Wood's metal -

Bi-Pb-Sn-Cd eutectic alloy, nominal 50% Bi, 26.7% Pb, 13.3% Sn, 10% Cd by mass

Wood's metal is a eutectic alloy of bismuth, lead, tin and cadmium, named for Barnabas Wood, who patented it in 1860.

13 sources · Updated 2026-10-26 · CC BY 4.0

Evidence level

2 of 5

Lab-measured

Melt low

70 °C melting point

Stiffness

12.7 GPa modulus

Strength

26.2 MPa yield

Weight

10.15 g/cm3

Recipe, share of the weight

  • Bi 50%Bismuth
  • Pb 26.7%Lead
  • Sn 13.3%Tin
  • Cd 10%Cadmium

Best for

Low-melting fusible links, plugs and holding fixtures, where the alloy must melt near 70 °C (Wikipedia lists fusible links in sprinkler heads and fusible plugs in boilers)

Weakest at

Toxicity: it contains cadmium and lead, and the sources read call its fumes toxic. Few physical data were found: no thermal conductivity, specific heat or corrosion value for the alloy was found in any source read

Risk at a glance

  • People No data. No hazard data recorded
  • If it fails High. Release of toxic fume or dust
  • Corrosion No data. No corrosion data recorded

Quick facts: -

Key properties of -
PropertyValueBasis
Density10.2 g/cm³1 sourced value
Yield strength26.2 MPa1 sourced value
Young's modulus12.7 GPa1 sourced value
Melting point69.9 to 70 °C2 sourced values across conditions

What is the density of Wood's metal (-)?

Wood's metal (-) has a density of 10.2 g/cm³. The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is the melting point of Wood's metal (-)?

Wood's metal (-) has a melting point of 69.9 to 70 °C. The range covers 2 sourced values across the tempers, forms and test conditions the sources report; room-temperature values are used where a source states a temperature.

What is the yield strength of Wood's metal (-)?

Wood's metal (-) has a yield strength of 26.2 MPa. The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is the Young's modulus of Wood's metal (-)?

Wood's metal (-) has a Young's modulus of 12.7 GPa. The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is Wood's metal (-) used for?

Uses recorded in the sources include Heat-transfer medium in hot baths; Custom-shaped apertures and blocks for medical radiation treatment; Fusible link in fire-sprinkler heads, and fusible plug in boilers.

Why it exists

Wood's metal is a eutectic alloy, meaning it has one fixed melting point below those of its parts. It melts at about 70 °C, which is why it is used for fusible links that must release near that temperature. Barnabas Wood invented and patented it in 1860 (Wikipedia). The alloy's weak points are its toxicity, from cadmium and lead, and the few physical data available for it.

Where it's used

Fire-sprinkler fusible links

Wikipedia says the alloy is used for fusible links in commercial sprinkler heads, where it melts in a fire to release water. USGS lists bismuth fusible alloys as a triggering mechanism for fire sprinklers.

Medical radiation treatment

Wikipedia says the alloy is used to make custom-shaped apertures and blocks for medical radiation treatment. This is a ground use.

Heat-transfer baths

Wikipedia says the alloy can be used as a heat-transfer medium in hot baths.

Recipe

Bi-Pb-Sn-Cd eutectic alloy, nominal 50% Bi, 26.7% Pb, 13.3% Sn, 10% Cd by mass

Wood's metal is a eutectic alloy, a mixture of four metals that melts at one fixed temperature. Its nominal composition is 50% bismuth, 26.7% lead, 13.3% tin and 10% cadmium by mass (Wikipedia). The sources read do not describe how it is made.

What - is made of
IngredientShare of the weightWhat it does
Bismuth Bi 50% The largest share. Wikipedia describes elemental bismuth as having unusually low toxicity for a heavy metal.
Lead Pb 26.7% A heavy, soft component. Its share varies between sources: the 1989 paper gives 40.3 to 41.2 mass % for an industrial alloy.
Tin Sn 13.3% A component of the alloy. The sources read give the share but not its individual effect on the melting point.
Cadmium Cd 10% A component of the alloy. PubChem's aggregated notifications for cadmium carry most of the alloy's hazard codes.

Weight shares are as printed in the sources.

What it can do

Melt low

70 °C melting point

measured

Wikipedia gives about 70 °C (158 °F) for the eutectic composition, and an ASM abstract gives the same figure for Cerrobend, which Wikipedia lists as identical.

Stiffness

12.7 GPa modulus

measured

Wikipedia gives a modulus of elasticity of 12.7 GPa at room temperature. The test is not named.

Strength

26.2 MPa yield

measured

Wikipedia gives a yield strength of 26.2 MPa at room temperature. The test is not named.

Weight

10.15 g/cm3

measured

The 1989 paper gives a density of 10.15 g/cm3 on solidification for an industrial alloy with more lead than the nominal composition.

How it compares

The sources read for Wood's metal are few and mostly secondary. The density comes from a different composition, and no thermal value was found. The comparison rows therefore show only melting point, density and stiffness.

The same measurements for each material, so you can compare them. Each row names the key condition under the value; the full conditions and methods are in the numbered notes under Technical details. Other materials are shown beside it; each was measured under its own conditions, so open its page before comparing closely. Compare every grade in the family.

Benchmarks
Measurement-SnPbBiInCdSbPb-SbSnPbSAC305-GaInSnIn-Sn / In-AgSnZn and SnBiSn-Sb-CuPb alloys
Thermal behavior and safety
Melting point of Wood's metal (eutectic composition)70 °C1231.9 °C327.5 °C271.3 °C156.6 °C321 °C630.7 °C630 °C183 °C217 °C98 °C-19 °C118 °C199 °C241 to 354 °C179 °C
Solidification temperature of an industrial Wood alloy (1989 measurement)343 K2231.9 °C327.5 °C271.3 °C156.6 °C321 °C630.7 °C630 °C183 °C217 °C98 °C-19 °C118 °C199 °C241 to 354 °C179 °C
Melting point of Cerrobend, a bismuth-base eutectic70 °C4231.9 °C327.5 °C271.3 °C156.6 °C321 °C630.7 °C630 °C183 °C217 °C98 °C-19 °C118 °C199 °C241 to 354 °C179 °C
Physical and electrical
Density of an industrial Wood alloy on solidification (1989 measurement)10.15 g/cm³37310 kg/m311.34 g/cm³9.78 g/cm³7.31 g/cm³8.69 g/cm³6.68 g/cm³6.68 g/cm³8.4 g/cm³7.35 g/cc10.44 g/cm³6.44 g/cm³7.3 g/cm³7.27 g/cc7.39 g/cm³11.28 -
Other measurements
Modulus of elasticity of Wood's metal at room temperature12.7 GPa550 GPano data32 GPa11 GPa50 GPa54.7 GPano datano data6.9 GPano datano datano datano data52 GPano data
Yield strength of Wood's metal at room temperature26.2 MPa6no datano datano datano datano datano datano datano data22 MPano datano datano datano datano datano data

Why choose it, and why not

Good for

  • Low-melting releases near 70 °C, such as fusible links in sprinkler heads (Wikipedia).
  • Holding fixtures and plugs where a fixed low melting point is needed (USGS lists bismuth fusible alloys for these uses).

Watch out for

  • Toxicity: cadmium (10%) and lead (26.7%) are the hazards of the alloy.
  • Composition varies: the 1989 industrial alloy had about 40 to 41 mass % lead, against 26.7% in the nominal alloy.
  • Few physical data: no thermal conductivity, specific heat or corrosion value was found in any source read.

Wood's metal is a low-melting fusible alloy that melts at about 70 °C. It is used for sprinkler links, fusible plugs and holding fixtures. Its toxicity comes from cadmium and lead, and the physical data available are few and partly from a different composition.

Technical details

For scientists and researchers. Everything above comes from the record below: every number with its method, its conditions and its source.

Notes

The method, full conditions and any caveat for the numbered rows above.

Notes for the numbered rows
#MeasurementMethodConditionsCaveat
1Melting point of Wood's metal (eutectic composition)Approximate value in the lead section of an encyclopedia article (secondary source, underlying measurement not named)composition eutectic, 50% Bi, 26.7% Pb, 13.3% Sn, 10% Cd by mass (as the source gives it)basis stated as approximately 70 °C (158 °F)—
2Solidification temperature of an industrial Wood alloy (1989 measurement)Value stated in the introduction of an experimental measurement paper (Kazandzhan et al., 1989, Russian; full text read)composition industrial Wood alloy as analysed in the paper: Bi 39.3 to 40.2, Cd and Sn 8.85 to 9.75, Pb 40.3 to 41.2 (mass %)basis solidification temperature of the alloy, printed in kelvinThe composition is not the nominal 50/26.7/13.3/10 alloy. The paper notes that lead content in sources it reviewed ranges from 10 to 42 mass %. 343 K is 70 °C.
3Density of an industrial Wood alloy on solidification (1989 measurement)Density measured on samples: liquid by pycnometer, solid by hydrostatic weighing in distilled water (as described in the paper)composition same industrial alloy as the solidification temperature above (Pb 40.3 to 41.2 mass %)state solid, on solidification (about 343 K)The paper gives linear equations for the liquid and solid density, not a single room-temperature value. The vendor density of 9.7 g/cm3 at 20 °C was seen only in a search result and was not read on a fetched page, so it is not recorded.
4Melting point of Cerrobend, a bismuth-base eutecticValue in the abstract of an ASM Alloy Digest entry for Cerrobend (the full datasheet is paywalled; the abstract was read)basis Cerrobend is described as a bismuth-base eutectic alloy; the Wikipedia fusible-alloy table lists Wood's metal as exactly the same as Cerrobend—
5Modulus of elasticity of Wood's metal at room temperatureStated in the applications section of an encyclopedia article (underlying test not named)temperature room temperatureform not stated—
6Yield strength of Wood's metal at room temperatureStated in the applications section of an encyclopedia article (underlying test not named)temperature room temperatureform not stated—

Risks and side effects

Hazards to people, what happens when a cell overheats, and how the material is handled and stored.

For people

The alloy contains lead and cadmium. The sources read say its fumes are toxic and that contact with bare skin is considered harmful.

Cadmium and lead
PubChem's ECHA aggregate for cadmium reports H350 (may cause cancer) and H330 (fatal if inhaled) at 92.2% of company reports. For lead it reports H360 (may damage fertility or the unborn child) at 84.4%.
Fumes and dust
Wikipedia says the fumes are toxic and the dust may form flammable mixtures with air. Cadmium vapour from cadmium-containing alloys is a danger to humans.
Bismuth
Elemental bismuth has unusually low toxicity for a heavy metal (Wikipedia), so the bismuth share is not the hazard.

If it overheats

The alloy melts near 70 °C. Above that temperature it no longer behaves as a solid.

Melting
Wikipedia gives an approximate melting point of 70 °C (158 °F). A 1989 measurement of an industrial alloy gives a solidification temperature of 343 K (70 °C).
Strength
The room-temperature modulus of 12.7 GPa and yield strength of 26.2 MPa do not apply above the melting point.

Handling and storage

Skin and fume
Wikipedia says contamination of bare skin is considered harmful and that the fumes are toxic. PubChem's cadmium record lists precautionary codes P260, P264, P270 and P280.
Storage
No storage guidance for the alloy was found in any source read.

Test details
The original wording and numbers from the sources, for readers who want them.

Failure risks

Failure risks
FailureTrigger and consequence
Melting at low temperaturemoderate severityTemperature at or above about 70 °CThe alloy melts. The room-temperature modulus (12.7 GPa) and yield strength (26.2 MPa) do not apply above the melting point. Melting is the intended action in fusible links and plugs.
Release of toxic fume or dusthigh severityHeating or melting the alloy, or handling its dustWikipedia says the fumes are toxic and the dust may form flammable mixtures with air. Cadmium vapour from cadmium-containing alloys is a danger to humans.

Handling and storage

  • Wikipedia says contamination of bare skin is considered harmful, and that fumes are toxic.
  • PubChem's cadmium record lists precautionary codes P260, P264, P270 and P280 among its GHS statements. The code text is not quoted here.

Supply and geography

How common the raw materials are and where they come from.

Bismuth

Bismuth minerals rarely occur in quantities to be mined as principal products; it is mostly a byproduct of lead ore processing (USGS).

Top producers (2025)
China 88%, Republic of Korea 6.3%
Critical mineral lists
US: listed
Recycling
USGS: recycled bismuth-containing alloy scrap was estimated to compose up to 10% of U.S. bismuth apparent consumption for 2021 to 2025.

Cadmium

USGS: quantitative reserve estimates for cadmium were not available; the cadmium content of typical zinc ores averages about 0.03%.

Top producers (2024)
China 50%, Germany 33%
Critical mineral lists
US: not listed
Recycling
USGS: secondary cadmium is mainly recovered from spent consumer and industrial NiCd batteries, and from copper-cadmium alloy scrap.
Substitutes
USGS: batteries with other chemistries, particularly lithium-ion, can replace NiCd batteries; zinc-nickel can be substituted for cadmium in many plating applications.

Lead

Top producers (2025)
China 42.2%, Australia 10.7%, Peru 6.4%
Critical mineral lists
US: listed
Recycling
USGS: an estimated 1 million tons of secondary lead was produced in 2025, equivalent to 70% of apparent domestic consumption.
Substitutes
USGS: plastics have reduced the use of lead in cable covering and cans, and steel and zinc are common substitutes for lead in wheel weights.

Tin

Top producers (2025)
China 24.5%, Indonesia 21%, Peru 11.4%
Critical mineral lists
US: listed
Recycling
USGS: about 17,000 tons of tin from old and new scrap was estimated to have been recycled in 2025, accounting for 22% of apparent consumption.