Barium metal Ba

Ba · CAS 7440-39-3 · cubic

Barium is a soft, silvery alkaline earth metal.

10 sources · Updated 2026-10-26 · CC BY 4.0

Evidence level

2 of 5

Lab-measured

Density

3.51 g/cm3

Melting point

727 °C

Electrical resistivity

34.3 microohm cm at 300 K

Specific heat

0.204 J/(g K)

Recipe, share of the weight

  • Ba 100.0%Barium

Best for

Getter alloys and barium-impregnated electron emitters inside a sealed vacuum, where the metal is never exposed to water or air

Weakest at

Any contact with water or moist air: it reacts at once and releases hydrogen, and powdered barium reacts violently with air

Risk at a glance

  • People High. Reacts violently with water; releases hydrogen
  • If it fails High. Barium depletion ends cathode life
  • Corrosion Severe. Barium reacts violently with water and releases flammable hydrogen gas.

Quick facts: Ba

Key properties of Ba
PropertyValueBasis
Density3.51 to 3.62 g/cm³2 sourced values across conditions
Young's modulus13 GPa1 sourced value
Thermal conductivity18.4 W/(m·K)1 sourced value
Thermal expansion (CTE)20.6 ppm/K1 sourced value
Melting point725 to 727 °C2 sourced values across conditions
Specific heat204 J/(kg·K)1 sourced value
Electrical resistivity3.4e-7 Ω·m1 sourced value

What is the density of Barium metal?

Barium metal has a density of 3.51 to 3.62 g/cm³. The range covers 2 sourced values across the tempers, forms and test conditions the sources report; room-temperature values are used where a source states a temperature.

What is the thermal conductivity of Barium metal?

Barium metal has a thermal conductivity of 18.4 W/(m·K). The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is the coefficient of thermal expansion of Barium metal?

Barium metal has a coefficient of thermal expansion of 20.6 ppm/K. The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is the melting point of Barium metal?

Barium metal has a melting point of 725 to 727 °C. The range covers 2 sourced values across the tempers, forms and test conditions the sources report; room-temperature values are used where a source states a temperature.

What is the Young's modulus of Barium metal?

Barium metal has a Young's modulus of 13 GPa. The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is Barium metal used for?

Uses recorded in the sources include Getter alloy in an electronic vacuum tube; Barium-impregnated hollow cathode in ion and Hall thrusters; Miniature reservoir dispenser cathode.

Why it exists

Barium is a soft, silvery alkaline earth metal. Because it is so reactive, ATSDR says it does not exist as the metal in the environment. Its useful forms in the sources read are its getter alloys and its oxide. Barium alloys with aluminium or magnesium remove residual gases in electronic vacuum tubes. Barium oxide is pressed into the tungsten emitters of dispenser cathodes, which give electrons for ion and Hall thrusters. The metal must never meet water.

Where it's used

Electron emitters for electric propulsion

NASA reports that hollow cathodes with barium calcium aluminate impregnated tungsten emitters provide electrons for ion and Hall thrusters, and emit electron current in International Space Station plasma contactors. The lifetime of the cathode is set by the transport of barium away from its emitter surface.

Vacuum tubes and getters

Barium alloys with aluminium or magnesium are used as getters in electronic tubes to remove residual gases. Barium is also used as a deoxidizer for steel and other metals.

Recipe

Ba

Barium metal is the pure element, Ba, with one atom per formula unit. It is not an alloy in this profile. The supplier sheet says to handle it under dry argon.

What Ba is made of
IngredientAtoms per unitShare of the weightWhat it does
Barium Ba 1 100.0% The only element in the metal. The atomic weight is the value given by ATSDR for the element (molecular weight row, Table 4-2).

Weight shares are calculated from standard atomic weights.

What it can do

Density

3.51 g/cm3

The supplier sheet gives 3.51 g/cm3 at 20 C and ATSDR gives 3.62 g/cm3. The two sources differ, and the profile keeps both.

Melting point

727 °C

ATSDR gives 727 C and the supplier sheet 725 C. The heat of fusion is 7.66 kJ/mol, as printed on the aggregator page.

Electrical resistivity

34.3 microohm cm at 300 K

Resistivity as printed on the aggregator page, converted from 34.3 x 10-8 ohm m.

Specific heat

0.204 J/(g K)

Isobaric specific heat capacity at 298.15 K and 1 bar, as printed on the aggregator page.

How it compares

Barium is not a battery material, so the collection does not compare it with lithium cells. In the sources read for this profile, barium is used for its getter alloys and for barium oxide in emitters inside sealed vacuum systems. Its two sources give densities of 3.51 and 3.62 g/cm3, and its melting point is 727 C (ATSDR) or 725 C (supplier sheet).

The same measurements for each material, so you can compare them. Each row names the key condition under the value; the full conditions and methods are in the numbered notes under Technical details. Other materials are shown beside it; each was measured under its own conditions, so open its page before comparing closely. Compare every grade in the family.

Benchmarks
MeasurementBaKCs
Capacity and energy
First ionization energyValue printed on the page5.212 eV10no datano data
Thermal behavior and safety
melting pointValue printed in the ATSDR profile727 °C63.5 °C28.44 °C
melting pointValue printed in the supplier safety data sheet725 °C263.5 °C28.44 °C
Thermal conductivity18.4 W/(m·K)60.23 cal/(sec °C cm)no data
specific heat0.204 J/(g K)70.176 cal/(g deg)no data
Enthalpy of fusionValue printed on the page7.66 kJ/molno datano data
Physical and electrical
DensityValue printed in the supplier safety data sheet3.51 g/cm³0.856 g/cm³1892 kg/cu m
DensityValue printed in the ATSDR profile3.62 g/cm³10.856 g/cm³1892 kg/cu m
electrical resistivity34.3 µΩ·cm5no datano data
Other measurements
boiling pointValue printed in the ATSDR profile1897 °C3759 °C671 °C
boiling pointValue printed in the supplier safety data sheet1640 °C4759 °C671 °C
Thermal expansion (CTE)20.6 ppm/K8no datano data
elastic modulusYoung's modulus printed on the page13 GPano datano data
Pauling electronegativity0.89 -9no datano data

Why choose it, and why not

Good for

  • Electron emitters in dispenser cathodes, which NASA has used for ion and Hall thrusters.
  • Getter alloys that remove residual gases in electronic vacuum tubes.

Watch out for

  • It reacts violently with water and releases flammable hydrogen.
  • Powdered barium reacts violently with air.
  • The handbook values for the boiling point do not agree (1897 C and 1640 C), so check a primary table before using it.

Barium is a useful getter metal, but it is hazardous to handle. The space uses in the sources read are of barium oxide in emitters inside vacuum hardware, not of bare barium metal.

Technical details

For scientists and researchers. Everything above comes from the record below: every number with its method, its conditions and its source.

Notes

The method, full conditions and any caveat for the numbered rows above.

Notes for the numbered rows
#MeasurementMethodConditionsCaveat
1Density—temperature not stated by sourceThe supplier sheet gives 3.51 g/cm3 at 20 C. The profile keeps both values and does not average them.
2melting point—pressure not stated by sourceThe supplier sheet gives 725 C, 2 C below the ATSDR value. Both are kept.
3boiling point—pressure not stated by sourceThe ATSDR table prints the row label as Boling point. The University of Waterloo page gives the same 1897 C, citing the CRC Handbook 91st edition. The supplier sheet disagrees (1640 C).
4boiling point—pressure not stated by sourceConflicts with the 1897 C in ATSDR and the Waterloo page. The profile does not choose between them.
5electrical resistivityPrinted as 34.3 x 10-8 ohm m and converted: 1 microohm cm equals 10-8 ohm m, so the number is unchangedtemperature 300 Kunit in source 34.3 x 10-8 ohm mThe page is an aggregator that does not attribute each value to a handbook.
6Thermal conductivityValue printed on the page, which marks each thermal conductivity entry as estimatedtemperature 295 K—
7specific heatIsobaric specific heat capacity printed on the pagetemperature 298.15 Kpressure 1 bar—
8Thermal expansion (CTE)Printed as 20.6 x 10-6 K-1, which is the same as ppm/Ktemperature not stated by source—
9Pauling electronegativityValue printed on the page, which cites the CRC Handbook 91st editionscale PaulingNot in the canonical property file, so this snake_case name is used. Listed in gaps.
10First ionization energy—order first ionizationNot in the canonical property file, so this snake_case name is used. Listed in gaps.

Corrosion and compatibility

What happens when it meets other materials and environments.

Corrosion and compatibility
EnvironmentConcernWhat happens
Liquid water severe Barium reacts violently with water and releases flammable hydrogen gas.1
Moist air severe Barium oxidizes readily in moist air and takes on a silver-yellow colour.2
Air, once ignited severe Once ignited, barium burns in air to give barium oxide and barium nitride.3
Dry argon low The supplier recommends handling under dry argon.4
Fire-fighting media severe Water, carbon dioxide and halogenated extinguishers are unsuitable for barium fires.5
Corrosion details
#EnvironmentDetailsTest conditions
1 Liquid water The supplier sheet says barium reacts violently with water and that contact liberates extremely flammable gases. ATSDR says the metal decomposes in water and evolves hydrogen gas. form bulk metal
2 Moist air Metallic barium is silvery-white but takes on a silver-yellow colour when exposed to air. It oxidizes readily in moist air, and in powdered form it reacts violently with air. atmosphere moist air
3 Air, once ignited Once ignited, barium metal burns in air to give a mixture of white barium oxide and barium nitride, Ba3N2. temperature not stated; the page describes ignition only
4 Dry argon The supplier sheet gives a handling instruction only: handle under dry argon. It states no corrosion rate in dry argon. atmosphere dry argon
5 Fire-fighting media The supplier sheet lists water, carbon dioxide and halogenated extinguishers as unsuitable. Extinguishing powder is the suitable agent, and contact with water releases hydrogen. state burning or hot barium

Risks and side effects

Hazards to people, what happens when a cell overheats, and how the material is handled and stored.

For people

The supplier sheet describes barium as reacting violently with water and gives the old EU irritant classification. It prints no GHS hazard codes.

Water reaction
Contact with water releases extremely flammable gas, which the sheet calls explosive hydrogen (R14 and Section 5).
Powder
In powdered form barium reacts violently with air (ATSDR).
Transport
Shipped as UN1400, hazard class 4.3.

Fire

Burning barium forms oxides and nitrides, and water, carbon dioxide and halogenated extinguishers are unsuitable.

Extinguishing
Extinguishing powder is the suitable agent (Section 5 of the supplier sheet).
Residues
Once ignited, barium burns in air to give barium oxide and barium nitride (WebElements).

Handling and storage

Storage
Handle and store under dry argon, away from water and moist air (Section 7 of the supplier sheet).
Shipping
Ship as UN1400, hazard class 4.3 (Section 14 of the supplier sheet).

Test details
The original wording and numbers from the sources, for readers who want them.

Failure risks

Failure risks
FailureTrigger and consequence
Barium depletion ends cathode lifehigh severityEvolution and transport of barium away from the emitter surface of a barium-impregnated thermionic cathodeNASA Glenn states that this process determines the entitlement lifetime of the cathode.
Hydrogen release on contact with waterhigh severityWater or moisture reaching bulk bariumLiberates extremely flammable gas, which the sheet calls explosive hydrogen.
Ignition of powdered bariumhigh severityPowdered barium exposed to airReacts violently with air, so the powder is a fire hazard.

Side effects on surrounding parts

Side effects on surrounding parts
AffectsEffect
Storage area and fire responseReaction with water releases hydrogen gas, which can ignite.
Fire areaBurning barium gives barium oxide and barium nitride as fire residues.

Handling and storage

  • Handle and store under dry argon.
  • Keep water away. Use extinguishing powder for fires and do not use water.
  • Ship as UN1400, hazard class 4.3.

Mitigations

  • Barium oxide pressed with tungsten in a matrix is the best-performing reservoir cathode material in the NASA Glenn work. The reservoir design aims at more than 100,000 hours of life.

Supply and geography

How common the raw materials are and where they come from.

Barium, mined as barite (barium sulfate)

World barite mine production was 8,700 thousand metric tons in 2025 (rounded total; the United States is withheld). Reserves in thousand metric tons: China 120,000; India 51,000; Iran 100,000; Kazakhstan 85,000; Russia 12,000; Turkey 34,000. Identified barite resources in the United States are 150 million tons. Net import reliance is more than 75 percent. More than 90 percent of barite sold in the United States is a weighting agent in oil and gas drilling fluids. Barium metal is not a separate line in the USGS data.

Top producers (2025)
India 34.5%, China 25.3%, Morocco 11.5%, Kazakhstan 8%, Iran 3.4%, Mexico 3.4%, Laos 3%, Turkey 3%, Russia 2.6%, Pakistan 1.1%
Critical mineral lists
US: listed
Recycling
No recycling figure for barium was found in the sources read for this profile.
Substitutes
For barite in drilling fluids (USGS): calcium carbonate, hematite, ilmenite and manganese tetroxide.