Upilex-S polyimide film (BPDA) PI (Upilex-S)

C22H10O4N2 (repeat unit, from NASA Table IV)

Upilex-S is UBE's standard polyimide film, made from biphenyl tetracarboxylic dianhydride (BPDA) rather than the pyromellitic dianhydride used in Kapton.

3 sources · Updated 2026-10-20 · CC BY 4.0

Evidence level

5 of 5

Flown or field-proven

Recipe, share of the weight

  • C 72.1%Carbon
  • H 2.8%Hydrogen
  • O 17.5%Oxygen
  • N 7.6%Nitrogen

Best for

A thin, flexible, electrically insulating film with a very low coefficient of thermal expansion and no melting point, where dimensional stability over temperature matters more than atomic-oxygen resistance

Weakest at

Atomic-oxygen erosion in low Earth orbit (MISSE 2 erosion yield 9.22e-24 cm3/atom, the highest of the polyimides in the NASA table), so exposed film must be covered or coated

Risk at a glance

  • People No data. No hazard data recorded
  • If it fails No data. No failure risks recorded
  • Corrosion Severe. Atomic oxygen erodes Upilex-S at 9.22e-24 cm3/atom, the highest erosion yield among the polyimides in the NASA MISSE 2 table.

Quick facts: PI (Upilex-S)

Key properties of PI (Upilex-S)
PropertyValueBasis
Density1.39 to 1.47 g/cm³2 sourced values across conditions
Tensile strength520 MPa1 sourced value
Young's modulus9.1 GPa1 sourced value
Thermal conductivity0.29 W/(m·K)1 sourced value
Thermal expansion (CTE)12 ppm/K1 sourced value
Specific heat1,130 J/(kg·K)1 sourced value

What is the density of Upilex-S polyimide film (BPDA)?

Upilex-S polyimide film (BPDA) has a density of 1.39 to 1.47 g/cm³. The range covers 2 sourced values across the tempers, forms and test conditions the sources report; room-temperature values are used where a source states a temperature.

What is the thermal conductivity of Upilex-S polyimide film (BPDA)?

Upilex-S polyimide film (BPDA) has a thermal conductivity of 0.29 W/(m·K). The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is the coefficient of thermal expansion of Upilex-S polyimide film (BPDA)?

Upilex-S polyimide film (BPDA) has a coefficient of thermal expansion of 12 ppm/K. The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is the tensile strength of Upilex-S polyimide film (BPDA)?

Upilex-S polyimide film (BPDA) has a tensile strength of 520 MPa. The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is the Young's modulus of Upilex-S polyimide film (BPDA)?

Upilex-S polyimide film (BPDA) has a Young's modulus of 9.1 GPa. The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is Upilex-S polyimide film (BPDA) used for?

Uses recorded in the sources include Flexible printed circuit and TAB-tape substrates; Carrier base and release film for high-temperature processing; Electrical insulation in high-temperature circuits.

Why it exists

Upilex-S is a polyimide made from biphenyl tetracarboxylic dianhydride (BPDA), a different monomer from the pyromellitic dianhydride used in Kapton. The NASA table gives the repeat unit as C22H10O4N2 with a molecular weight of 366.3320. UBE says the film has no melting point and the highest heat resistance of any plastic film it lists. The MISSE 2 flight erosion yield of 9.22e-24 cm3/atom is the largest of the polyimides NASA lists, so this is a film for ground or covered use.

Recipe

C22H10O4N2 (repeat unit, from NASA Table IV); BPDA-based polyimide

Repeat unit C22H10O4N2 from BPDA-based polycondensation (formula and molecular weight from NASA Table IV). The synthesis route and the monomer ratio were not read in this run.

What PI (Upilex-S) is made of
IngredientAtoms per unitShare of the weightWhat it does
Carbon C 22 72.1% Backbone of the aromatic imide rings and the biphenyl units.
Hydrogen H 10 2.8% Ring hydrogens on the aromatic units.
Oxygen O 4 17.5% Carbonyl oxygens in the imide rings.
Nitrogen N 2 7.6% Imide nitrogen linking the carbonyl pairs.

Weight shares are calculated from standard atomic weights.

What it can do

Strength

Insulate and carry fine circuits at temperatures from -269 degC to 300 degC, keep its size when heated (thermal linear expansion of 12 ppm/degC from 50 to 200 degC), and serve as a low-outgassing carrier film. It cannot protect itself from atomic oxygen in low Earth orbit.

How it compares

In the NASA MISSE 2 table, Upilex-S eroded at 9.22e-24 cm3/atom against 3.00e-24 for Kapton H and 2.81e-24 for Kapton HN. For exposed LEO use, Upilex-S should not be chosen over Kapton HN on this evidence. No metal or composite is compared in the fetched sources.

The same measurements for each material, so you can compare them. Each row names the key condition under the value; the full conditions and methods are in the numbered notes under Technical details. Other materials are shown beside it; each was measured under its own conditions, so open its page before comparing closely. Compare every grade in the family.

Benchmarks
MeasurementPI (Upilex-S)PI (CP1)PI (Kapton H)PI (Kapton HN)PI (PMR-15)
Thermal behavior and safety
Heat shrinkageASTM D12040.05 %5no datano datano datano data
Specific heatDifferential scanning calorimeter1.13 kJ/(kg.K)no datano data1.09 J/(g K)no data
Thermal conductivity (thickness direction)Laser flash method0.29 W/(m.K)no datano data0.12 W/(m K)no data
Heat life (tensile strength basis, 20,000 h)290 °C6no datano datano datano data
Physical and electrical
Density (measured, MISSE 2 sample)1.387 g/cm³11.419 g/cm³1.427 g/cm³1.42 g/cm³1.287 g/cm³
Density (datasheet, 25 um film)ASTM D1505, as printed in the UBE datasheet1.47 x10^3 kg/m321.419 g/cm³1.427 g/cm³1.42 g/cm³1.287 g/cm³
Other measurements
Tensile strength at 25 degCASTM D882520 MPa3no datano datano datano data
Tensile strength at 300 degCASTM D882290 MPano datano datano datano data
Tensile strength at -269 degCASTM D882740 MPano datano datano datano data
Elongation at 25 degCASTM D88240 %no datano datano datano data
Tensile modulus at 25 degCASTM D8829.1 GPano datano datano datano data
Thermal linear expansion coefficient (50 to 200 degC)Fine linear dilatometer12 ppm/°C4no datano data20 ppm/Kno data
Oxygen indexJIS K720166 %no datano datano datano data
Dielectric strength at 25 degCASTM D1496.8 kV7no datano data303 kV/mmno data
Dielectric constant at 25 degCASTM D1503.5 -8no datano data3.4 (dimensionless)no data
Dissipation factor at 25 degCASTM D1500.0013 -9no datano datano datano data
Water absorption (23 degC, 24 h immersion)ASTM D5701.4 %10no datano datano datano data
Atomic oxygen erosion yield (LEO, MISSE 2)9.22×10^-24 cm³/atom111.91×10^-24 cm³/atom3×10^-24 cm³/atom2.81×10^-24 cm³/atom> 3.02×10^-24 cm³/atom
Ash content (mass fraction, Na)4.82×10^-4 -12no datano datano datano data

Why choose it, and why not

Good for

  • Thin, flexible, electrically insulating layers that must keep their size over a wide temperature range, with a low coefficient of thermal expansion and low outgassing.

Watch out for

  • Atomic oxygen in LEO erodes Upilex-S faster than Kapton, so bare film does not last. The 9.22e-24 value is one flight, and the NASA predicted-vs-measured table prints a conflicting figure.

Upilex-S is a heat-stable polyimide insulator with a strong datasheet and a fast MISSE 2 erosion record. It is useful on the ground and under cover, and it is a poor choice for bare LEO exposure.

Technical details

For scientists and researchers. Everything above comes from the record below: every number with its method, its conditions and its source.

Notes

The method, full conditions and any caveat for the numbered rows above.

Notes for the numbered rows
#MeasurementMethodConditionsCaveat
1Density (measured, MISSE 2 sample)Measured density reported by NASA (ref. 12 density method)sample MISSE 2 PEACE Polymers film, dehydrated before measurementtemperature not statedunit in source g/cm3—
2Density (datasheet, 25 um film)—product UPILEX-25S film, 25 micrometretemperature 25 °Cunit in source x10^3 kg/m3—
3Tensile strength at 25 degC—product UPILEX-25Stemperature 25 °Cfilm thickness 25 micrometre—
4Thermal linear expansion coefficient (50 to 200 degC)—product UPILEX-25Stemperature range 50 to 200 °Cheating rate 5 °C/min—
5Heat shrinkage—product UPILEX-25Stemperature 200 °Ctime 2 h—
6Heat life (tensile strength basis, 20,000 h)Fixed temperature method, tensile strength basis as printedproduct UPILEX-S film (grade not stated in the row)time 20000 h—
7Dielectric strength at 25 degC—product UPILEX-25Stemperature 25 °Cfrequency 60 Hz—
8Dielectric constant at 25 degC—product UPILEX-25Stemperature 25 °Cfrequency 1 kHz—
9Dissipation factor at 25 degC—product UPILEX-25Stemperature 25 °Cfrequency 1 kHz—
10Water absorption (23 degC, 24 h immersion)—temperature 23 °Ctime 24 hcondition water immersion—
11Atomic oxygen erosion yield (LEO, MISSE 2)Mass loss with carefully dehydrated mass measurement, density from Table II, erosion yield per NASA TM-2008-215490environment low Earth orbit, ISS, MISSE 2 PEACE tray (outside Quest airlock)atomic oxygen fluence 8.43e21 atoms/cm2exposure duration about 4 years (2001 to 2005)—
12Ash content (mass fraction, Na)RF plasma asher, as described in NASA TM-2008-215490sample MISSE 2 PEACE Polymers film—

Corrosion and compatibility

What happens when it meets other materials and environments.

Corrosion and compatibility
EnvironmentConcernWhat happens
Low Earth orbit atomic oxygen (ISS, MISSE 2) severe Atomic oxygen erodes Upilex-S at 9.22e-24 cm3/atom, the highest erosion yield among the polyimides in the NASA MISSE 2 table.1
Solar and charged-particle exposure (MISSE 2) low NASA's ground-simulation comparison covers Upilex-S, but no Upilex-S absorptance number was read in this run.2
Chemical bath (acids, alkalis, hot water) low Strength falls to 80 percent after 5 days in 10 percent sodium hydroxide at 25 degC; hot water barely changes the film.3
Corrosion details
#EnvironmentDetailsTest conditions
1 Low Earth orbit atomic oxygen (ISS, MISSE 2) Over the MISSE 2 flight the polymer lost material at 9.22e-24 cm3/atom. For comparison, the NASA table gives 3.00e-24 for Kapton H and 2.81e-24 for Kapton HN. Exposed film must be covered or coated. fluence 8.43e21 atoms/cm2duration about 4 years
2 Solar and charged-particle exposure (MISSE 2) NASA's comparison of proton, electron and ultraviolet simulation discusses Kapton and Upilex S together; the Upilex-S absorptance change is not reproduced here. exposure ISS MISSE 2, total equivalent sun hours 5000 to 6700 ESH
3 Chemical bath (acids, alkalis, hot water) UBE reports strength retention of 80 percent in 10% sodium hydroxide, 25 degC, 5 days immersion, and 95 percent in pH 1.0 water at 100 degC for 2 weeks. The datasheet says the film is insoluble in organic solvents and resists virtually all chemicals. product UPILEX-25Stest ASTM D882 retention after immersion

Risks and side effects

Hazards to people, what happens when a cell overheats, and how the material is handled and stored.

Electronics and space engineers who need a thin, insulating film…

Test details
The original wording and numbers from the sources, for readers who want them.

Failure risks

Failure risks
FailureTrigger and consequence
Atomic oxygen in low Earth orbit removes the film at 9.22e-24…Atomic oxygen in low Earth orbit removes the film at 9.22e-24 cm3/atom, so bare Upilex-S film does not survive a long LEO mission.

Handling and storage

  • Use good ventilation when heating the film, because of residual DMAC and pyrolysis products above 300 degC.

Mitigations

  • Cover or coat the film in LEO. The erosion yield in the NASA table is the reason; no cover or coating was tested in the fetched sources.

Supply and geography

How common the raw materials are and where they come from.

Polyimide film (Upilex)

Monomer feedstock abundance was not read in a fetched page.

Top producers
Japan
Recycling
Not sourced.