%Iron

Best for

Low-resistivity silicide contacts in microelectronics (TiSi2 C54, WSi2) and high-melting silicide coatings

Weakest at

Oxidation at intermediate temperatures for NbSi2 and CrSi2, and no flight or space data for any of the six compounds

Risk at a glance

  • People None found. Irritant reports for CrSi2 and FeSi2
  • If it fails Moderate. Accelerated oxidation and porous scale on NbSi2 coatings above 1073 K
  • Corrosion Moderate. NbSi2 oxidises fast above 1073 K in air because its oxide scale becomes porous.

Quick facts: MSi2

Key properties of MSi2
PropertyValueBasis
Density4.13 to 9.3 g/cm³4 sourced values across conditions
Melting point1,490 to 2,200 °C5 sourced values across conditions
Electrical resistivity1.2e-7 to 5.0e-7 Ω·m2 sourced values across conditions

What is the density of Transition-metal silicides (disilicides) (MSi2)?

Transition-metal silicides (disilicides) (MSi2) has a density of 4.13 to 9.3 g/cm³. The range covers 4 sourced values across the tempers, forms and test conditions the sources report; room-temperature values are used where a source states a temperature.

What is the melting point of Transition-metal silicides (disilicides) (MSi2)?

Transition-metal silicides (disilicides) (MSi2) has a melting point of 1,490 to 2,200 °C. The range covers 5 sourced values across the tempers, forms and test conditions the sources report; room-temperature values are used where a source states a temperature.

What is Transition-metal silicides (disilicides) (MSi2) used for?

Uses recorded in the sources include Silicide contacts and gate electrodes in integrated circuits (TiSi2, C54 phase); Contact material and polysilicon shunt in microelectronics (WSi2); Semiconductor metallization (TaSi2 sputtering targets).

Why it exists

Transition-metal disilicides combine a high melting point with low electrical resistivity. TiSi2 in the C54 phase and WSi2 are used as contacts and gate silicides in integrated circuits. TaSi2 is used in semiconductor metallization. NbSi2 is studied as an oxidation-resistant coating for niobium alloys, but it oxidises fast above 1073 K. beta-FeSi2 is a semiconductor with an indirect gap of 0.73 to 0.78 eV, studied for thermoelectric use. The sources read here give melting points of 1490 to 2200 degC for four of the compounds, and no flight or space data.

Where it's used

Microelectronics contacts

TiSi2 is commonly applied as interconnects and gate electrodes in integrated circuits. WSi2 is mostly used as a contact material and as a shunt over polysilicon lines, according to the supplier. TaSi2 is used in semiconductor metallization.

Oxidation-protective coating (research)

NbSi2 is described as a promising coating for niobium-base alloys. Its oxidation is complicated and depends on temperature, so it is a research candidate, not a production coating.

Thermoelectric research

beta-FeSi2 is studied as a sustainable thermoelectric material because it is abundant and non-toxic.

Space applications

No flight, space or lunar source for any of the six compounds was read in this run.

Recipe

MSi2, with M = W, Ti, Ta, Cr, Nb or Fe

Each compound is a 1:2 metal-to-silicon phase. Per formula unit: one transition-metal atom and two silicon atoms (WSi2, TiSi2, TaSi2, CrSi2, NbSi2 or FeSi2). The metal parts below are one per compound, not a single mixture.

What MSi2 is made of
IngredientAtoms per unitShare of the weightWhat it does
Silicon Si 2 8.4% Two per formula unit. Silicon forms the disilicide lattice with the metal and, in microelectronics contacts, bonds to the silicon substrate.
Tungsten W 1 27.5% The metal in WSi2, which is used for microelectronics contacts and has a melting point of 2160 degC.
Titanium Ti 1 7.1% The metal in TiSi2. The low-resistivity C54 phase is the one used for contacts.
Tantalum Ta 1 27.0% The metal in TaSi2, used in semiconductor metallization.
Chromium Cr 1 7.8% The metal in CrSi2.
Niobium Nb 1 13.9% The metal in NbSi2, studied as an oxidation-resistant coating for niobium alloys.
Iron Fe 1 8.3% The metal in beta-FeSi2, a semiconductor studied for thermoelectric use.

Weight shares are calculated from standard atomic weights.

What it can do

Melt

2160 degC

measured

WSi2 melts at 2160 degC according to its supplier, and TaSi2 at 2200 degC. CrSi2 melts at 1490 degC and NbSi2 at 1950 degC.

Low resistivity

12 to 24 uOhm·cm

measured

The C54 TiSi2 thin film has a resistivity of 12 to 24 uOhm·cm. TaSi2 bulk is quoted at 35 to 50 uOhm·cm by a supplier.

Density

9.3 g/cm3

measured

WSi2 powder has a density of 9.3 g/cm3 and TaSi2 has 9.14 g/cm3. CrSi2 has 4.91 g/cm3 and C54 TiSi2 about 4.13 g/cm3 (supplier, approximate).

How it compares

The compounds split into two groups by density and melting point. WSi2 and TaSi2 are dense (9.3 and 9.14 g/cm3) and melt above 2160 degC. CrSi2 and TiSi2 are lighter and melt near 1500 degC. For microelectronics contacts, the TiSi2 C54 phase has the lowest resistivity quoted here (12 to 24 uOhm·cm, thin film), while TaSi2 bulk is quoted at 35 to 50 uOhm·cm.

The same measurements for each material, so you can compare them. Each row names the key condition under the value; the full conditions and methods are in the numbered notes under Technical details. Other materials are shown beside it; each was measured under its own conditions, so open its page before comparing closely. Compare every grade in the family.

Benchmarks
MeasurementMSi2CrB2LaB6TM boridesMoSi2TiB2
Thermal behavior and safety
Melting point, WSi2 powderMelting Point field of the supplier product page2160 °C1850 °C2528 K3245 °Cno data3225 °C
Melting point, C54 TiSi2 (supplier approximate)1500 °C31850 °C2528 K3245 °Cno data3225 °C
Melting point, TaSi2 (Micron Metals)2200 °C41850 °C2528 K3245 °Cno data3225 °C
Melting point, CrSi2 (Micron Metals)1490 °C61850 °C2528 K3245 °Cno data3225 °C
Melting point, NbSi2 (Micron Metals)1950 °C81850 °C2528 K3245 °Cno data3225 °C
Physical and electrical
Density, WSi2 powderDensity field of the supplier product page9.3 g/cm³5.15 g/cc4.72 g/cm³6.119 g/cm³5.6 g/cm³4.5 g/cm³
Electrical resistivity, C54 TiSi2 thin film12 to 24 uOhm·cm1no data15 uOhm·cmno data23 to 27 uOhm·cm9 to 15 uOhm·cm
Density, C54 TiSi2 (supplier theoretical)4.13 g/cm³25.15 g/cc4.72 g/cm³6.119 g/cm³5.6 g/cm³4.5 g/cm³
Density, TaSi2 (theoretical, Micron Metals)Density field of the Micron Metals product page9.14 g/cm³5.15 g/cc4.72 g/cm³6.119 g/cm³5.6 g/cm³4.5 g/cm³
Electrical resistivity, TaSi2 (supplier bulk figure)35 to 50 uOhm·cm5no data15 uOhm·cmno data23 to 27 uOhm·cm9 to 15 uOhm·cm
Density, CrSi2 (supplier evaporation material)4.91 g/cm³75.15 g/cc4.72 g/cm³6.119 g/cm³5.6 g/cm³4.5 g/cm³
Other measurements
Indirect band gap, beta-FeSi2 (values quoted in the arXiv paper)0.73 to 0.78 eV9no datano datano datano datano data

Why choose it, and why not

Good for

  • Silicide contacts in integrated circuits. TiSi2 C54 thin film is quoted at 12 to 24 uOhm·cm, and WSi2 is used as a contact material.
  • High-melting silicide powders. WSi2 melts at 2160 degC and TaSi2 at 2200 degC according to the suppliers.

Watch out for

  • NbSi2 oxidation: accelerated above 1073 K, with a porous oxide layer.
  • Density and melting point differ between suppliers. Use the supplier certificate for the grade you buy.
  • No space, radiation or vacuum data for any of the six compounds.

The six disilicides are useful as contacts and high-melting powders. Only TiSi2 and WSi2 have a clear microelectronics use in the sources read, and NbSi2 coatings do not yet hold up above about 1073 K.

Technical details

For scientists and researchers. Everything above comes from the record below: every number with its method, its conditions and its source.

Notes

The method, full conditions and any caveat for the numbered rows above.

Notes for the numbered rows
#MeasurementMethodConditionsCaveat
1Electrical resistivity, C54 TiSi2 thin filmResistivity row of Table 150a, column C54, copied as printedphase C54 (low-resistivity orthorhombic phase)form thin filmprinted 12-24 (μΩ − cm)—
2Density, C54 TiSi2 (supplier theoretical)Density field of the sputtering target page, printed with a tilde (approximate)phase C54basis theoretical value printed by the supplierSupplier figure printed as approximate (~4.13 g/cm3). Not a measured bulk density.
3Melting point, C54 TiSi2 (supplier approximate)Melting Point field of the sputtering target page, printed as approximately 1500 degCphase C54basis approximate value printed by the supplierSupplier figure printed as approximate. The Table 150a melting row in the globalsino page is not used because its column layout could not be confirmed.
4Melting point, TaSi2 (Micron Metals)Melting Point field of the Micron Metals product pageform powderprinted 2200°C / 3992°F—
5Electrical resistivity, TaSi2 (supplier bulk figure)Electrical Resistivity (Bulk) field of the sputtering target pagebasis bulk figure printed by the supplier; the page notes that film values depend on deposition and annealingphase hexagonal C40Supplier range, printed as approximately 35 to 50 uOhm·cm. Not a measured value for a stated test method.
6Melting point, CrSi2 (Micron Metals)Melting Point field of the Micron Metals CrSi2 product pageform powderprinted 1490°C / 2714°F—
7Density, CrSi2 (supplier evaporation material)Density field of the supplier evaporation-materials pageform evaporation materialgrade CrSi2Micron Metals prints 5.5 for CrSi2 with no unit, which is not used (see gaps).
8Melting point, NbSi2 (Micron Metals)Melting Point field of the Micron Metals NbSi2 product pageform powderprinted 1950°C / 3542°F—
9Indirect band gap, beta-FeSi2 (values quoted in the arXiv paper)Quoted in the discussion of experimental band-gap resultsphase beta-FeSi2transition indirectbasis two experimental values quoted by the paper from earlier work (Filonov et al. optical absorption; Radermacher et al. photothermal deflection)Custom property name, not in spores/property-canon.yaml. Values are quoted from earlier work, not measured in this run.

Corrosion and compatibility

What happens when it meets other materials and environments.

Corrosion and compatibility
EnvironmentConcernWhat happens
Air at high temperature (protective silica scale) low WSi2 is described by its supplier as having good oxidation resistance.1
Air at 773 to 1673 K (sintered NbSi2) moderate NbSi2 oxidises fast above 1073 K in air because its oxide scale becomes porous.2
Air, mixed-oxidation behaviour of CrSi2 not rated Supplier notes oxidation resistance for CrSi2 but gives no rate or limit.3
Corrosion details
#EnvironmentDetailsTest conditions
1 Air at high temperature (protective silica scale) The supplier describes WSi2 powder as a conductive ceramic with a high melting point and good oxidation resistance. No rate or temperature limit is printed on the page read. atmosphere airtemperature not stated
2 Air at 773 to 1673 K (sintered NbSi2) The study oxidised sintered NbSi2 in air from 773 to 1673 K and reports accelerated oxidation at 1073 K and above. The accelerated oxidation was attributed to a porous oxide layer. The authors describe the oxidation behaviour as complicated and dependent on temperature, and call NbSi2 a promising candidate for coating Nb-base alloys. atmosphere airtemperature 773 to 1673 K (sintered NbSi2)
3 Air, mixed-oxidation behaviour of CrSi2 Micron Metals lists oxidation resistance among the properties of CrSi2 powder, but the page read gives no oxidation rate, temperature limit or scale description, so no rating beyond a supplier note is recorded. atmosphere airtemperature not stated

Risks and side effects

Hazards to people, what happens when a cell overheats, and how the material is handled and stored.

For people

PubChem's aggregated GHS data for CrSi2 and beta-FeSi2 give skin and eye irritation codes. The WSi2 record has no classification. No supplier safety data sheet for these powders was read in this run.

Powder
CrSi2 is reported with H302, H312 and H332 (harmful if swallowed, in contact with skin or if inhaled) for part of its reports, and with H315, H317 and H319 for most of them.
Eyes and skin
beta-FeSi2 and NbSi2 are reported with H315 or H319 (skin or serious eye irritation).

If a coating or element fails

These points come from the NbSi2 oxidation study and the sources on use.

Accelerated oxidation
NbSi2 oxidised fast above 1073 K in air, because the oxide scale became porous. A coating in that range would not protect the niobium alloy.
Contacts
TiSi2 and WSi2 contacts depend on low resistivity; the TiSi2 C54 thin film is quoted at 12 to 24 uOhm·cm.

Handling

Dust
Avoid breathing and handling the powder, as PubChem's irritation codes for CrSi2 and beta-FeSi2 suggest.

Test details
The original wording and numbers from the sources, for readers who want them.

Failure risks

Failure risks
FailureTrigger and consequence
Accelerated oxidation and porous scale on NbSi2 coatings above 1073 Kmoderate severitySustained exposure to air at 1073 K and aboveThe porous oxide layer does not protect the substrate, so the coating loses its oxidation barrier. The authors report the cause as a porous oxide layer formed during accelerated oxidation.

Handling and storage

  • PubChem reports H315, H317 and H319 for CrSi2 and H315 and H319 for beta-FeSi2 (skin and eye irritation), so avoid skin and eye contact and avoid breathing dust.

Supply and geography

How common the raw materials are and where they come from.

Tungsten (WSi2)

USGS: world mine production of tungsten in 2025 was 85,000 t (rounded), with China reserves of 2,500,000 t.

Top producers (2025)
China 78.8%, Vietnam 3.5%, Kazakhstan 2.8%, Russia 2.4%, Bolivia 2%

Titanium (TiSi2, sponge metal)

USGS: sponge production table, 2025 estimate, world total printed as 370,000 (rounded). The United States did not produce titanium sponge in 2025.

Top producers (2025)
China 70.3%, Japan 14.3%, Russia 6.8%, Kazakhstan 4.3%, Saudi Arabia 3.2%
Substitutes
USGS: few materials have titanium metal's strength-to-weight ratio and corrosion resistance; in high-strength applications it competes with aluminum, composites, intermetallics, steel and superalloys.

Chromium (CrSi2)

USGS: mine production table, 2025 estimate, world total printed as 51,000 (rounded).

Top producers (2025)
South Africa 45.1%, Turkey 17.6%, Kazakhstan 13.7%, India 5.9%, Brazil 3.9%

Niobium (NbSi2)

USGS: world mine production of niobium 2025 estimate printed as 112,000 (rounded); reserves printed as more than 21,000,000.

Top producers (2025)
Brazil 92.9%, Canada 5.4%, Russia 0.3%

Tantalum (TaSi2)

USGS: world mine production of tantalum 2025 estimate printed as 2,500 (rounded).

Top producers (2025)
Congo (Kinshasa) 52%, Rwanda 16%, Nigeria 15.6%, China 3.2%