Guides/Comparisons

440C vs 410 stainless steel

440c-vs-410-stainless-steel

Stainless steel 440C and Stainless steel 410 at a glance

This page compares Stainless steel 440C and Stainless steel 410 using only values that carry a source, a test condition and an evidence level. Ranges run across temper, heat treatment and product form, measured at room temperature where the source says so.

  • Composition: Carbon (440C 0.95 to 1.2%; 410 0.08 to 0.15%), Chromium (440C 16 to 18%; 410 11.5 to 13.5%).
  • Yield strength: 440C is higher (440C 1,896 MPa; 410 205 to 1,089 MPa), about 2.9 times the midpoint of 410.
  • Tensile strength: 440C is higher (440C 1,965 MPa; 410 448 to 1,331 MPa), about 2.2 times the midpoint of 410.
  • Density: 410 is higher (440C 7.61 to 7.7 g/cm³; 410 7.73 to 7.75 g/cm³), a difference of under 10% at the midpoint.
  • Young's modulus: the ranges overlap (440C 200 to 210 GPa; 410 200 GPa).
  • Thermal conductivity: 410 is higher (440C 22.8 to 24.2 W/(m·K); 410 24.9 W/(m·K)), a difference of under 10% at the midpoint.
  • Melting point: the ranges overlap (440C 1,371 to 1,482 °C; 410 1,482 to 1,532 °C).
  • Service temperature: 410 is higher (440C 400 °C; 410 649 °C), about 1.6 times the midpoint of 440C.
  • Thermal expansion: the ranges overlap (440C 10 to 10.1 ppm/K; 410 9.9 to 11.6 ppm/K).
  • Yield strength for each unit of density (calculated from each grade's midpoint values): Stainless steel 440C 248 MPa per g/cm³; Stainless steel 410 83.6 MPa per g/cm³.

"Higher" means the whole range is higher, not just one value. Where a value is a specified minimum, the table says "at least".

Side by side

440C vs 410 stainless steel: properties compared
PropertyStainless steel 440CStainless steel 410
Yield strength 1,896 MPa 205 to 1,089 MPa
Tensile strength 1,965 MPa 448 to 1,331 MPa
Density 7.61 to 7.7 g/cm³ 7.73 to 7.75 g/cm³
Young's modulus 200 to 210 GPa 200 GPa
Thermal conductivity 22.8 to 24.2 W/(m·K) 24.9 W/(m·K)
Melting point 1,371 to 1,482 °C 1,482 to 1,532 °C
Service temperature 400 °C 649 °C
Thermal expansion 10 to 10.1 ppm/K 9.9 to 11.6 ppm/K
Yield strength per densitycalculated248 MPa per g/cm³83.6 MPa per g/cm³

Composition

Composition
ElementStainless steel 440CStainless steel 410
Ironbalancebalance
Carbon0.95 to 1.2%0.08 to 0.15%
Chromium16 to 18%11.5 to 13.5%
Molybdenumup to 0.75%not listed
Manganeseup to 1%up to 1%
Siliconup to 1%up to 1%
Phosphorusup to 0.04%up to 0.04%
Sulfurup to 0.03%up to 0.03%
Nickelnot listedup to 0.75%

Shares are as printed in the sources, by weight.

When to use which

Best use and weak spots
MaterialBest forWeakest at
Stainless steel 440CBearings and valve parts that must be hard and wear-resistant in the hardened and tempered condition (Carpenter, Aalco, Rolled Alloys)Corrosion resistance in the annealed state or after tempering above about 800 F (427 C), and service above about 400 C (NASA 2018 maximum use temperature)
Stainless steel 410Hardened and tempered valve, shaft and fastener parts that need strength and a magnetic responseChloride, marine and strong-acid service, and toughness after tempering at 482 to 538 C

Where each is used

Uses
MaterialUse
Stainless steel 440CRolling-element bearings (ball and roller)
Stainless steel 440CValve seats and valve parts
Stainless steel 440CHigh-pressure oxygen turbopump bearings of the Space Shuttle main engine (HPOTP)
Stainless steel 440CBearing races in spacecraft reaction-wheel assemblies (NASA comparison)
Stainless steel 410Gate valves and valve components
Stainless steel 410Nuclear reactor control rod mechanisms
Stainless steel 410Steam and gas turbine blades and buckets
Stainless steel 410Aerospace structures and bolts, nuts, springs and fasteners