Lunar regolith simulants (JSC-1A, LHS-1, LMS-1) JSC-1A, LHS-1, LMS-1

Crushed rock powder, not one compound. Chemistry is given as oxides (SiO2, Al2O3, FeO, TiO2, MgO, CaO). LHS-1 and LMS-1 are mixtures of anorthosite, glass-rich basalt and minor minerals.

Lunar regolith simulants are powders made from Earth rock to imitate the soil of the Moon, so that in-situ construction methods and rovers can be tested on the ground.

8 sources · Updated 2026-10-19 · CC BY 4.0

Evidence level

2 of 5

Lab-measured

Bulk density

1.5 to 1.7 g/cm3 (JSC-1A)

Particle size

10 to 1000 µm (JSC-1A)

Chemistry

SiO2 47.71 wt% (JSC-1A)

Recipe, share of the weight

  • SiO2 47.71%Silicon dioxide
  • TiO2 1.59%Titanium dioxide
  • Al2O3 15.02%Aluminium oxide
  • Cr2O3 0.04%Chromium(III) oxide
  • FeO 7.35%Iron oxide (FeO, total iron)
  • MnO 0.18%Manganese oxide
  • MgO 9.01%Magnesium oxide
  • CaO 10.42%Calcium oxide
  • Na2O 2.7%Sodium oxide
  • K2O 0.82%Potassium oxide
  • P2O5 0.66%Phosphorus pentoxide
  • LOI 0.71%Loss on ignition

Best for

Ground tests of soil handling and rover traction, with a stated oxide chemistry and bulk density range for JSC-1A

Weakest at

Matching real Moon soil exactly: this profile holds no sourced bulk density or specific gravity for LHS-1 or LMS-1

Risk at a glance

  • People No data. No hazard data recorded
  • If it fails No data. No failure risks recorded
  • Corrosion No data. No corrosion data recorded

Quick facts: JSC-1A, LHS-1, LMS-1

Key properties of JSC-1A, LHS-1, LMS-1
PropertyValueBasis
Density2.9 to 2.91 g/cm3 (unitless specific gravity)2 sourced values across conditions

What is the density of Lunar regolith simulants?

Lunar regolith simulants has a density of 2.9 to 2.91 g/cm3 (unitless specific gravity). The range covers 2 sourced values across the tempers, forms and test conditions the sources report; room-temperature values are used where a source states a temperature.

What is Lunar regolith simulants used for?

Uses recorded in the sources include Soil bins and test beds for rovers and surface vehicles; Extreme Terrain Endurance Rig (XTERra) tire tests; Excavation and loose-soil geotechnical tests.

Why it exists

Lunar regolith simulants let engineers test digging, rover wheels and construction methods on Earth. This profile covers JSC-1A, a NASA simulant with a stated bulk density range of 1.5 to 1.7 g/cm3 and a specific gravity near 2.9, and two Exolith Lab simulants, LHS-1 and LMS-1. Their oxide chemistry is given as SiO2, Al2O3 and FeO. LHS-1 is anorthosite-rich, with 74.4 wt% anorthosite, and LMS-1 is pyroxene and basalt-rich.

Where it's used

Rover and tire testing

NASA GRC runs tire tests in a rig with a bin of JSC-1A (XTERra). The mobility guide notes that there are currently no NASA standard lunar regolith simulants for the south pole.

Excavation and drilling

ARES recommends JSC-1/1A for excavation and loose geotechnical tests, and for drilling with reservations.

Oxygen production

ARES recommends JSC-1/1A for oxygen production with reservations, because of its high FeO and Ti-magnetite.

Spacesuit fabric

The 2023 abrasion test used LHS-1D and OB-1A, not the three simulants in this profile.

Recipe

Crushed rock powder, not one compound. Chemistry is given as oxides (SiO2, Al2O3, FeO, TiO2, MgO, CaO). LHS-1 and LMS-1 are mixtures of anorthosite, glass-rich basalt and minor minerals.

Crushed rock powders, not one compound. JSC-1A is crushed from basaltic ash (JSC-1/1A Source Material) mined at Flagstaff, Arizona, and has no additives (ARES). LHS-1 and LMS-1 are mixed from mineral and rock fragments in set proportions (CLASS Exolith Lab). Oxide values are bulk chemistry in wt% as printed, by fused bead XRF for LHS-1 and LMS-1. The JSC-1A column is the ARES JSC-1/1A column (McKay 1994, Sibille 2006 and others).

What JSC-1A, LHS-1, LMS-1 is made of
IngredientShare of the weightWhat it does
Silicon dioxide SiO2 47.71% Main network former; most of each simulant.
Titanium dioxide TiO2 1.59% Minor oxide; higher in the mare simulant LMS-1.
Aluminium oxide Al2O3 15.02% Highest in LHS-1, which is anorthosite-rich.
Chromium(III) oxide Cr2O3 0.04% Trace. JSC-1A only; not in the Long-Fox LHS-1 or LMS-1 tables.
Iron oxide (FeO, total iron) FeO 7.35% Iron. JSC-1A also has Fe2O3 at 3.44 wt%. LHS-1 and LMS-1 report cumulative iron as FeO.
Manganese oxide MnO 0.18% Trace.
Magnesium oxide MgO 9.01% Mafic oxide; highest in LMS-1.
Calcium oxide CaO 10.42% Feldspar and pyroxene oxide.
Sodium oxide Na2O 2.7% Feldspar oxide.
Potassium oxide K2O 0.82% Minor alkali.
Phosphorus pentoxide P2O5 0.66% Minor; JSC-1A contains natural phosphates per the ARES page.
Loss on ignition LOI 0.71% Volatile loss on ignition as printed. Not an oxide.

Weight shares are as printed in the sources.

What it can do

Bulk density

1.5 to 1.7 g/cm3 (JSC-1A)

The ARES page gives bulk density ranges for JSC-1A from several studies. The widest range is 1.5 to 1.7 g/cm3, from McKay et al. 1994. Klosky et al. 2000 gives 1.57 to 1.64.

Particle size

10 to 1000 µm (JSC-1A)

The ARES page gives JSC-1A a particle size range of 10 to 1000 µm and no median. For LHS-1 the median is 59.79 µm, and for LMS-1 it is 72.27 µm.

Chemistry

SiO2 47.71 wt% (JSC-1A)

JSC-1A contains 47.71 wt% SiO2, 15.02 wt% Al2O3 and 7.35 wt% FeO in the McKay and Sibille column. LHS-1 has 49.12 wt% SiO2 and LMS-1 has 48.22 wt% SiO2.

How it compares

The three simulants differ mostly in alumina and iron. JSC-1A has 15.02 wt% Al2O3 and 7.35 wt% FeO. LHS-1 has 26.29 wt% Al2O3 and 3.2 wt% FeO. LMS-1 has 12.4 wt% Al2O3 and 8.79 wt% FeO. The LHS-1 and LMS-1 values come from one paper, so they are directly comparable. The JSC-1A values come from a page that cites several older studies.

The same measurements for each material, so you can compare them. Each row names the key condition under the value; the full conditions and methods are in the numbered notes under Technical details.

Benchmarks
MeasurementJSC-1A, LHS-1, LMS-1
Physical and electrical
Bulk density, JSC-1A (McKay et al., 1994, as cited on the ARES page)1.5 to 1.7 g/cm³1
Bulk density, JSC-1A (Klosky et al., 2000, as cited on the ARES page)1.57 to 1.64 g/cm³2
Other measurements
Specific gravity, JSC-1A (Alshibli and Hasan, 2009, as cited on the ARES page)2.9 g/cm³ (unitless specific gravity)3
Specific gravity, JSC-1A (Willman et al., 1995, as cited on the ARES page)2.91 g/cm³ (unitless specific gravity)4
Particle size range, JSC-1ARange printed on a NASA ARES simulant page10 to 1000 µm
SiO2, JSC-1A47.71 wt%5
TiO2, JSC-1A1.59 wt%6
Al2O3, JSC-1A15.02 wt%7
FeO, JSC-1A7.35 wt%8
MgO, JSC-1A9.01 wt%9
CaO, JSC-1A10.42 wt%10
SiO2, LHS-149.12 wt%11
Al2O3, LHS-1Bulk chemistry in Long-Fox et al. 202326.29 wt%
FeO, LHS-1Bulk chemistry in Long-Fox et al. 20233.2 wt%
Median particle size (D50), LHS-159.79 µm12
Particle size span (D10 to D90), LHS-17.61 to 202.3 µm13
Anorthosite, LHS-1 mineralogy74.4 wt%14
Glass-rich basalt, LHS-1 mineralogy24.7 wt%15
SiO2, LMS-1Bulk chemistry in Long-Fox et al. 202348.22 wt%
Al2O3, LMS-1Bulk chemistry in Long-Fox et al. 202312.4 wt%
FeO, LMS-1Bulk chemistry in Long-Fox et al. 20238.79 wt%
Median particle size (D50), LMS-172.27 µm16
Particle size span (D10 to D90), LMS-15.82 to 282.5 µm17
Pyroxene, LMS-1 mineralogy32.8 wt%18
Glass-rich basalt, LMS-1 mineralogy32 wt%19
Anorthosite, LMS-1 mineralogy19.8 wt%20

Why choose it, and why not

Good for

  • Ground tests of soil handling, with a bulk density range printed for JSC-1A.
  • Comparing an anorthosite-rich highlands simulant (LHS-1) with a basalt-rich mare simulant (LMS-1) on the same oxide and size basis.

Watch out for

  • The density figures for LHS-1 and LMS-1 are missing here, so do not use these simulants for mass or density calculations without a new source.
  • Oxide values for LHS-1 and LMS-1 differ between vendor sheets and the open paper. Check which one a test used.
  • JSC-1A values are ranges from several older studies, not one measurement.
  • Oxygen production: ARES warns that JSC-1/1A has too much FeO for a lunar reference, so oxygen yields may read high.

Use these simulants to test rover and construction ideas on Earth, but state which one and which values you used. JSC-1A has the most sourced physical numbers in this profile, and LHS-1 and LMS-1 have oxide and size data from one open paper but no sourced bulk density.

Technical details

For scientists and researchers. Everything above comes from the record below: every number with its method, its conditions and its source.

Notes

The method, full conditions and any caveat for the numbered rows above.

Notes for the numbered rows
#MeasurementMethodConditionsCaveat
1Bulk density, JSC-1A (McKay et al., 1994, as cited on the ARES page)Value printed on a NASA ARES simulant page, citing McKay et al. 1994material JSC-1A lunar regolith simulanttemperature not stated on the pagestate bulk, not stated on the page which compaction or moisture—
2Bulk density, JSC-1A (Klosky et al., 2000, as cited on the ARES page)Value printed on a NASA ARES simulant page, citing Klosky et al. 2000material JSC-1A lunar regolith simulanttemperature not stated on the pagestate bulk, not stated on the page which compaction or moisture—
3Specific gravity, JSC-1A (Alshibli and Hasan, 2009, as cited on the ARES page)Value printed on a NASA ARES simulant page, citing Alshibli and Hasan 2009; the page says specific gravity of solids was measured to ASTM standards in the cited workmaterial JSC-1A lunar regolith simulanttemperature not stated on the page—
4Specific gravity, JSC-1A (Willman et al., 1995, as cited on the ARES page)Value printed on a NASA ARES simulant page, citing Willman et al. 1995material JSC-1A lunar regolith simulanttemperature not stated on the page—
5SiO2, JSC-1ABulk chemistry printed on a NASA ARES simulant pagematerial JSC-1A, column JSC-1/1A (McKay et al. 1994; Sibille et al. 2006)basis bulk oxide analysis as printed—
6TiO2, JSC-1ABulk chemistry printed on a NASA ARES simulant pagematerial JSC-1A, column JSC-1/1A (McKay et al. 1994; Sibille et al. 2006)basis bulk oxide analysis as printed—
7Al2O3, JSC-1ABulk chemistry printed on a NASA ARES simulant pagematerial JSC-1A, column JSC-1/1A (McKay et al. 1994; Sibille et al. 2006)basis bulk oxide analysis as printed—
8FeO, JSC-1ABulk chemistry printed on a NASA ARES simulant pagematerial JSC-1A, column JSC-1/1A (McKay et al. 1994; Sibille et al. 2006)basis bulk oxide analysis as printed; FeO and Fe2O3 are reported separately in this column—
9MgO, JSC-1ABulk chemistry printed on a NASA ARES simulant pagematerial JSC-1A, column JSC-1/1A (McKay et al. 1994; Sibille et al. 2006)basis bulk oxide analysis as printed—
10CaO, JSC-1ABulk chemistry printed on a NASA ARES simulant pagematerial JSC-1A, column JSC-1/1A (McKay et al. 1994; Sibille et al. 2006)basis bulk oxide analysis as printed—
11SiO2, LHS-1Bulk chemistry in a peer-reviewed-style open-access paper by Long-Fox et al. 2023material LHS-1 lunar highlands simulantbasis bulk oxide, fused bead XRF with LOI listed separately in the same table—
12Median particle size (D50), LHS-1Particle size distribution in Long-Fox et al. 2023material LHS-1 lunar highlands simulantmethod basis particle size distribution as printed in the paper—
13Particle size span (D10 to D90), LHS-1Particle size distribution in Long-Fox et al. 2023material LHS-1 lunar highlands simulantmethod basis particle size distribution as printed in the paper—
14Anorthosite, LHS-1 mineralogyMineralogy table on the CLASS Exolith Lab LHS-1 pagematerial LHS-1 lunar highlands simulantbasis mineral and lithology mix as printed—
15Glass-rich basalt, LHS-1 mineralogyMineralogy table on the CLASS Exolith Lab LHS-1 pagematerial LHS-1 lunar highlands simulantbasis mineral and lithology mix as printed—
16Median particle size (D50), LMS-1Particle size distribution in Long-Fox et al. 2023material LMS-1 lunar mare simulantmethod basis particle size distribution as printed in the paper—
17Particle size span (D10 to D90), LMS-1Particle size distribution in Long-Fox et al. 2023material LMS-1 lunar mare simulantmethod basis particle size distribution as printed in the paper—
18Pyroxene, LMS-1 mineralogyMineralogy table on the CLASS Exolith Lab LMS-1 pagematerial LMS-1 lunar mare simulantbasis mineral and lithology mix as printed—
19Glass-rich basalt, LMS-1 mineralogyMineralogy table on the CLASS Exolith Lab LMS-1 pagematerial LMS-1 lunar mare simulantbasis mineral and lithology mix as printed—
20Anorthosite, LMS-1 mineralogyMineralogy table on the CLASS Exolith Lab LMS-1 pagematerial LMS-1 lunar mare simulantbasis mineral and lithology mix as printed—

Corrosion and compatibility

What happens when it meets other materials and environments.

Corrosion and compatibility
EnvironmentConcernWhat happens
Dust handling and dry air (electrostatic and surface forces) not rated Fine dust sticks to surfaces. Electrostatic forces move it and surface forces hold it.1
Repeated contact with fabric and hardware not rated Lunar dust is extremely abrasive. The 2023 abrasion test used LHS-1D and OB-1A, not the simulants in this profile.2
Corrosion details
#EnvironmentDetailsTest conditions
1 Dust handling and dry air (electrostatic and surface forces) Walton (2007) says static electric effects, from UV photo-ionization or triboelectric charging, are likely the main drivers of dust motion. Rover wheels, boots and rocket blast also move it. Once on a surface, van der Waals adhesion and static image forces are likely the strongest contributors to adhesion. The report is about lunar dust, not a test on these simulants. basis general lunar dust, from a 2007 NASA review; not a test on JSC-1A, LHS-1 or LMS-1
2 Repeated contact with fabric and hardware Black and Fritz (2023) tested abrasion of Orthofabric, the xEMU suit fabric, with grain-size variants of LHS-1D and OB-1A. The paper says lunar dust is extremely abrasive and electrostatic, and that its grains stay sharp and jagged because nothing has weathered them. basis Orthofabric with LHS-1D and OB-1A grain sizes; the abrasion data are not for JSC-1A, LHS-1 or LMS-1

Risks and side effects

Hazards to people, what happens when a cell overheats, and how the material is handled and stored.

For testers

A 2007 cell study and NASA dust reviews give hazard information. No safety data sheet for LHS-1 or LMS-1 was read, and no human exposure data was read for any of the three.

Lungs (cell data)
In a NASA study, JSC-1 was less toxic than quartz and about as toxic as TiO2 in human alveolar macrophages (Latch et al. 2007). This is cell data, not exposure data.
Dust and wear
Lunar dust is abrasive and electrostatic and clogs and scratches hardware, according to the 2023 abrasion paper.
Missing sheets
The JSC-1/1A safety data sheet that ARES points to was not read in this run. Read it before handling the powder.

If the simulant is wrong

A simulant is a recipe, not the Moon. The sources differ, so the test result depends on which simulant and which values are used.

Two sources for LHS-1 oxides
Exolith sheets and the Long-Fox 2023 paper give different oxide values for LHS-1 and LMS-1. Only the paper is recorded here.

Test details
The original wording and numbers from the sources, for readers who want them.

Failure risks

Failure risks
FailureTrigger and consequence
Lunar dust clogged mechanisms, scratched optical covers and lenses, overheated rLunar dust clogged mechanisms, scratched optical covers and lenses, overheated radiators, compromised seals, and irritated eyes and lungs. The 2023 paper lists these effects among its concerns for dust exposure.
Dust is held to surfaces by van der Waals and static image forces, so it accumulDust is held to surfaces by van der Waals and static image forces, so it accumulates even on surfaces that do not touch the soil.

Handling and storage

  • Record the simulant name, lot and supplier with every test, because the same name can mean different values across revisions.
  • Expect dust to lift and cling when wheels, boots or blast disturb the surface, and plan dust control for test beds.

Supply and geography

How common the raw materials are and where they come from.

JSC-1/1A simulant feedstock

Not read in this run. The ARES page gives no tonnage or producer share.

LHS-1 and LMS-1 constituents

Not read in this run. No producer share or tonnage is printed.