Read the data

Melting points of common metals and alloys compared

Among the 25 materials compared here, pure metals and common engineering alloys, tin melts lowest at 232 °C and tungsten highest at 3,422 °C. An alloy melts over a range, from its solidus to its liquidus, and a melting point is never a service limit; the chart notes give the basis of each figure.

  • Read the liquidus when you cast or weld, because the metal must be above it to be fully liquid; for brazing, the filler's liquidus must sit below the base metal's solidus. In service, forming and heat treatment (not casting or welding), treat the solidus as the line no heating may cross, because a real lot can start melting below the stored figure (incipient melting).
  • Never design to the melting point. Strength, oxidation and structure set the service limit: C-103 niobium alloy needs a coating above about 800 °C, although niobium melts at 2,477 °C.
  • Unsure: ask the supplier for solidus and liquidus with the grade and condition, and for a creep or rupture based service limit at your load and life, with its basis. For a pure element, quote the source.

Melting point of each material compared, converted to degrees Celsius. Bases differ, see the chart notes. Stainless 316 shows the union of two melting tables.

Melting point of each material compared, converted to degrees Celsius. Bases differ, see the chart notes. Stainless 316 shows the union of two melting tables.
Materialmelting point (°C)
Tin (Sn)232
Lead (Pb)328
Zinc and zinc alloys (Zn)375 to 420
Aluminium660
Aluminium alloy 6061582 to 652
Magnesium alloy AZ31B605 to 630
Free-cutting brass C36000954 to 1,049
Aluminium bronze C954001,027 to 1,038
Copper (Cu)1,083 to 1,085
Gold (Au)1,065
Silver (Ag)962
Nickel1,455
Invar 36 (FeNi36)1,427
Carbon steel 10181,480 to 1,526
Stainless steel 3161,375 to 1,440
Stainless steel 304L1,399 to 1,421
Inconel 7181,260 to 1,336
Inconel 6251,290 to 1,350
Ti-6Al-4V1,604 to 1,660
Zirconium and Zircaloy (Zr)1,840 to 1,852
Niobium (Nb)2,350 to 2,477
Molybdenum2,623
Tantalum3,017
Tungsten (W)3,422
Palladium (Pd)1,555
Pick in three questions
  1. 1Must the metal melt at a low temperature, for die casting or for joining?
    Yeszinc alloys or solderThe zinc die-casting alloys melt between 375 and 404 °C, tin at 232 °C and tin-lead solder Sn63Pb37 at 183 °C. Lead is a reproductive toxicant and limited in most new electronics, so check the rules first. Aluminium casting alloys are not compared.
  2. 2Will the part sit hot for long periods under load?
    YesInconel 625 or Inconel 718These two store a hot limit: 625 at 982 °C, a datasheet statement, and 718 at 704 °C, a typical range. Treat both as upper bounds and ask what each rests on; the 718 range ends near the 700 °C where delta phase starts to form.
  3. 3Will it be hot in open air above a few hundred degrees?
    Yesan oxidation-resistant alloyNiobium, molybdenum and tungsten melt highest but oxidise in air, so they need vacuum, inert gas or a coating. For air service the data supports the grades above and 304L, with a safe scaling temperature of 871 °C for continuous service. The 25 profiles compared here store no hot limit for aluminium, copper alloys, titanium or carbon steel. The aluminium 5xxx profile gives 65 °C as the corrosion limit for 5083, not recommended above it, and 190 °C mechanical; aluminium alloys lose strength at modest temperatures (general engineering knowledge, not in our data).
  4. Otherwise6061, steel 1018 or brass C36000These three store no service limit, and this article does not compare their strength, cost or weldability. Near room temperature, the melting range matters only for making the part.

What are the melting points of common metals, and which is highest and lowest?

From the lowest: tin melts at 232 °C in high-purity pellets, lead at 328 °C for the element, pure zinc at 419.53 °C, aluminium at 660 °C, silver at 962 °C (99.95 percent bar), gold at 1,064.18 to 1,064.76 °C, copper at 1,083 to 1,085 °C, nickel at 1,455 °C and palladium at 1,555 °C.

The last decimals depend on the source, not on the metal. Gold is 1,064.76 °C in PubChem and 1,064.18 °C on a supplier datasheet. Copper is 1,083 °C for oxygen-free C10200 and 1,084.62 °C for the element, and palladium 1,554.9 °C in a handbook and 1,552 °C on one supplier's sheet. Purity, method and rounding explain such gaps, so quote the source.

The very high-melting metals come next: zirconium at 1,840 to 1,852 °C across the grades Zr 702, Zr 705 and Zircaloy-4, niobium at 2,350 to 2,477 °C from the C-103 alloy to the pure metal, molybdenum at 2,623 °C, tantalum at 3,017 °C and tungsten at 3,422 °C. The tungsten profile cites the ITIA for the highest of any metal; we checked only the profiles charted here.

Melting point of the pure metals, with alloy values where a profile stores themTungsten is highest at 3,422 °C and tin lowest at 232 °C among these fourteen profiles.

Not every bar is a pure element. The zinc bar runs from 375 °C, the ZA-8 die-casting alloy, to 420 °C, rolled titanium-zinc from NedZink and not pure zinc (419.53 °C). Niobium runs from the C-103 alloy at 2,350 °C (plus or minus 50 °C) to pure niobium at 2,477 °C. Zirconium spans the grades Zr 702, Zr 705 and Zircaloy-4. Nickel plots the element at 1,455 °C. Tungsten is 3,422 °C (ITIA, plus or minus 15 °C).

Data behind this chart
Melting point of the pure metals, with alloy values where a profile stores them
MaterialLow (°C)High (°C)Values
Tungsten (W)3,4223,4221
Tantalum3,0173,0171
Molybdenum2,6232,6231
Niobium (Nb)2,3502,4772
Zirconium and Zircaloy (Zr)1,8401,8523
Palladium (Pd)1,5551,5551
Nickel1,4551,4551
Copper (Cu)1,0831,0852
Gold (Au)1,0651,0651
Silver (Ag)9629621
Aluminium6606601
Zinc and zinc alloys (Zn)3754205
Lead (Pb)3283281
Tin (Sn)2322321

Why do alloys melt over a range, and what are solidus and liquidus?

An alloy melts over a range because its elements do not all melt at one temperature, so it passes through a mushy state of solid and liquid. This is general engineering knowledge, not in our data, and so is every statement below that gives no number from a profile. Aluminium 6061 has a solidus of 582 °C and a liquidus of 652 °C. Brass C36000 runs from 954 °C to 1,049 °C, a wide interval, and bronze C95400 from 1,027 °C to 1,038 °C, a narrow one. The 6061 profile carries a datasheet comment that eutectic melting can be eliminated by homogenization (a long soak that evens out the composition), so the stored solidus is a typical figure, not a ceiling guaranteed for every lot.

Purity narrows the range and raises its start. Pure aluminium is stored at 660 °C, while alloy 1100-O, at least 99 percent aluminium, has a solidus of 640 °C and a liquidus of 660 °C. Commercial Nickel 200 melts at 1,435 to 1,446 °C against 1,455 °C for the element. Against pure zinc at 419.53 °C, Zamak 3 melts at 381 to 387 °C and ZA-8 at 375 to 404 °C.

Mixing can push the melt below both parents. Tin melts at 232 °C and lead at 328 °C, yet the eutectic solder Sn63Pb37 melts at 183 °C at a single point. Lead-free SAC305 melts at 217 to 220 °C.

Where the base metal is also charted, each alloy starts melting below it: brass C36000 at 954 °C against copper's 1,083 °C, Inconel 718 at 1,260 °C against nickel's 1,455 °C, and niobium alloy C-103 at 2,350 °C against pure niobium at 2,477 °C. The one exception is rolled titanium-zinc, 420 °C against pure zinc's 419.53 °C, level within rounding. That is what these profiles show, not a rule for all alloys.

Melting range of the alloysTi-6Al-4V reaches the highest liquidus among these eleven alloys at 1,660 °C, and 6061 starts melting lowest at 582 °C; a long bar is a wide melting range.

Not like for like. 6061, brass C36000 and bronze C95400 give solidus and liquidus separately, and the 6061 range is typical for wrought products at least 1/4 inch thick. Invar 36 is one number, printed as 2,600 °F. Steel 1018 is a generic low-carbon steel range, so comparisons with it are indicative. Stainless 316 combines 1,390 to 1,440 °C from one table with 1,648 to 1,673 K from another; the bar is the union, 1,375 to 1,440 °C, with no form or temper stated. Inconel 625 uses the Special Metals range, where ATI prints 1,288 to 1,343 °C. The Ti-6Al-4V range rests on one reference page; the titanium grade 23 profile lists a narrower liquidus, 1,650 to 1,660 °C.

Data behind this chart
Melting range of the alloys
MaterialLow (°C)High (°C)Values
Ti-6Al-4V1,6041,6601
Carbon steel 10181,4801,5261
Stainless steel 3161,3751,4402
Invar 36 (FeNi36)1,4271,4271
Stainless steel 304L1,3991,4211
Inconel 6251,2901,3501
Inconel 7181,2601,3361
Free-cutting brass C360009541,0492
Aluminium bronze C954001,0271,0382
Aluminium alloy 60615826521
Magnesium alloy AZ31B6056301

Does the melting point matter for casting and welding?

Yes, because both processes start from liquid metal, and the span between liquidus and solidus decides how forgiving the job is. The metal is held above its liquidus, with some superheat, while it is poured or while the weld pool forms. As it cools, the freezing range governs hot tearing (cracks that open as the metal freezes) and shrinkage porosity. Our profiles hold the ranges but no pouring temperature, so they cannot say how hot to pour.

Zinc is the low-melting casting case: the zinc profile lists thin-walled die-cast parts among the best uses of its alloys. Bronze C95400 is the high-melting case: it is cast for bearings, gears and valve parts and melts over a narrow 1,027 to 1,038 °C, which tends to help sound castings.

In welding, the heat-affected zone, hot but below the solidus, is where many problems start. Stainless 304L carries a carbon limit of 0.030 percent because holding between 450 and 900 °C lets chromium carbide form and causes sensitisation. For 316 the band is 500 to 900 °C, far below its melting range.

Low-melting metals can also attack higher-melting ones: the nickel profile warns that Nickel 200 suffers intergranular attack when heated with sulfur or with lead, tin, zinc or bismuth, so shop soil and marking paint must come off first.

What is the maximum service temperature compared with the melting point?

It is hundreds of degrees lower, and only five of the profiles compared here store a service limit at all. Inconel 625 is stated for service to 1,800 °F, 982 °C, and Inconel 718 is quoted to 1,300 °F, 704 °C. Stainless 316 shows 750 to 925 °C, a range that overlaps the sensitisation band, so it is no clearance for long holds. Bronze C95400 is printed at 750 °F, 399 °C, for bar product; the source also says intermittent to 1,200 °F, so we cannot tell whether 750 °F is the continuous limit and do not rank it.

Stainless 304L needs care. Its 426 °C is an ASME code coverage limit, not a melting or oxidation limit, so its distance from melting says little. A separate CarTech figure gives a safe scaling temperature of 871 °C for continuous service. Both are true, so ask which one the drawing needs.

Among the 25 profiles compared here, none stores a limit for magnesium, zinc, brass, copper, titanium, carbon steel (steel 1018), lead or the aluminium grades charted. The melting range is not a substitute for one; the aluminium 5083 figures are under the third flow question.

Maximum service temperature where a profile stores oneInconel 625 has the highest stored limit at 982 °C. 304L shows 426 °C, a code coverage limit and not a failure temperature, and bronze C95400 shows 399 °C on an unclear basis, so this chart does not rank it.

The bases differ, so do not rank these as equals, and none is a creep or rupture limit. Inconel 625 is a datasheet statement of service to 1,800 °F. Inconel 718 is a typical range up to 1,300 °F, not a specification limit. Stainless 316 is a range as printed, 1,023 to 1,198 K, with no form or temper. Stainless 304L is the ASME Section II Part D coverage limit of 800 °F. Bronze C95400 is a supplier limit for bar product printed as 750 °F; the profile labels it intermittent, yet the entry also says intermittent to 1,200 °F, so the basis is unclear.

Data behind this chart
Maximum service temperature where a profile stores one
MaterialLow (°C)High (°C)Values
Inconel 6259829821
Stainless steel 3167509251
Inconel 7187047041
Stainless steel 304L4264261
Aluminium bronze C954003993991

Why must a part stay well below its melting point in service?

Strength, structure and surface all change long before melting. Zirconium Zr 702 has a typical yield of 321.1 MPa at room temperature and 97.2 MPa at 316 °C, though it melts at 1,852 °C. Copper battery foil is at least 300 MPa for 8 µm foil and 147 MPa at 180 °C, but the thickness of the hot row is not stated, so the pair is only an indication.

Structure changes next. Inconel 718 forms delta phase between about 700 and 1,000 °C and loses its strengthening phase, and Laves phase above about 1,000 °C weakens it significantly. After 2,000 hours near 1,200 °F, Inconel 625 hardens and its elongation falls from 54 to 30 percent. Cold-worked molybdenum sheet recrystallises (new soft grains replace the worked structure) in 1 hour at 925 °C and loses its strength.

Oxidation limits the very high-melting metals before melting does. Niobium begins to oxidise in air at 200 °C, the onset of a surface film and not a limit, and unprotected C-103 needs a coating above about 800 °C; a silicide coating raises usable temperature to about 1,400 °C. Molybdenum forms a volatile trioxide above 400 °C. Tungsten oxidises in air and must be protected when hot.

As general engineering knowledge, not in our data, creep becomes significant above roughly 0.4 of the melting temperature on the absolute (kelvin) scale. Stainless 316 starts melting at about 1,648 K, so that is about 660 K, or about 390 °C. Its stored 750 to 925 °C lies far above that, so load and life, not the melting range, decide whether it is usable.

Service limit against melting pointEvery stored service limit sits well below the melting range of the same profile: Inconel 625 is rated to 982 °C against a melting range of 1,290 to 1,350 °C.
Service limit against melting point. Every stored service limit sits well below the melting range of the same profile: Inconel 625 is rated to 982 °C against a melting range of 1,290 to 1,350 °C. 0500100015002000 0500100015002000 max service temp (°C) melting point (°C) Inconel 625Inconel 625 Stainless steel 316316 Inconel 718Inconel 718 Stainless steel 304L304L Aluminium bronze C95400C95400
Data behind this chart
Service limit against melting point
Materialmax_service_temp lowmax_service_temp highmelting_point (°C)
Inconel 6259829821,350
Stainless steel 3167509251,440
Inconel 7187047041,336
Stainless steel 304L4264261,421
Aluminium bronze C954003993991,038

Terms used

Solidus
the temperature at which an alloy starts to melt. Below it the alloy is fully solid.
Liquidus
the temperature above which an alloy is fully liquid. Between the two it is part solid, part liquid.
Eutectic
an alloy that melts at a single temperature, below the melting points of its parts, such as solder Sn63Pb37.
Incipient melting
melting that starts in a real lot below the stored solidus, where the composition is uneven.
Maximum service temperature
the highest temperature a supplier or code allows. Its basis varies: continuous or intermittent, a code limit, a typical range.
Creep
slow stretching of a metal under steady load at high temperature, which can end in rupture.
Superheat
how far molten metal is held above its liquidus while poured, so it stays fluid until the mould fills.
Heat-affected zone
the strip beside a weld that gets hot but does not melt, and can change structure.
Sensitisation
chromium carbide forming at grain boundaries in stainless steel held in a critical temperature band, which opens it to corrosion.

What to check before you order

  1. Ask for solidus and liquidus with the grade, form and condition. Do not accept one number for an alloy unless the datasheet says it is a single melting point.
  2. For service temperature, ask for a creep or rupture based limit at your load and life, and for its basis: continuous or intermittent, in air or vacuum, code limit, typical range or test, and your product form.
  3. For casting, ask the foundry for the pouring temperature and freezing range. For solder, get the alloy designation with its melting range, for example Sn63Pb37 or SAC305. For brazing, check that the filler liquidus is below the base metal solidus.
  4. For welded stainless and nickel alloys, ask for the filler, the interpass temperature (the metal temperature between weld passes) and whether the heat-affected zone will sit in a sensitisation band.

What do we not know yet?

  • Solidus and liquidus are named separately for only 6061, brass C36000, bronze C95400 and alloy 1100-O, plus the zinc die-casting alloys. The other alloys carry one range as printed, and Invar 36 one number.
  • No profile holds a pouring temperature, superheat, fluidity or solidification shrinkage for a metal; a search of all profiles found solidification only in a silicone product.
  • Titanium grade 2 stores no melting point because its datasheet text was unclear, and there is no pure iron or pure magnesium profile, so the steel, AZ31B and Ti-6Al-4V ranges have no pure base metal to compare against. The database also holds other alloys, such as Hastelloy C276, Monel 400 and 17-4PH, that this article does not compare.
  • Maximum service temperature is stored for only five of the profiles compared, each on a different basis, and the bronze C95400 basis is unclear.
  • Pressure is not stated for the handbook melting points, and gold's purity is not stated.

Questions people ask

Which common metal has the lowest melting point, and which the highest?

Among the 25 materials compared (pure metals and common engineering alloys), tin melts lowest at 232 °C and tungsten highest at 3,422 °C in the ITIA figure, with lead next lowest and tantalum next highest at 3,017 °C. Solder Sn63Pb37 melts lower still, at 183 °C. We checked only the profiles in this article, and tungsten oxidises in air when hot.

Is the solidus or the liquidus the melting point of an alloy?

Neither alone, because an alloy melts across the span between them. In service, forming and heat treatment (not casting or welding), treat the solidus as the line no heating may cross, since melting starts there and a real lot can start below the stored figure. When casting or welding, the metal must exceed the liquidus to be fully liquid. Neither is a service limit. Ask the supplier for the pair with the grade and condition.

Why does an alloy melt lower than the pure metal?

In our data it does for every alloy whose base metal is charted, except rolled titanium-zinc, which is level with zinc within rounding (420 against 419.53 °C). Brass C36000 starts at 954 °C against copper at 1,083 °C. Eutectic solder shows the extreme: Sn63Pb37 melts at 183 °C, below both tin and lead.

Can I run a part up to its melting point?

No. Strength falls, the structure changes and surfaces oxidise long before melting. Zirconium Zr 702 drops from 321.1 MPa to 97.2 MPa yield at 316 °C although it melts at 1,852 °C, and Inconel 718 forms weakening phases above about 700 °C. The checklist says what to ask the supplier.

Do stainless steels melt lower than carbon steel?

In our data they start melting lower, but the sources are not like for like. Stainless 316 is stored at 1,375 to 1,440 °C as the union of two tables, stainless 304L at 1,399 to 1,421 °C, and steel 1018 at 1,480 to 1,526 °C. The 1018 figure is a generic low-carbon steel range from a hot-rolled bar page, so read the comparison as indicative.

Does a low melting point have a cold-side limit too?

For tin, yes. The tin profile gives 13.2 °C as the temperature at which white tin and grey tin are in equilibrium, and warns that below it the metal can change to grey tin, known as tin pest. The record gives no rate, so for tin parts or solder used cold, ask the supplier how the alloy was protected against it.

How this was made

Each material is a profile in the Space Mushroom database, drafted by AI assistants from cited pages; a script checks that each value appears in the source it cites, and each profile page lists its sources. Every number in this article is either resolved from those profiles when the page is built or checked against them, so it cannot drift from the data. Ranges run across the conditions each source reports (temper, form, heat treatment). A named human reviewer has not yet signed this article. Related: Tin (Sn), Lead (Pb), Zinc and zinc alloys (Zn), Aluminium, all collections, standards.

Last checked 26 October 2026. Next review when a profile changes.