Read the data

Which metals conduct heat best, and which worst?

Among the metals compared here, silver (429 W/(m·K), 99.95 % bar) and copper (391 W/(m·K), soft oxygen-free C10200 at 20 °C) conduct heat best near room temperature, and Ti-6Al-4V (6.7 W/(m·K) at 20 °C) conducts worst. Silver is slightly ahead of copper in our data, but the two were measured under different conditions, so quote the grade, form and temperature with every number.

  • Pick Copper (Cu) or Aluminium alloy 6061 when the part's job is to move heat. Copper gives 391 W/(m·K) (soft C10200, 20 °C) and 6061 gives 167 W/(m·K) (T6 and T651, a typical value). For a plate of fixed size and thickness, conductivity alone decides, so copper wins. Per unit mass, 6061 wins: 62 W/(m·K) per g/cm³ against 44 W/(m·K) per g/cm³ for copper, and 41 W/(m·K) per g/cm³ for the denser Silver (Ag). That is conductivity divided by density, not a heating rate; diffusivity is missing from the database.
  • Pick Ti-6Al-4V, Stainless steel 316, Inconel 625 or Invar 36 (FeNi36) when strength, corrosion or dimensional stability decides the choice and the part is not meant to spread heat. Their figures are 6.7 W/(m·K), 14.6 W/(m·K) for 316 (20 to 100 °C), 9.8 W/(m·K) and 10.5 W/(m·K). Design for a steep thermal gradient across the part.
  • Unsure: decide by the job. If heat must leave, start with copper or an aluminium alloy. If the part must carry load in a hot place, accept the low figure. In both cases ask for conductivity at your operating temperature.
Pick by the job the part does
  1. 1Is the part's main job to carry heat away or spread it?
    YesCopper or aluminiumStart with Copper (Cu) when volume matters and Aluminium alloy 6061 when mass matters. Ask for the figure for your temper.
  2. 2Must the part also carry load or resist a corrosive medium?
    YesInconel or stainlessAccept a low figure from Inconel 625, Inconel 718 or Stainless steel 316. In our data 304L, 17-4 PH and both Inconels conduct better when hot (see the temperature section), but design for a steep thermal gradient and check thermal stress.
  3. 3Must the part hold its size or stay thermally isolated?
    YesInvar, titanium or stainlessFor isolation, Ti-6Al-4V (6.7 W/(m·K)) passes less heat than Stainless steel 316. Invar 36 (FeNi36) (10.5 W/(m·K)) is somewhat lower than 316 stainless (14.6), so choose it for its low expansion, not for isolation. Thin walls and small contact areas also cut heat flow (general engineering knowledge, not in our data).
  4. OtherwiseSteelIf none of these apply, you are choosing a structural steel: Alloy steel AISI 4140 shows 42.6 W/(m·K) at 100 °C, between the aluminium alloys and the stainless steels.

Which metals conduct heat best?

Silver and copper conduct heat best near room temperature, then gold, then aluminium. Silver (Ag) shows 429 W/(m·K) for 99.95 % bar at 0 to 100 °C, Copper (Cu) 391 W/(m·K) for soft oxygen-free C10200 at 20 °C, and Gold (Au) 320 W/(m·K) with no temperature or purity stated. Silver's figure is 1.1 times copper's, but that sets a 0 to 100 °C value against a single 20 °C one, so read the gap as small, not exact.

Commercially pure Aluminium (alloy 1100-O, annealed, no temperature stated) comes next at 220 W/(m·K). The alloys are lower: Aluminium alloy 6061 shows 167 W/(m·K) and Aluminium alloy 7075-T6 130 W/(m·K). Of the refractory metals here, Tungsten (W) (174 W/(m·K), no temperature stated) and Molybdenum (142 W/(m·K), 20 °C) conduct best; Tantalum and Niobium (Nb) sit far lower.

Then come Free-cutting brass C36000 at 116 W/(m·K) (20 °C), die-cast zinc alloys at 109 to 115 W/(m·K) (70 to 140 °C) and Magnesium alloy AZ31B at 96 W/(m·K) with no temperature stated. For heat sinks, see our separate heat sink article.

Thermal conductivity of the best-conducting metals and alloysSilver (Ag) (429 W/(m·K)) and Copper (Cu) (391 W/(m·K)) lead, Gold (Au) follows at 320 W/(m·K), and the bars fall to 96 W/(m·K) for Magnesium alloy AZ31B.

Not like for like. Silver is 99.95 % bar at 0 to 100 °C. Copper is soft oxygen-free C10200 at 20 °C; its 77 K curve-fit value of 547 W/(m·K) is left out. Gold, tungsten and magnesium AZ31B have no test temperature stated. Aluminium is alloy 1100-O; 6061 is the T6 and T651 typical value; 7075 is T6 tube and pipe at 20 °C. Molybdenum and brass C36000 are at 20 °C. The zinc bar spans three die-cast alloys tested at 70 to 140 °C.

Data behind this chart
Thermal conductivity of the best-conducting metals and alloys
MaterialLow (W/(m·K))High (W/(m·K))Values
Silver (Ag)4294291
Copper (Cu)3913911
Gold (Au)3203201
Aluminium2202201
Tungsten (W)1741741
Aluminium alloy 60611671671
Molybdenum1421421
Aluminium alloy 7075-T61301301
Free-cutting brass C360001161161
Zinc and zinc alloys (Zn)1091153
Magnesium alloy AZ31B96961

Which metals and alloys conduct heat worst?

Ti-6Al-4V conducts worst of the metals compared here, at 6.7 W/(m·K) at 20 °C. It is followed by Inconel 625 at 9.8 W/(m·K) (annealed, 21 °C), Invar 36 (FeNi36) at 10.5 W/(m·K) (20 °C) and Inconel 718 at 11.4 W/(m·K) (annealed and aged, 70 °F; the datasheet prints 79 Btu·in/ft²·h·°F).

The stainless steels follow. Stainless steel 316 shows 14.6 for sheet, coil and bar at 20 to 100 °C, and a second source gives 13 to 17 with no temperature or form stated. Stainless steel 304L shows 16.3 at 100 °C and 21.4 at 500 °C from one table shared by several 300-series grades, so it is not a 304L-only measurement. 17-4 PH stainless steel in condition H900 shows 17.9 at 149 °C and 22.6 at 482 °C.

Commercially pure titanium and zirconium sit a little above stainless: Titanium Grade 2 shows 22 W/(m·K) (seamless tube and pipe, room temperature) and zirconium 21.5 W/(m·K) for Zircaloy-4, which has no stated temperature. Zr 702 is 22 and Zr 705 is 17.1, both as 300 to 800 K averages. Typical references put Grade 2 and room-temperature Zircaloy-4 lower, so treat both as generous (general engineering knowledge, not in our data).

The middle group is Nickel at 70.3 W/(m·K) (Nickel 200, 20 °C), Tin (Sn) at 66.6 W/(m·K) (polycrystalline), Aluminium bronze C95400 at 58.7 W/(m·K) (20 °C) and the steels, with Tantalum, Niobium (Nb) and Lead (Pb) near the bottom of that group. Alloy steel AISI 4140 shows 42.6 W/(m·K) at 100 °C. Carbon steel 1018 shows 51.9 for cold-drawn bar (an estimate from similar materials) and a 25 to 93 range for low-carbon steel in general. Treat the steel figures as indicative.

Thermal conductivity of the middle and low groupNickel leads this group at 70.3 W/(m·K), the stainless steels follow, and Ti-6Al-4V is lowest at 6.7 W/(m·K).

Not like for like, and the steel figures are the weakest. Steel 1018 is left off because its profile holds a generic low-carbon range, not a 1018 measurement. Steel 4140 is one value at 100 °C. Stainless 304L and 17-4 PH (H900) each have two temperature points, and the 304L table is shared with other 300-series grades. Stainless 316 has two values: 14.6 at 20 to 100 °C (sheet, coil and bar) and a 13 to 17 range with no temperature stated. Grade 2 titanium is the supplier's seamless tube figure at room temperature, and the zirconium bar is Zircaloy-4 with no temperature stated; room-temperature values for both are usually quoted lower (general engineering knowledge, not in our data), so treat them as generous or warm-condition values. Tantalum, lead and pure niobium have no temperature stated. Inconel 718 is converted from Btu·in/ft²·h·°F at 70 °F; the rest are at 20 or 21 °C.

Data behind this chart
Thermal conductivity of the middle and low group
MaterialLow (W/(m·K))High (W/(m·K))Values
Nickel70.370.31
Tin (Sn)66.666.61
Aluminium bronze C9540058.758.71
Tantalum57571
Niobium (Nb)53.753.71
Alloy steel AISI 414042.642.61
Lead (Pb)35351
17-4 PH stainless steel17.922.62
Commercially pure titanium, Grade 2 (UNS R50400)22221
Zirconium and Zircaloy (Zr)21.521.51
Stainless steel 304L16.321.42
Stainless steel 31613171
Inconel 71811.411.41
Invar 36 (FeNi36)10.510.52
Inconel 6259.89.81
Ti-6Al-4V6.76.71

What does low thermal conductivity cost you in these alloys?

It costs you heat flow: the part is a poor heat spreader and carries a steep thermal gradient. Copper's figure is 39.9 times that of Inconel 625. The benefit is a thermal break, where a low-conductivity support limits heat flow between a hot or cold part and its structure (general engineering knowledge, not in our data).

Titanium. The Ti-6Al-4V profile calls low conductivity its weak point; the alloy is chosen for structure. Titanium Grade 2 is listed for seawater-cooled condenser tubing, where corrosion decides.

Stainless steel. Low conductivity keeps heat near a weld for longer, which adds to distortion (general engineering knowledge, not in our data). Stainless steel 304L is specified for welded parts for its low carbon limit.

Inconel. Inconel 625 is listed for thrust-chamber tubing and for heat-exchanger tubing in environmental control systems. The Inconel 718 profile says the RS-25 main combustion chamber has a structural shell of Inconel 718 lined with NARloy-Z copper alloy. The profile does not say why; the usual reading is a conductive liner inside a strong shell (general engineering knowledge, not in our data).

Invar. Invar 36 (FeNi36) shows 10.5 W/(m·K) at 20 °C, close to Inconel 625 and far below copper. It is chosen to hold a dimension across temperature changes, as our low-thermal-expansion article covers, not for heat flow.

How does thermal conductivity relate to electrical conductivity?

In metals the two usually rise and fall together, because the same free electrons carry most of both the heat and the current (general engineering knowledge, not in our data). Our data shows the match holds roughly: Silver (Ag) has the lowest resistivity in the chart and the highest thermal conductivity, and Inconel 625 the highest resistivity and one of the lowest thermal figures.

Copper is missing from the chart because its profile stores conductivity, 58 MS/m, not resistivity. In %IACS, soft copper is rated 100, annealed brass C36000 26 and aluminium bronze C95400 13, the same order as their thermal conductivity. Aluminium 1100-O is rated 59 and die-cast zinc alloys about 27, close to brass, which has a similar thermal figure.

Do not convert one property into the other for design, because conditions and sources differ. Use %IACS as a quick check, not a replacement.

Electrical resistivity of the same metals (lower conducts current better)Silver (Ag) resists current least in this set, and Inconel 625 resists it 79.1 times as much (larger end of each range, different conditions). Copper, the other leading conductor, is not drawn, so the chart follows the thermal ranking only roughly.

Not like for like. The aluminium bar is high-purity aluminium at 20 °C, not alloy 1100-O (59 %IACS), which would sit higher. 6061 and 7075 are T6, brass is annealed C36000, gold has no temperature stated, and steel 1018 is annealed at 0 °C. Stainless 304L is at 20 °C from a shared table; 17-4 PH runs from H900 to annealed; 316 has two source values. Invar 36 has two source values, 75 and 84 µΩ·cm, so its bar spans a narrow range. Copper is stored as conductivity (58 MS/m, 100 %IACS) and molybdenum's resistivity is in a different unit (0.056 Ω·mm²/m), so neither is drawn.

Data behind this chart
Electrical resistivity of the same metals (lower conducts current better)
MaterialLow (Ω·m)High (Ω·m)Values
Inconel 6250.00000130.00000131
Inconel 7180.00000120.00000121
17-4 PH stainless steel7.7e-79.8e-72
Invar 36 (FeNi36)7.5e-78.4e-72
Stainless steel 3166.9e-78.1e-71
Stainless steel 304L7.2e-77.2e-71
Lead (Pb)2.1e-72.1e-71
Carbon steel 10181.6e-71.6e-71
Tantalum1.4e-71.4e-71
Aluminium bronze C954001.3e-71.3e-71
Tin (Sn)1.3e-71.3e-71
Nickel9.6e-89.6e-81
Free-cutting brass C360006.6e-86.6e-81
Tungsten (W)5.4e-85.4e-81
Aluminium alloy 7075-T65.2e-85.2e-81
Aluminium alloy 60614.0e-84.0e-81
Aluminium2.6e-82.6e-81
Gold (Au)2.2e-82.2e-81
Silver (Ag)1.6e-81.6e-81

Why do alloys conduct heat worse than pure metals?

In every pair our data lets us compare, the alloy conducts worse than its base metal. As general engineering knowledge, not in our data, alloying atoms scatter the electrons that carry the heat. The pairs come from different suppliers, so read them as direction only.

Aluminium 1100-O is 1.7 times the 7075 figure. Copper's 391 W/(m·K) falls to 116 W/(m·K) for free-cutting brass and 58.7 W/(m·K) for aluminium bronze. Nickel's 70.3 W/(m·K) falls to 9.8 W/(m·K) in Inconel 625. Titanium Grade 2 shows 22 W/(m·K) against 6.7 W/(m·K) for Ti-6Al-4V, 3.3 times apart on the supplier's generous tube figure.

Does thermal conductivity change with temperature?

Yes, and the direction depends on the metal. In our data, Stainless steel 304L, 17-4 PH stainless steel, Inconel 625 and Inconel 718 conduct better when hot: 304L rises from 16.3 at 100 °C to 21.4 at 500 °C, 17-4 PH H900 from 17.9 at 149 °C to 22.6 at 482 °C, and Inconel 625 from 9.8 W/(m·K) at 21 °C to 25.2 at 982 °C. Inconel 718 rises from 79 Btu·in/ft²·h·°F at 70 °F to 148 at 1200 °F, almost double. Niobium C-103 rises from 38.1 at 811 °C to 44.7 at 1304 °C. Stainless steel 316 has no temperature curve in our data, so its hot behaviour is inferred, not shown. A low room-temperature figure understates hot-service heat flow.

Pure nickel is the exception. Nickel 200 goes the other way: 75.5 at -100 °C, 70.3 W/(m·K) at 20 °C, 66.5 at 100 °C and 55.4 at 400 °C.

Cooling splits the near-pure metals from an alloy in the curve-fit values our profiles hold. Alloy 1100 aluminium rises from 211.8 W/(m·K) at 293 K to 290.2 at 77 K, and oxygen-free copper with an RRR of 100 from about 397 to 547. The 6061-T6 fit goes the other way, from about 154 to 83.5. Check these calculated values against a measured curve before a cryogenic design.

Terms used

Thermal conductivity
how fast heat flows through a material for a given temperature difference. Higher means heat moves more easily. Our data gives it in W/(m·K).
Electrical resistivity
how strongly a material resists electric current. Lower means a better electrical conductor. The chart uses ohm metres (Ω·m); e-8 means a very small number.
%IACS
electrical conductivity as a percentage of the International Annealed Copper Standard. Our copper profile lists soft oxygen-free copper at 100 %IACS.
Temper
the condition a metal is supplied in, such as O (annealed) or T6 (heat treated and aged).
Curve-fit value
a value calculated from an equation fitted to measured data, not a direct reading.
Thermal gradient
the temperature difference across a part, from its hot side to its cool side. A low-conductivity part carries a steeper gradient for the same heat flow.
Residual resistivity ratio (RRR)
a measure of how pure and well annealed a metal is, used for cryogenic copper. A higher ratio gives a higher conductivity at 77 K.

What to check before you order

  1. Ask for conductivity at your operating temperature, not only at room temperature. In our data 304L, 17-4 PH and the Inconels rise when hot and pure nickel's falls; 316 has no curve.
  2. Name the grade, temper and form on the order. Each figure here is for one condition, for example annealed 1100-O, T6 6061 or soft C10200 copper.
  3. Ask whether the figure is measured, typical, a minimum or an estimate, and at what temperature. Steel 1018's cold-drawn figure is an estimate.
  4. For a heat path, ask for the test method (for example laser flash, ASTM E1461) or a certified %IACS value; lot-level thermal tests are rare.
  5. For a heat sink, joint and spreading resistance often matter more than the metal, and cast aluminium alloys such as A380 conduct less than wrought 6061 (general engineering knowledge, not in our data).
  6. For cryogenic copper, ask for purity or RRR and the anneal.

What do we not know yet?

  • This set has no cast aluminium grade such as A380, no tough-pitch copper such as C110, and none of the thermal-management metals beryllium copper, CuCrZr or copper-tungsten (general engineering knowledge, not in our data), so the best-conductor ranking stops at what is profiled. No profile stores thermal diffusivity, which sets how fast a part heats and cools. Specific heat is missing for titanium Grade 2, tantalum, lead, tungsten and brass C36000.
  • Most metals hold one temperature only. Only nickel, stainless 304L and 17-4 PH, Inconel 625 and 718 and niobium C-103 give two or more temperatures, and copper, aluminium 1100 and 6061 have 77 K curve fits. No temperature curve is stored for silver, gold, tungsten, molybdenum, stainless 316 or Ti-6Al-4V.
  • No test temperature is stated for gold, tungsten, lead, tantalum, magnesium AZ31B, pure niobium, polycrystalline tin or Zircaloy-4. The steel data is thin: 1018 has an estimate and a generic range, and 4140 one value at 100 °C.
  • These 28 profiles hold no data on direction (anisotropy), porosity in castings, cold work in copper beyond %IACS, thermal resistance of joints or coatings.
  • Copper stores only conductivity (58 MS/m) and molybdenum's resistivity is in a different unit, so neither is in the resistivity chart.
  • Cost and availability are not compared here.

Questions people ask

Which metal has the highest thermal conductivity?

Silver, among the metals compared here, at 429 W/(m·K) for 99.95 % bar at 0 to 100 °C. Copper is a close second at 391 W/(m·K) for soft oxygen-free C10200 at 20 °C. Gold follows at 320 W/(m·K). The conditions differ, so read the order as approximate.

Is copper or aluminium better for conducting heat?

Copper conducts more heat in the same volume: 391 W/(m·K) against 167 W/(m·K) for 6061 (T6 and T651, a typical value). Per unit mass the order flips, at 44 W/(m·K) per g/cm³ against 62 W/(m·K) per g/cm³, though that is conductivity over density, not a heating rate. A plate of fixed thickness is judged by conductivity alone.

Why is stainless steel a poor conductor of heat?

Its figures are low: 316 shows 14.6 at 20 to 100 °C (and 13 to 17 in a second source with no temperature), 304L 16.3 at 100 °C and 17-4 PH H900 17.9 at 149 °C. The profiles do not give the reason; alloying elements scatter heat-carrying electrons (general engineering knowledge, not in our data).

How does titanium compare with steel and aluminium?

Titanium conducts far less, though the Grade 2 figure is a generous supplier value. Ti-6Al-4V shows 6.7 W/(m·K) at 20 °C, Grade 2 22 W/(m·K) as tube, steel 4140 42.6 W/(m·K) at 100 °C and aluminium 6061 167 W/(m·K). Temperatures, forms and sources differ, so read these as approximate.

Does heat conductivity rise or fall with temperature?

It depends on the metal. In our data stainless 304L, 17-4 PH, Inconel 625 and Inconel 718 conduct better when hot, while Nickel 200 conducts less. Stainless 316 has no temperature curve here. Ask for the figure at your operating temperature.

Why do two sources give different values for the same metal?

Because alloy, temper, purity, form and temperature differ. Aluminium appears as 220 for alloy 1100-O, 247 for high-purity metal and 211.8 as a curve fit at 293 K, and steel 1018 shows 51.9 as an estimate beside a generic 25 to 93 range for low-carbon steel. Compare only figures with the same condition and temperature.

How this was made

Each material is a profile in the Space Mushroom database, drafted by AI assistants from cited pages; a script checks that each value appears in the source it cites, and each profile page lists its sources. Every number in this article is either resolved from those profiles when the page is built or checked against them, so it cannot drift from the data. Ranges run across the conditions each source reports (temper, form, heat treatment). A named human reviewer has not yet signed this article. Related: Silver (Ag), Copper (Cu), Gold (Au), Aluminium, all collections, standards.

Last checked 26 October 2026. Next review when a profile changes.