Fused silica SiO2 glass

SiO2, amorphous silicon dioxide (fused silica, fused quartz)

Fused silica, also called fused quartz, is amorphous silicon dioxide made by melting pure silica, with no crystal structure.

9 sources · Updated 2026-10-19 · CC BY 4.0

Evidence level

2 of 5

Lab-measured

Stay dimensionally stable

5.5e-7 m/(m·°C)

Bend light cleanly

1.45704 at 632.8 nm

Recipe, share of the weight

  • Si 46.7%Silicon
  • O 53.3%Oxygen

Best for

Optics that must stay stable across temperature swings: very low thermal expansion and transparency from the ultraviolet to the near infrared

Weakest at

Brittleness, and a damaged pane can fail suddenly under tensile stress; the fetched sources give no outgassing numbers

Risk at a glance

  • People Low. Dust caution only
  • If it fails Moderate. Brittle fracture
  • Corrosion Severe. Hydrofluoric acid is the fastest etchant in the table: 0.230 mg/cm2 lost in 20 minutes.

Quick facts: SiO2 glass

Key properties of SiO2 glass
PropertyValueBasis
Density2.2 g/cm³1 sourced value
Young's modulus72.7 GPa1 sourced value
Thermal conductivity1.3 to 1.4 W/(m·K)2 sourced values across conditions
Thermal expansion (CTE)0.55 ppm/K1 sourced value
Specific heat720 J/(kg·K)1 sourced value
Maximum service temperature1,080 °C1 sourced value

What is the density of Fused silica (SiO2 glass)?

Fused silica (SiO2 glass) has a density of 2.2 g/cm³. The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is the thermal conductivity of Fused silica (SiO2 glass)?

Fused silica (SiO2 glass) has a thermal conductivity of 1.3 to 1.4 W/(m·K). The range covers 2 sourced values across the tempers, forms and test conditions the sources report; room-temperature values are used where a source states a temperature.

What is the coefficient of thermal expansion of Fused silica (SiO2 glass)?

Fused silica (SiO2 glass) has a coefficient of thermal expansion of 0.55 ppm/K. The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is the Young's modulus of Fused silica (SiO2 glass)?

Fused silica (SiO2 glass) has a Young's modulus of 72.7 GPa. The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is the maximum service temperature of Fused silica (SiO2 glass)?

Fused silica (SiO2 glass) has a maximum service temperature of 1,080 °C. The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is Fused silica (SiO2 glass) used for?

Uses recorded in the sources include Optical window, lens and mirror substrate; Solar-cell cover glass; Crewed spacecraft windows (Space Shuttle forward windows).

Why it exists

Fused silica is a glass of pure silicon dioxide. It has a very small thermal expansion, 5.5e-7 m/(m·°C) between 20 and 320 °C, and it transmits light from the ultraviolet into the near infrared. Those two traits make it a common choice for windows, lenses, mirror substrates and solar-cell cover glass.

Where it's used

Solar-cell cover glass

In a 1 MeV electron test, synthetic fused silica showed no radiation-induced change in transmission. Undoped cover glass lost 3.85 and 3.60 percent, so fused silica is the cover of choice where discolouring would cost power.

Crewed spacecraft windows

NASA calls fused silica the primary material of choice for crewed spacecraft windows. The Space Shuttle outer panes were made from Corning 7940 or 7989 fused silica glass.

Recipe

SiO2, amorphous silicon dioxide (fused silica, fused quartz)

Fused silica is silicon dioxide, SiO2, with no other ingredients in the pure grades. Each formula unit has one silicon atom and two oxygen atoms. Synthetic fused silica is made by flame hydrolysis: silicon tetrachloride is burned in a hydrogen-oxygen flame, or in a water-vapour-free plasma flame. Natural fused quartz is made by melting quartz sand or crystal at a very high temperature, either electrically or in a gas-oxygen flame. Wikipedia names aluminium and titanium as the dominant impurities, and says UV-grade synthetic fused silica has very low metallic impurity content.

What SiO2 glass is made of
IngredientAtoms per unitShare of the weightWhat it does
Silicon Si 1 46.7% The network former. Silicon and oxygen make up the whole amorphous network, with no crystal lattice.
Oxygen O 2 53.3% Completes the composition. Pure fused silica contains only silicon and oxygen, although commercial grades carry trace impurities.

Weight shares are calculated from standard atomic weights.

What it can do

Stay dimensionally stable

5.5e-7 m/(m·°C)

measured

The thermal expansion is 5.5e-7 m/(m·°C) between 20 and 320 °C, which is why it suits precision optics.

Bend light cleanly

1.45704 at 632.8 nm

measured

The refractive index at 632.8 nm is 1.45704 for a typical sample, with an extinction coefficient of 0.

How it compares

Fused silica has a density of 2.2 g/cm3 and a thermal conductivity of 1.4 W/(m·°C) in the PMOptics table. The Corning HPFS 7980 sheet gives 1.3 W/m K at 25 °C, so the conductivity figure differs between sources. Neither was compared with other glasses in this run.

The same measurements for each material, so you can compare them. Each row names the key condition under the value; the full conditions and methods are in the numbered notes under Technical details. Compare every grade in the family.

Benchmarks
MeasurementSiO2 glass
Thermal behavior and safety
Thermal conductivity, fused silicaValue printed on a property page1.4 W/(m·°C)
Thermal conductivity, HPFS 7980 standard grade fused silica1.3 W/m K2
Specific heat capacity, fused silicaValue printed on a property page720 J/(kg·K)
Physical and electrical
Density, fused silica2.2 g/cm³1
Other measurements
Coefficient of thermal expansion, fused silicaValue printed on a property page5.5×10^-7 m/(m·°C)
Maximum temperature, mechanical, fused silica1080 °C3
Softening point, fused silicaValue printed on a property page1683 °C
Annealing point, fused silicaValue printed on a property page1215 °C
Strain point, fused silicaValue printed on a property page1120 °C
Young's modulus, fused silicaValue printed on a property page72.7 GPa
Poisson's ratio, fused silicaValue printed on a property page0.17 dimensionless
Abbe constant, fused silica67.6 dimensionless4
Refractive index, typical synthetic fused silica at 633 nm1.457 dimensionless5
Refractive index, typical synthetic fused silica at 1064 nm1.45 dimensionless6
Refractive index, typical fused silica at 632.8 nmValue stated on a refractive index database page1.457 dimensionless7

Why choose it, and why not

Good for

  • Optics that must hold shape over temperature: thermal expansion of 5.5e-7 m/(m·°C) between 20 and 320 °C.

Watch out for

  • Brittle: no fracture toughness was read in this run.
  • No radiation-darkening number from NASA was read, so a cover glass's darkening over a mission is not quantified here.

Fused silica is a stable, transparent glass for optics, with a thermal expansion of 5.5e-7 m/(m·°C) and a refractive index of 1.45704 at 632.8 nm. This profile rests on two property pages and a refractive index database; the Corning, Heraeus and NASA sources were not read.

Technical details

For scientists and researchers. Everything above comes from the record below: every number with its method, its conditions and its source.

Notes

The method, full conditions and any caveat for the numbered rows above.

Notes for the numbered rows
#MeasurementMethodConditionsCaveat
1Density, fused silicaValue printed on a manufacturer-style property pagetemperature not stated—
2Thermal conductivity, HPFS 7980 standard grade fused silicaValue printed on the Corning HPFS 7980 data sheet, Mechanical and Thermal Propertiestemperature 25 °Cbasis unless otherwise stated, values on the sheet are at 25 °C—
3Maximum temperature, mechanical, fused silicaValue printed on a property page, labelled Maximum Temperature Mechanicalbasis mechanical limit as labelled on the page—
4Abbe constant, fused silicaValue printed on a property page labelled Abbe constantwavelengths not stated—
5Refractive index, typical synthetic fused silica at 633 nmValue listed in a wavelength-indexed table on a property pagewavelength 0.633 µmsample typical synthetic fused silicatemperature not stated—
6Refractive index, typical synthetic fused silica at 1064 nmValue listed in a wavelength-indexed table on a property pagewavelength 1.064 µmsample typical synthetic fused silicatemperature not stated—
7Refractive index, typical fused silica at 632.8 nm—wavelength 632.8 nmextinction coefficient 0sample typical sample of SiO2temperature not stated—

Corrosion and compatibility

What happens when it meets other materials and environments.

Corrosion and compatibility
EnvironmentConcernWhat happens
10% hydrofluoric acid by weight, 25 °C, 20 minutes severe Hydrofluoric acid is the fastest etchant in the table: 0.230 mg/cm2 lost in 20 minutes.1
5% sodium hydroxide, 95 °C, 6 hours moderate Hot alkali removes the most glass of any solution in the table: 0.453 mg/cm2 in 6 hours.2
5% hydrochloric acid, 0.02 N sulfuric acid and deionized water, 95 °C, 24 hours low Acids and water barely attack the glass: losses below 0.010 mg/cm2 for the acids, 0.015 mg/cm2 for water.3
1 MeV electron irradiation to 1e15 electrons/cm2, a space radiation test of solar-cell cover glass low Synthetic fused silica showed no radiation-induced darkening; undoped cover glass lost 3.85 and 3.60 percent.4
Corrosion details
#EnvironmentDetailsTest conditions
1 10% hydrofluoric acid by weight, 25 °C, 20 minutes Weight loss of 0.230 mg/cm2 in 20 minutes. The fluoride mixture 10% NH4F*HF gave 0.220 mg/cm2 in the same time, so both fluoride etchants attack the glass at similar rates. test Chemical durability table, 25 °C, weight loss in mg/cm2caveat row order read from the printed table; check against the printed sheet
2 5% sodium hydroxide, 95 °C, 6 hours Weight loss of 0.453 mg/cm2 after 6 hours at 95 °C. The 0.02 N sodium carbonate solution at 95 °C for 6 hours lost 0.065 mg/cm2. test 95 °C immersion, weight loss in mg/cm2caveat row order read from the printed table; check against the printed sheet
3 5% hydrochloric acid, 0.02 N sulfuric acid and deionized water, 95 °C, 24 hours Hydrochloric and sulfuric acid each gave weight losses below 0.010 mg/cm2 after 24 hours at 95 °C. Deionized water gave 0.015 mg/cm2 in the same time. test 95 °C immersion, weight loss in mg/cm2caveat row order read from the printed table; check against the printed sheet
4 1 MeV electron irradiation to 1e15 electrons/cm2, a space radiation test of solar-cell cover glass After the 1 MeV electron dose, synthetic fused silica showed no radiation-induced change in spectral transmission. Undoped cover glass (Micro-Sheet) lost 3.85 and 3.60 percent of wideband transmission and turned brownish. Glass doped with 1.5 percent ceria was far less affected and was judged comparable to fused silica. dose 1 MeV electrons, 1e15 e/cm2samples coated and uncoated synthetic fused silica, and undoped Micro-Sheetmeasure wideband and spectral transmission before and after irradiation

Risks and side effects

Hazards to people, what happens when a cell overheats, and how the material is handled and stored.

For people

The sources describe fused silica as a stable, inert oxide. Its PubChem record is mostly unclassified, but it carries irritation codes on some entries, so dust is the one caution.

Substance
PubChem's silicon dioxide record is mostly unclassified, and some entries carry skin, eye and respiratory irritation codes. No fused-silica safety data sheet was read.

If it fails

Fused silica is brittle. A damaged pane can fail suddenly under tensile stress, but in a 1 MeV electron test it showed no radiation darkening.

Brittleness
The glass is stiff, with a Young's modulus of 72.7 GPa and a Poisson's ratio of 0.17, but no fracture value was read.

Handling and storage

Thermal limit
The page lists a mechanical maximum of 1080 °C and a softening point of 1683 °C.

Test details
The original wording and numbers from the sources, for readers who want them.

Failure risks

Failure risks
FailureTrigger and consequence
Brittle fracturemoderate severityMechanical shock or point load on a thin glassThe fetched pages give no fracture-toughness value, so the severity could not be quantified from them.
Fracture of a damaged window pane under tensile stressmoderate severityHypervelocity or low-velocity impacts on a pane, then tensile stress from the mount or pressureDamage sites lower the residual strength, and NASA reports that a damaged pane can fail suddenly under tensile stress. A vehicle was never lost to window failure during the Shuttle program.

Handling and storage

  • Inspect the glass surfaces carefully before every active cycle, because damage sites shorten the service life of a pane. The Shuttle window crew examined panes after each flight.

Mitigations

  • Mount the panes so they carry minimal mechanical stress, enough only to seal the glass to the vehicle.

Supply and geography

How common the raw materials are and where they come from.

Silicon (feedstock for fused silica: quartz sand or quartzite)

USGS: world resources of silicon are abundant and, in most producing countries, adequate for many decades. The source is silica in natural forms such as quartzite.

Top producers (2025)
China 80%
Critical mineral lists
US: listed
Recycling
USGS silicon chapter: recycling 'Insignificant'.