Stainless steel 410S 410S (UNS S41008)

Fe balance, 11.5 to 13.5 Cr, max 0.08 C, max 1.0 Mn, max 1.0 Si, max 0.6 Ni, max 0.04 P, max 0.03 S, max 0.20 Ti optional (wt%, as printed by Combined Metals

Also known as UNS S41008, EN 1.4000, JIS SUS410S, AISI 410S, ASTM A240

Type 410S is the low-carbon modification of Type 410, with 11.5 to 13.5 percent chromium and at most 0.08 percent carbon.

8 sources · Updated 2026-10-26 · CC BY 4.0

Evidence level

2 of 5

Lab-measured

Recipe, share of the weight

  • Fe balance (the rest)Iron
  • Cr 11.5 to 13.5%Chromium
  • C 0 to 0.08%Carbon
  • Mn 0 to 1%Manganese
  • Si 0 to 1%Silicon
  • Ni 0 to 0.6%Nickel
  • Ti 0 to 0.2%Titanium
  • P 0 to 0.04%Phosphorus
  • S 0 to 0.03%Sulfur

Best for

Ferromagnetic, weldable stainless parts for hot or mildly corrosive service, such as distillation trays, tower packing and exhaust components, where the 410 hardening response is not wanted

Weakest at

Chloride and marine service (no 410S test data was found), and room-temperature brittleness in thick sections (Jacquet)

Risk at a glance

  • People Low. Element records flag sensitising and irritant hazards
  • If it fails Moderate. Brittleness at room temperature in thick sections
  • Corrosion Moderate. Vendor wording says 410S has excellent corrosion resistance in many environments and is a favourable choice for corrosive service.

Quick facts: 410S (UNS S41008)

Key properties of 410S (UNS S41008)
PropertyValueBasis
Density7.73 g/cm³1 sourced value
Yield strength207 to 290 MPa3 sourced values across conditions
Tensile strength414 to 448 MPa3 sourced values across conditions
Young's modulus200 GPa1 sourced value
Thermal conductivity26.9 W/(m·K)1 sourced value
Thermal expansion (CTE)10.8 to 13.5 ppm/K3 sourced values across conditions
Melting point1,480 to 1,530 °C1 sourced value
Specific heat460 J/(kg·K)1 sourced value
Electrical resistivity6.0e-7 Ω·m1 sourced value
Maximum service temperature705 °C1 sourced value

What is the density of Stainless steel 410S?

Stainless steel 410S has a density of 7.73 g/cm³. The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is the thermal conductivity of Stainless steel 410S?

Stainless steel 410S has a thermal conductivity of 26.9 W/(m·K). The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is the coefficient of thermal expansion of Stainless steel 410S?

Stainless steel 410S has a coefficient of thermal expansion of 10.8 to 13.5 ppm/K. The range covers 3 sourced values across the tempers, forms and test conditions the sources report; room-temperature values are used where a source states a temperature.

What is the melting point of Stainless steel 410S?

Stainless steel 410S has a melting point of 1,480 to 1,530 °C. The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is the yield strength of Stainless steel 410S?

Stainless steel 410S has a yield strength of 207 to 290 MPa. The range covers 3 sourced values across the tempers, forms and test conditions the sources report; room-temperature values are used where a source states a temperature.

What are the other names and codes for Stainless steel 410S?

Stainless steel 410S is also written as UNS S41008, EN 1.4000, JIS SUS410S, AISI 410S, ASTM A240. Each code is printed in the source listed beside it in the designations table.

What is Stainless steel 410S used for?

Uses recorded in the sources include Tower packing and distillation trays; Automotive exhaust components; Quenching racks.

Why it exists

Type 410S is the low-carbon form of 410 for stainless parts that must be weldable and ferromagnetic without the hardening of 410. Rolled Alloys says the low carbon keeps the alloy soft and ductile after rapid cooling from high temperature, which helps prevent cracking when it is welded or heated. Its annealed typical values are 42 ksi yield and 64.4 ksi tensile (Rolled Alloys). Its weak points are chloride service and room-temperature brittleness in thick sections.

Where it's used

Tower packing and distillation trays

Rolled Alloys, Combined Metals and Jacquet list tower packing and distillation trays as 410S applications.

Automotive exhaust components

Rolled Alloys and Jacquet list automotive exhaust components, a high-temperature use in road vehicles.

Quenching racks

Rolled Alloys lists quenching racks among its 410S applications.

Recipe

Fe balance, 11.5 to 13.5 Cr, max 0.08 C, max 1.0 Mn, max 1.0 Si, max 0.6 Ni, max 0.04 P, max 0.03 S, max 0.20 Ti optional (wt%, as printed by Combined Metals; Rolled Alloys prints max 0.6 Ni and an optional titanium or columbium addition)

Type 410S is an iron-chromium alloy with a low carbon content, about 11.5 to 13.5 percent chromium and at most 0.08 percent carbon. Rolled Alloys says the low carbon, with an optional titanium or columbium addition, minimises austenite formation at high temperatures, which restricts hardening. Combined Metals prints the same composition with a titanium maximum of 0.20 percent.

What 410S (UNS S41008) is made of
IngredientShare of the weightWhat it does
Iron Fe balance (the rest) The matrix of the alloy. The low carbon restricts hardening on quenching, and the alloy is ferritic when annealed (Rolled Alloys).
Chromium Cr 11.5 to 13.5% Forms the passive oxide film that gives stainless corrosion resistance.
Carbon C 0 to 0.08% Held at 0.08 percent maximum, the feature that separates 410S from 410 (Rolled Alloys).
Manganese Mn 0 to 1% Present in small amounts, maximum 1.0 percent.
Silicon Si 0 to 1% Present in small amounts, maximum 1.0 percent.
Nickel Ni 0 to 0.6% Kept low, maximum 0.6 percent.
Titanium Ti 0 to 0.2% Optional addition, maximum 0.20 percent in Combined Metals, to restrict austenite formation.
Phosphorus P 0 to 0.04% Impurity held low, maximum 0.04 percent.
Sulfur S 0 to 0.03% Impurity held low, maximum 0.03 percent.

Weight shares are as printed in the sources.

What it can do

Strength, annealed

Typical annealed values are 42 ksi yield and 64.4 ksi tensile (Rolled Alloys). Combined Metals prints 40 ksi (276 MPa) yield and 65 ksi (448 MPa) tensile for the same annealed condition. ASTM A240 minimums are 30 ksi yield and 60 ksi tensile (Rolled Alloys).

Heat limit

Tubing supplier says 410S can be used in continuous service up to 1300 F (705 C). Scaling becomes excessive above 1500 F (811 C) in intermittent service.

Magnetism

The alloy is ferromagnetic (Rolled Alloys and Jacquet).

How it compares

Rolled Alloys says 410S is a low-carbon modification of 410 that keeps the alloy soft after rapid cooling, which lowers the weld cracking risk. Materialwelding describes both grades as martensitic, while Rolled Alloys and Jacquet describe 410S as ferritic when annealed; the datasheets are followed here.

The same measurements for each material, so you can compare them. Each row names the key condition under the value; the full conditions and methods are in the numbered notes under Technical details. Other materials are shown beside it; each was measured under its own conditions, so open its page before comparing closely. Compare every grade in the family.

Benchmarks
Measurement410S (UNS S41008)410 (UNS S41000)440C (UNS S44004)S41500 (F6NM forged, CA6NM cast)416420431 (UNS S43100, EN 1.4057)1.4418 (X4CrNiMo16-5-1)
Thermal behavior and safety
melting point1480 to 1530 °C21482 to 1532 °C2500 to 2700 °Fno data2714 °F2650 to 2750 °Fno datano data
Thermal conductivity26.9 W/m-K724.9 W/m-K24.2 W/m.K25 W/(m K)30 W/m K24.9 W/(m·K)25 W/(m·K)15 W/m K
specific heat0.46 kJ/kg·K80.46 kJ/(kg·K)no data430 J/(kg K)460 J/kg K460 J/(kg·K)460 J/(kg·K)430 J/kg K
Physical and electrical
Density7.73 g/cm³17.73 g/cm³0.275 lb/in37.61 to 8.1 kg/dm37.7 kg/dm37.75 g/cm³7800 kg/m37.7 kg/dm3
electrical resistivity60 µohm-cm957 µohm-cm0.6 10-6 ohm.mno data0.6 Ω mm2/m0.55 µΩ·m0.7 ohm mm2/mno data
hardness< 89 HRB20< 217 HB60 HRC< 320 HBno datano datano data< 320 HB
hardness75 HRB21< 217 HB60 HRC< 320 HBno datano datano data< 320 HB
Other measurements
elastic modulus200 GPa3200 GPa200 GPa200 GPa200 GPa200 GPa215 kN/mm2200 GPa
Thermal expansion (CTE)10.8 µm/m·K49.9 µm/m-°C10.1 10-6/Kno data10.5 10^-6/K10.3 10^-6/K10 ppm/K10.8 10-6 K-1
Thermal expansion (CTE)12.2 µm/m·K59.9 µm/m-°C10.1 10-6/Kno data10.5 10^-6/K10.3 10^-6/K10 ppm/K10.8 10-6 K-1
Thermal expansion (CTE)13.5 µm/m·K69.9 µm/m-°C10.1 10-6/Kno data10.5 10^-6/K10.3 10^-6/K10 ppm/K10.8 10-6 K-1
Maximum service temperature< 705 °C10< 649 °C400 °C300 °C675 °C< 675 °C400 °C300 °C
yield strength> 30 ksi11205 to 290 MPa1896 MPa> 520 MPa> 450 MPa51.5 ksi600 MPa> 550 MPa
yield strength42 ksi12205 to 290 MPa1896 MPa> 520 MPa> 450 MPa51.5 ksi600 MPa> 550 MPa
yield strength276 MPa13205 to 290 MPa1896 MPa> 520 MPa> 450 MPa51.5 ksi600 MPa> 550 MPa
ultimate tensile strength> 60 ksi14450 to 510 MPa1965 MPa< 1100 MPa650 to 850 N/mm285.8 ksi862 MPa760 to 960 MPa
ultimate tensile strength64.4 ksi15450 to 510 MPa1965 MPa< 1100 MPa650 to 850 N/mm285.8 ksi862 MPa760 to 960 MPa
ultimate tensile strength448 MPa16450 to 510 MPa1965 MPa< 1100 MPa650 to 850 N/mm285.8 ksi862 MPa760 to 960 MPa
elongation> 22 %1720 to 34 %2 %15 %> 12 %12 to 13 %20 %> 16 %
elongation33 %1820 to 34 %2 %15 %> 12 %12 to 13 %20 %> 16 %
elongation30 %1920 to 34 %2 %15 %> 12 %12 to 13 %20 %> 16 %

Why choose it, and why not

Good for

  • Weldable, ferromagnetic stainless parts that do not need the hardening of 410 (Rolled Alloys, Combined Metals).
  • Parts used up to 705 C in continuous service, where scaling resistance is needed (tubing supplier).
  • Process-plant parts such as tower packing and distillation trays (Rolled Alloys, Combined Metals, Jacquet).

Watch out for

  • Chloride and marine service, where no 410S test data was found.
  • Thick sections at room temperature, which may be brittle (Jacquet).
  • Annealed and hardened values differ, so compare only like with like.

Type 410S is the weldable, ferromagnetic choice in the 410 family for hot or mildly corrosive service. It trades the hardening of 410 for weldability, and it has no chloride test data in this file.

Technical details

For scientists and researchers. Everything above comes from the record below: every number with its method, its conditions and its source.

Other names and standards

The same grade under other systems, as datasheets and standards print them. Each code was checked against the page it comes from.

Other names and standards
SystemCodes
UNSS41008
EN1.4000
JISSUS410S
AISI410S
ASTMA240 (sheet, strip and plate)

Notes

The method, full conditions and any caveat for the numbered rows above.

Notes for the numbered rows
#MeasurementMethodConditionsCaveat
1DensityMaterial datasheet, At 20 C column, printed as 7.73 g/cm3temperature 20 C (At 20 C column)—
2melting pointPhysical properties table, Melting Range row, printed as 1480-1530 °Cbasis melting range as printed, 2700 to 2790 F—
3elastic modulusPhysical properties table, At 20 C column, printed as 200 GPatemperature 20 C (At 20 C column)—
4Thermal expansion (CTE)Physical properties table, SI column, row for 32 to 212 F (0 to 100 C)temperature 0 to 100 C (32 to 212 F)basis mean coefficient, printed as 6.0 x 10-6 in/in/F and 10.8 µm/m·K—
5Thermal expansion (CTE)Physical properties table, SI column, row for 32 to 1000 F (0 to 538 C)temperature 0 to 538 C (32 to 1000 F)basis mean coefficient, printed as 6.7 x 10-6 in/in/F—
6Thermal expansion (CTE)Physical properties table, SI column, row for 32 to 1200 F (0 to 649 C)temperature 0 to 649 C (32 to 1200 F)basis mean coefficient, printed as 7.5 x 10-6 in/in/F—
7Thermal conductivityPhysical properties table, printed as 187 Btu·in/hr·ft²·°F (212 F) and 26.9 W/m·K (100 C)temperature 100 C (212 F)—
8specific heatPhysical properties table, printed as 0.11 Btu/lb·F and 0.46 kJ/kg·K at 68 F (20 C)temperature 20 C (68 F)—
9electrical resistivityPhysical properties table, At 20 C column, printed as 60 µohm-cmtemperature 20 C (At 20 C column)—
10Maximum service temperatureOxidation Resistance page, printed as 'can be used in continuous service up to 1300°F (705°C)'basis continuous service limit, printed as 1300 F (705 C)—
11yield strengthMechanical properties table, Minimum (Plate) column, 0.2 percent yield printed as 30 ksicondition not printedbasis minimum, plate—
12yield strengthMechanical properties table, Typical column, 0.2 percent yield printed as 42 ksicondition not printedbasis typical—
13yield strengthTypical Room Temperature Mechanical Properties table, Annealed row, printed as 40 ksi (276 MPa)condition annealedbasis typical, based on ASTM A240—
14ultimate tensile strengthMechanical properties table, Minimum (Plate) column, printed as 60 ksicondition not printedbasis minimum, plate—
15ultimate tensile strengthMechanical properties table, Typical column, printed as 64.4 ksicondition not printedbasis typical—
16ultimate tensile strengthTypical Room Temperature Mechanical Properties table, Annealed row, printed as 65 ksi (448 MPa)condition annealedbasis typical, based on ASTM A240—
17elongationMechanical properties table, Minimum (Plate) column, printed as 22 percentcondition not printedbasis minimum, plate—
18elongationMechanical properties table, Typical column, printed as 33 percentcondition not printedbasis typical—
19elongationTypical Room Temperature Mechanical Properties table, Annealed row, printed as 30%condition annealedgauge 2 in (50.8 mm)basis typical, based on ASTM A240—
20hardnessMechanical properties table, Minimum (Plate) column, Hardness rowcondition not printedbasis maximum, plate, printed as Rb 89 (max)—
21hardnessMechanical properties table, Typical column, printed as Rb 75condition not printedbasis typical—

Corrosion and compatibility

What happens when it meets other materials and environments.

Corrosion and compatibility
EnvironmentConcernWhat happens
Fresh water, atmosphere and mild acids moderate Vendor wording says 410S has excellent corrosion resistance in many environments and is a favourable choice for corrosive service.1
Scaling and oxidation in hot service low Tubing supplier says 410S oxidation resistance is good, with continuous service up to 705 C.2
Corrosion details
#EnvironmentDetailsTest conditions
1 Fresh water, atmosphere and mild acids Materialwelding says 410S and 410 both resist corrosion well in many environments, and that the low carbon of 410S improves resistance to intergranular corrosion. No measured corrosion rate was read, so the rating is a judgement from that wording. temperature not printedservice general corrosive service, no test data
2 Scaling and oxidation in hot service The supplier page says the oxidation resistance of 410S is good, that it can be used in continuous service up to 1300 F (705 C), and that scaling becomes excessive above 1500 F (811 C) in intermittent service. temperature up to 705 C continuous; scaling above 811 C intermittent

Risks and side effects

Hazards to people, what happens when a cell overheats, and how the material is handled and stored.

For people

No safety data sheet for 410S was read. The PubChem record for elemental chromium is the only hazard source here.

Chromium
PubChem notifications for elemental chromium include H317, H319, H320 and H334 (H334 with signal word Danger), plus H335, H341, H371, H400 and H410 in other notifications.

In the environment

The sources give no chloride or marine test for 410S, so this service is a gap rather than a rating.

Chloride
No 410S chloride or pitting data was read in this run, so no chloride rating is given.
Fresh water
Materialwelding says 410S has excellent corrosion resistance in many environments and that its low carbon improves intergranular resistance.

Welding and heat

The low carbon keeps the steel soft after welding, but heat history still matters.

Weldability
Rolled Alloys says 410S has increased weldability over 410 and remains soft and ductile even when rapidly cooled from above the critical temperature.
Thick sections
Jacquet says thick sections may be brittle at room temperature because of the ductile-to-brittle transition.

Test details
The original wording and numbers from the sources, for readers who want them.

Failure risks

Failure risks
FailureTrigger and consequence
Brittleness at room temperature in thick sectionsmoderate severityThick sections, with the ductile-to-brittle transition depending on thickness, heat treatment, configuration and loading rateJacquet says ferritic and martensitic stainless steels show a ductile-to-brittle transition as temperature is reduced, and that thick sections may be brittle at room temperature.

Handling and storage

  • Rolled Alloys says 410S has increased weldability over 410 because the low carbon limits hardening. The material remains soft and ductile even when it is rapidly cooled from above the critical temperature.
  • Combined Metals says the non-hardening characteristic hinders cracking when the steel is welded.
  • The alloy is ferromagnetic (Rolled Alloys) and magnetic permeability is printed as ferromagnetic (Jacquet).

Mitigations

  • Use 410S where welding or exposure to high temperature is expected, because it resists the hardening that makes 410 crack after welding (Rolled Alloys).

Supply and geography

How common the raw materials are and where they come from.

Chromium

World mine production was about 51,000 thousand t (chromium content, 2025 estimated). World resources are greater than 12 billion t of shipping-grade chromite, 95 percent in Kazakhstan and southern Africa (USGS 2026).

Top producers (2025)
South Africa 45.1%, Turkey 17.6%, Kazakhstan 13.7%, India 5.9%, Brazil 3.9%, Zimbabwe 3.9%, Finland 3.7%
Recycling
Recycled chromium in stainless-steel scrap receipts was 21 percent of US apparent consumption in 2025.
Substitutes
Chromium has no substitute in stainless steel, the leading end use (USGS 2026).

Chromium import reliance

US net import reliance was 79 percent of apparent consumption in 2025. Chromite ore imports 2021 to 2024: South Africa 96 percent, Turkey 3 percent, other 1 percent (USGS 2026).

Recycling
Recycled chromium was 21 percent of US apparent consumption in 2025.