Soda-lime glass Soda-lime

Silica-soda-lime glass: about 72.6% SiO2, 13.9% Na2O and 8.4% CaO, with 3.9% MgO and 1.1% Al2O3 (typical sheet composition)

Soda-lime glass is the common window and container glass.

9 sources · Updated 2026-10-26 · CC BY 4.0

Evidence level

2 of 5

Lab-measured

Density

2500 kg/m3

Working temperature

110 °C not toughened

Softening point

715 °C

Bending strength

165 MPa fully tempered

Optics

1.523

Recipe, share of the weight

  • SiO2 72.6%Silica
  • Na2O 13.9%Sodium oxide
  • CaO 8.4%Calcium oxide
  • MgO 3.9%Magnesium oxide
  • Al2O3 1.1%Aluminium oxide
  • cullet 20%Recycled glass

Best for

Windows and containers where low cost and wide availability matter more than thermal shock or alkali resistance

Weakest at

Resistance to sudden temperature changes (high thermal expansion) and to alkaline solutions (NGA: poor resistance to alkalis)

Risk at a glance

  • People None found. Hazard data partly checked: PubChem's classes for the raw…
  • If it fails High. Attack by alkaline solutions
  • Corrosion Severe. Poor resistance to alkalis.

Quick facts: Soda-lime

Key properties of Soda-lime
PropertyValueBasis
Density2.5 g/cm³1 sourced value
Young's modulus72 GPa1 sourced value
Thermal conductivity0.94 W/(m·K)1 sourced value
Thermal expansion (CTE)9.5 ppm/K2 sourced values across conditions
Specific heat880 J/(kg·K)1 sourced value
Maximum service temperature110 to 150 °C2 sourced values across conditions

What is the density of Soda-lime glass?

Soda-lime glass has a density of 2.5 g/cm³. The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is the thermal conductivity of Soda-lime glass?

Soda-lime glass has a thermal conductivity of 0.94 W/(m·K). The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is the coefficient of thermal expansion of Soda-lime glass?

Soda-lime glass has a coefficient of thermal expansion of 9.5 ppm/K. The range covers 2 sourced values across the tempers, forms and test conditions the sources report; room-temperature values are used where a source states a temperature.

What is the Young's modulus of Soda-lime glass?

Soda-lime glass has a Young's modulus of 72 GPa. The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is the maximum service temperature of Soda-lime glass?

Soda-lime glass has a maximum service temperature of 110 to 150 °C. The range covers 2 sourced values across the tempers, forms and test conditions the sources report; room-temperature values are used where a source states a temperature.

What is Soda-lime glass used for?

Uses recorded in the sources include Window glazing (flat glass); Soda-lime glass spheres for valves, bearings and mixers.

Why it exists

Soda-lime glass is the most common glass. Soda and lime added to silica lower the melting temperature, which keeps production cheap. Wikipedia says it accounts for about 90% of manufactured glass. The trade-off is a high thermal expansion, so Continental Trade says the glass has low resistance to sudden temperature changes.

Where it's used

Windows

Wikipedia gives windowpanes as the main use of flat soda-lime glass, and says the float process makes window glass.

Containers

Wikipedia says container glass is used for beverages and food, where its durability is required for storage.

Valves and bearings

Kugelpompel sells soda-lime glass spheres for special bearings and valves, mixers, metering pumps and flow meters.

Recipe

Silica-soda-lime glass: about 72.6% SiO2, 13.9% Na2O and 8.4% CaO, with 3.9% MgO and 1.1% Al2O3 (typical sheet composition)

Soda-lime glass is an amorphous silica network modified by sodium and calcium oxides. Float glass is made from sand, soda ash, limestone, dolomite and salt cake, with about 20% recycled glass (cullet). Pilkington says making glass from cullet takes half the energy of making it from raw materials. The composition below is a typical sheet composition from Continental Trade. No producer's exact batch recipe is published.

What Soda-lime is made of
IngredientShare of the weightWhat it does
Silica SiO2 72.6% The main network former. It gives the glass its rigid, mostly silica framework.
Sodium oxide Na2O 13.9% Added as soda ash (sodium carbonate). It lowers the melting temperature of the silica.
Calcium oxide CaO 8.4% Added as limestone. It stabilises the glass network.
Magnesium oxide MgO 3.9% Comes in with the dolomite in the batch.
Aluminium oxide Al2O3 1.1% Minor oxide in the typical sheet composition.
Recycled glass cullet 20% Broken glass put back into the batch as a melting aid.

Weight shares are as printed in the sources.

What it can do

Density

2500 kg/m3

measured

Continental Trade gives 2500 kg/m3 at 18 °C. Pilkington gives the same figure.

Working temperature

110 °C not toughened

measured

Continental Trade gives a working limit of 110 °C for not-toughened glass and 150 °C for toughened glass.

Softening point

715 °C

measured

Pilkington gives 715 °C (ASTM C338) for float glass. The NGA paper gives 715 to 729 °C.

Bending strength

165 MPa fully tempered

measured

Pilkington's mean bending strength is 41 MPa for annealed glass, 83 MPa for heat-strengthened and 165 MPa for fully tempered glass.

Optics

1.523

measured

Pilkington gives 1.523 for the sodium D line.

How it compares

Soda-lime float glass has a linear thermal expansion of 8.3 x10^-6 /°C (Pilkington, 75 to 575 °F), and Wikipedia gives 9.5 ppm/K for the flat-glass column. Its working limits are 110 °C for not-toughened glass and 150 °C for toughened glass, with a softening point of 715 °C. Those limits and its annealing point of 548 °C set the practical ceiling for most uses. Its bending strength depends strongly on temper.

The same measurements for each material, so you can compare them. Each row names the key condition under the value; the full conditions and methods are in the numbered notes under Technical details. Other materials are shown beside it; each was measured under its own conditions, so open its page before comparing closely. Compare every grade in the family.

Benchmarks
MeasurementSoda-limeBorosilicateAluminosilicate
Thermal behavior and safety
Thermal conductivity0.937 W/(m·K)61.2 W/(m·K)0.0109 W/cm.K
specific heatPrinted as 0.21 Btu/lbm.F (0.88 kJ/kg.C).0.88 kJ/(kg·K)0.83 kJ/(kg·K)0.768 J/(g.K)
Physical and electrical
Density2500 kg/m312.23 g/cm³2.38 g/cc
Knoop hardness470 kg/mm211480 HK0.1/20no data
Mohs hardness5 Mohs12no datano data
Other measurements
Young's modulus72 GPa2no data73.6 GPa
Modulus of rigidity (shear)30 GPa3no data30.1 GPa
poissons ratioPrinted as 0.22 in the Poisson's Ratio row.0.22 -0.2 dimensionless0.23 -
Linear thermal expansion coefficient8.3 x10^-6 /°C43.25 x10^-6 K^-131.7 x10^-7/C
Linear thermal expansion coefficient (flat glass)9.5 ppm/K53.25 x10^-6 K^-131.7 x10^-7/C
refractive index1.523 -71.471 nd (587.6 nm)1.51 -
Softening point (ASTM C338)715 °C8815 °C971 °C
Annealing point (ASTM C336)548 °C9560 °C722 °C
Strain point (ASTM C336)511 °C10no data669 °C
Modulus of rupture, annealed, mean41 MPa1325 MPa800 MPa
Design stress, annealed (0.8% breakage probability)19 MPa1425 MPa800 MPa
Modulus of rupture, heat-strengthened, meanPrinted as 12,000 psi (83 MPa).83 MPa25 MPa800 MPa
Modulus of rupture, fully tempered, meanPrinted as 24,000 psi (165 MPa).165 MPa25 MPa800 MPa
Maximum working temperature, not toughened110 °C15no datano data
Maximum working temperature, toughened150 °C16no datano data

Why choose it, and why not

Good for

  • Windows and container glass, where low cost and wide supply matter more than high-temperature or thermal-shock performance.
  • Spheres for valves and bearings, where chemical inertness and a smooth surface are needed (Kugelpompel).

Watch out for

  • The thermal expansion is high. Continental Trade says the glass has low resistance to sudden temperature changes.
  • Bending strength depends strongly on temper: annealed glass has a design stress of 19 MPa against a mean of 41 MPa (Pilkington).
  • Humidity can cut the failure strain of soda-lime-silicate glass (Ronchetto 2019, 80% RH at 50 °C for 28 days). Ageing of sheet glass in service is not covered by the sources read here.

Soda-lime glass is the low-cost default for windows and containers. The sources agree on density, expansion and the softening point, and they give clear working and thermal-shock limits. Its weak points are alkali resistance and thermal shock. No flight, radiation or vacuum result was found.

Technical details

For scientists and researchers. Everything above comes from the record below: every number with its method, its conditions and its source.

Notes

The method, full conditions and any caveat for the numbered rows above.

Notes for the numbered rows
#MeasurementMethodConditionsCaveat
1DensityPrinted as 2 500 kg/m3 in the Density (at 18 °C) row. Pilkington ATS-129 gives the same 2500 kg/m3 (156 lb/ft3).temperature 18 °C—
2Young's modulusPrinted as 10.4 x 10^6 psi (72 GPa) in the Modulus of Elasticity (Young's) row.basis float glass, Pilkington North America—
3Modulus of rigidity (shear)Printed as 4.3 x 10^6 psi (30 GPa) in the Modulus of Rigidity (Shear) row.basis float glass, Pilkington North America—
4Linear thermal expansion coefficientPrinted as 4.6 x 10-6 in/in.°F (8.3 x10-6 mm/mm.°C). The metric value is used here, unconverted.temperature range 75 to 575 °F—
5Linear thermal expansion coefficient (flat glass)Printed as 9.5 in the Coefficient of thermal expansion row, flat-glass column. Wikipedia gives 9 for container glass in the same row. The temperature range differs from the Pilkington value.temperature range about 100 to 300 °C—
6Thermal conductivityPrinted as 6.5 Btu.in/hr.°F.ft2 (0.937 W.m/m2.°C). The metric value is used here.temperature 75 °F—
7refractive indexPrinted as 1.523 for the sodium D line. The NGA paper gives a mean of 1.5, which is a rounded figure.wavelength sodium D line (printed as 0.5893 m)—
8Softening point (ASTM C338)Printed as 1319 °F (715 °C). The NGA paper gives 715 to 729 °C.standard ASTM C338—
9Annealing point (ASTM C336)Printed as 1018 °F (548 °C). The NGA paper gives 544 to 548 °C.standard ASTM C336—
10Strain point (ASTM C336)Printed as 952 °F (511 °C). The NGA paper gives 504 to 511 °C.standard ASTM C336—
11Knoop hardnessPrinted as ~470 - 605 kg/mm2 on the Hardness (Knoop's scale) line. It is a range, not a single measured value.basis NGA range for typical soda-lime float glass—
12Mohs hardnessPrinted as 5-6 in the Hardness (Mohs scale) row of the Pilkington bulletin. The Continental Trade sheet gives 5-6 as well.basis Mohs scale, float glass (Pilkington) and sheet (Continental Trade)—
13Modulus of rupture, annealed, meanPrinted as 6,000 psi (41 MPa) in the Typical Mean MOR table.glass kind annealedbasis mean MOR, 50% probability of breakage, 60 s load on weathered in-service glass—
14Design stress, annealed (0.8% breakage probability)Printed as 2,800 psi (19 MPa) in the Typical Design Stress table.glass kind annealedbasis design stress for 0.8% breakage probability—
15Maximum working temperature, not toughenedPrinted as 110 °C on the Max. working temperature list, not-toughened line.glass kind not toughened—
16Maximum working temperature, toughenedPrinted as 150 °C on the Max. working temperature list, toughened line.glass kind toughened—

Corrosion and compatibility

What happens when it meets other materials and environments.

Corrosion and compatibility
EnvironmentConcernWhat happens
Acids other than hydrofluoric acid low Excellent resistance to acids, other than hydrofluoric acid.1
Alkaline solutions severe Poor resistance to alkalis.2
Humid air under load, 80% relative humidity at 50 °C for 28 days moderate Humidity cut the failure strain of weathered soda-lime-silicate glass by 80%.3
Humid air, 10% relative humidity at 50 °C for over 30 days low At low humidity the fatigue parameter did not change over 30 days.4
Corrosion details
#EnvironmentDetailsTest conditions
1 Acids other than hydrofluoric acid NGA rates the chemical resistance of typical float glass as excellent to acids other than HF. No rate or test duration is printed. basis general chemical-resistance statement; no test conditions given
2 Alkaline solutions NGA rates the chemical resistance of typical float glass as poor to alkalis. No rate, concentration or duration is printed in the paper. basis general chemical-resistance statement; no test conditions given
3 Humid air under load, 80% relative humidity at 50 °C for 28 days Ronchetto reports that failure strains decreased by 80% and that the fatigue parameter increased from 16 to 25 under these conditions. The specimens are commercial soda-lime-silicate glass, tested in the form the dissertation describes. relative humidity 80%temperature 50 °Ctime 28 days
4 Humid air, 10% relative humidity at 50 °C for over 30 days Ronchetto reports that weathering for over 30 days did not change the fatigue parameter, and that failure strain increased by about 10% over the first three days. relative humidity 10%temperature 50 °Ctime over 30 days

Risks and side effects

Hazards to people, what happens when a cell overheats, and how the material is handled and stored.

For people

No source opened in this run classes the finished glass. The only classes read are for its raw material, sodium carbonate (H319, eye irritation). No SDS for the finished glass was opened.

Sharp edges
Broken glass is sharp. Handle broken pieces with gloves and dispose of them in a sharps container.
Soda ash powder
PubChem's aggregated GHS for sodium carbonate is H319, causes serious eye irritation (Warning, 100% of reports). This describes the powder, not the finished glass.
Heat
Keep the glass below its working limits: 110 °C not toughened and 150 °C toughened (Continental Trade).

Test details
The original wording and numbers from the sources, for readers who want them.

Failure risks

Failure risks
FailureTrigger and consequence
Thermal shock of not-toughened glassmoderate severityTemperature difference across the sheetContinental Trade gives a thermal shock limit of 50 °C for not-toughened soda-lime glass, and 118 °C for toughened glass.
Breakage of annealed glass under design loadmoderate severityLoad at the design stress for 0.8% breakage probabilityPilkington gives a mean bending strength of 41 MPa for annealed glass, and a design stress of 19 MPa for 0.8% breakage probability.
Humidity fatigue and ageing of commercial soda-lime-silicate glassmoderate severity80% relative humidity at 50 °C for 28 daysFailure strains decreased by 80% (Ronchetto 2019).
Attack by alkaline solutionshigh severityContact with alkaline solutionsNGA rates the chemical resistance of float glass as poor to alkalis, so the surface can be attacked.

Handling and storage

  • Keep not-toughened soda-lime glass below 110 °C and toughened glass below 150 °C (Continental Trade working limits).
  • Keep temperature differences within 50 °C for not-toughened glass and 118 °C for toughened glass (Continental Trade thermal shock list).
  • Keep the glass away from alkaline solutions. NGA rates acid resistance as excellent, except to hydrofluoric acid.

Supply and geography

How common the raw materials are and where they come from.

Soda ash (sodium carbonate)

USGS: world natural soda ash was about 19 million t in 2025 (estimated) and total world soda ash about 71 million t (2025e). China produced about 38 million t, mostly synthetic. Glass took 45% of US soda ash use in 2025.

Top producers (2025)
United States, Turkey, China
Recycling
USGS: no soda ash was recycled by producers, but glass container producers use cullet, which reduces soda ash consumption.
Substitutes
USGS: caustic soda can replace soda ash in certain uses, particularly pulp and paper, water treatment and some chemical sectors.

Soda ash, United States import sources

USGS: import sources for soda ash, 2021 to 2024, as printed.

Top producers (2024)
Turkey 89%, Canada 3%, Mexico 3%, Other 5%
Recycling
USGS: as above.

Silica sand (glassmaking sand)

USGS: US industrial sand and gravel sold or used was about 120 million t in 2025 (estimated). About 81% went to hydraulic-fracturing sand and 7% to glassmaking sand. Reserves are listed as large.

Top producers (2025)
China, United States, Netherlands
Recycling
USGS: about 33% of glass containers are recycled, so cullet is a significant proportion of reused silica.