Guides/Comparisons

5052 vs 6061 aluminium

5052-vs-6061-aluminium

Aluminium alloy 5052 and Aluminium alloy 6061 at a glance

This page compares Aluminium alloy 5052 and Aluminium alloy 6061 using only values that carry a source, a test condition and an evidence level. Ranges run across temper, heat treatment and product form, measured at room temperature where the source says so.

  • Composition: Magnesium (5052 2.2 to 2.8%; 6061 0.8 to 1.2%), Chromium (5052 0.15 to 0.35%; 6061 0.04 to 0.35%), Silicon (5052 up to 0.25%; 6061 0.4 to 0.8%), Copper (5052 up to 0.10%; 6061 0.15 to 0.4%).
  • Yield strength: 6061 is higher (5052 89.6 to 255 MPa; 6061 276 MPa), about 1.6 times the midpoint of 5052.
  • Tensile strength: 6061 is higher (5052 193 to 290 MPa; 6061 310 MPa), about 1.3 times the midpoint of 5052.
  • Density: 6061 is higher (5052 2.68 g/cm³; 6061 2.7 g/cm³), a difference of under 10% at the midpoint.
  • Young's modulus: 5052 is higher (5052 70.3 GPa; 6061 68.9 GPa), a difference of under 10% at the midpoint.
  • Thermal conductivity: 6061 is higher (5052 138 W/(m·K); 6061 167 W/(m·K)), about 1.2 times the midpoint of 5052.
  • Thermal expansion: 5052 is higher (5052 24.8 ppm/K; 6061 23.6 ppm/K), a difference of under 10% at the midpoint.
  • Yield strength for each unit of density (calculated from each grade's midpoint values): Aluminium alloy 5052 64.3 MPa per g/cm³; Aluminium alloy 6061 102 MPa per g/cm³.

"Higher" means the whole range is higher, not just one value. Where a value is a specified minimum, the table says "at least".

Side by side

5052 vs 6061 aluminium: strength and properties compared
PropertyAluminium alloy 5052Aluminium alloy 6061
Yield strength 89.6 to 255 MPa 276 MPa
Tensile strength 193 to 290 MPa 310 MPa
Density 2.68 g/cm³ 2.7 g/cm³
Young's modulus 70.3 GPa 68.9 GPa
Thermal conductivity 138 W/(m·K) 167 W/(m·K)
Melting point 607 to 649 °C no data
Thermal expansion 24.8 ppm/K 23.6 ppm/K
Yield strength per densitycalculated64.3 MPa per g/cm³102 MPa per g/cm³

Composition

Composition
ElementAluminium alloy 5052Aluminium alloy 6061
Aluminiumbalancebalance
Magnesium2.2 to 2.8%0.8 to 1.2%
Chromium0.15 to 0.35%0.04 to 0.35%
Siliconup to 0.25%0.4 to 0.8%
Ironup to 0.40%not listed
Copperup to 0.10%0.15 to 0.4%
Manganeseup to 0.10%not listed
Zincup to 0.10%not listed

Shares are as printed in the sources, by weight.

When to use which

Best use and weak spots
MaterialBest forWeakest at
Aluminium alloy 5052Welded sheet and tank or marine-style parts at medium strength, where the temper is named and checked (the datasheets rate its seawater resistance very good)Strength depends on temper (yield 13 ksi annealed to 37 ksi in H38), and no measured seawater corrosion rate was found in the sources read
Aluminium alloy 6061A light, workable structural metal with good corrosion resistance (the NASA handbook ranks 6061 best of the heat-treatable aluminium alloys for corrosion)Galvanic attack when coupled to more noble metals, especially in sea water (NASA handbook); typical strength values are marked not for design

Where each is used

Uses
MaterialUse
Aluminium alloy 5052Honeycomb core of composite sandwich panels for lightweight structures
Aluminium alloy 5052Spacecraft structural materials list, next to 6061-T6, 6061-T651 and 7075
Aluminium alloy 5052Aircraft fuel and oil lines, and fuel tanks
Aluminium alloy 5052Marine components, containers and pressure vessels
Aluminium alloy 6061Launch vehicle and spacecraft structures (aluminium alloys, 6061 named as a structural alloy)
Aluminium alloy 6061Simulated propellant tanks of 6061-T3 sheet (ground impact tests, not flown)
Aluminium alloy 6061Fittings, couplings, hinge pins, valves and valve parts, and hydraulic and brake pistons