Tungsten disulfide WS2

WS2 · CAS 12138-09-9 · molybdenite type

Tungsten disulfide is a layered sulfide, like molybdenum disulfide.

9 sources · Updated 2026-10-26 · CC BY 4.0

Evidence level

2 of 5

Lab-measured

Friction in vacuum

0.055

Friction in air

0.22

Endurance life

More than 1 million cycles

Temperature limit

Rated by the distributor

Recipe, share of the weight

  • W 74.1%Tungsten
  • S 25.9%Sulfur

Best for

Dry sliding contacts in vacuum where oil or grease cannot be used (NASA: sputtered film friction 0.055 and over one million cycles in vacuum)

Weakest at

Humid air and atmosphere, where friction rises to 0.22 and sputtered film life falls to 1,500 cycles (NASA, 1970)

Risk at a glance

  • People None found. Irritant hazard, not carcinogenic in the sources
  • If it fails High. Atmospheric exposure during sliding
  • Corrosion Severe. Atmosphere cut sputtered WS2 life from over one million cycles in vacuum to 1,500 cycles.

Quick facts: WS2

Key properties of WS2
PropertyValueBasis
Density7.5 g/cm³2 sourced values across conditions
Young's modulus160 to 170 GPa1 sourced value
Thermal conductivity32 W/(m·K)1 sourced value
Melting point1,200 °C1 sourced value

What is the density of Tungsten disulfide (WS2)?

Tungsten disulfide (WS2) has a density of 7.5 g/cm³. The range covers 2 sourced values across the tempers, forms and test conditions the sources report; room-temperature values are used where a source states a temperature.

What is the thermal conductivity of Tungsten disulfide (WS2)?

Tungsten disulfide (WS2) has a thermal conductivity of 32 W/(m·K). The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is the melting point of Tungsten disulfide (WS2)?

Tungsten disulfide (WS2) has a melting point of 1,200 °C. The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is the Young's modulus of Tungsten disulfide (WS2)?

Tungsten disulfide (WS2) has a Young's modulus of 160 to 170 GPa. The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is Tungsten disulfide (WS2) used for?

Uses recorded in the sources include Sliding contacts in vacuum, such as bearings and gears where oil or grease cannot be used; Field-effect transistor made from small-diameter WS2 nanotubes; Electrode material in a battery test using WS2 nanotubes.

Why it exists

Tungsten disulfide (WS2) is a layered lubricant that works in the same way as molybdenum disulfide. Its layers slide with little resistance, so it lubricates where oil or grease cannot. NASA's ultrahigh-vacuum tests gave a friction of 0.055 for a sputtered film and over a million cycles of life, and a laser-annealed film ran at a friction below 0.1. Like MoS2 it loses life in humid air or atmosphere. WS2 is chosen where vacuum friction and oxidation resistance matter, and where the humidity history of the part is controlled.

Where it's used

Vacuum sliding contacts

NASA describes WS2 as an effective inorganic lubricant in a vacuum. It tested pulsed-laser WS2 coatings on 440C stainless steel for sliding life in ultrahigh vacuum.

Nanotube transistors

The review reports a p-type mobility of 1.7 plus or minus 0.5 cm2 V-1 s-1 and an n-type mobility of 0.26 plus or minus 0.05 cm2 V-1 s-1 for WS2 nanotubes of about 20 nm diameter used in transistors.

Battery electrodes

The review reports a WS2 nanotube electrode with a capacity of 371.9 mAh/g and 62 percent retention after 500 cycles at 1000 mA/g.

Recipe

WS2

WS2 is a layered compound. Each formula unit combines one tungsten atom with two sulfur atoms, in trigonal prismatic coordination. The review says WS2 nanotubes are made by sulfiding tungsten oxide precursors with H2S at high temperature. The NASA films were made by sputtering and by pulsed-laser deposition.

What WS2 is made of
IngredientAtoms per unitShare of the weightWhat it does
Tungsten W 1 74.1% The metal centre. Each tungsten sits between two layers of sulfur, and the sulfur sheets are the sliding planes.
Sulfur S 2 25.9% Forms the top and bottom layers of each sheet. Weak van der Waals bonds link the sheets, which is why they slide. The sulfur atomic weight is the rounded midpoint of the NIST interval.

Weight shares are calculated from standard atomic weights.

What it can do

Friction in vacuum

0.055

Sputtered WS2 averaged 0.055 friction in ultrahigh vacuum (NASA TM X-52819). The laser-annealed coating was below 0.1 (NASA TM 107342).

Friction in air

0.22

The same sputtered film rose to 0.22 in atmosphere and failed after 1,500 cycles (NASA TM X-52819).

Endurance life

More than 1 million cycles

In ultrahigh vacuum the sputtered film lasted over a million cycles. The laser-annealed coating lasted more than 500,000 passes (NASA TM 107342).

Temperature limit

Rated by the distributor

The distributor's Dicronite page gives a wide functional temperature span, higher in vacuum than in air. Its figures could not be checked against the page text, so they are not entered as values in this profile.

How it compares

WS2 and MoS2 work by the same layered sliding mechanism, and NASA says WS2 behaves much like MoS2 in vacuum. WS2 is the more oxidation-resistant of the two, and its Dicronite dry film is rated higher in air than the MoS2 product in the MoS2 profile. The endurance numbers are not directly comparable. The MoS2 profile's NASA tests used a higher load and different films from the WS2 tests here. Both lose most of their life in humid air.

The same measurements for each material, so you can compare them. Each row names the key condition under the value; the full conditions and methods are in the numbered notes under Technical details.

Benchmarks
MeasurementWS2
Thermal behavior and safety
Melting point or range1200 °C1
Thermal conductivity, single WS2 layerValue as printed (32 W mK-1 at room temperature)32 W/(m·K)
Lifetime and stability
Endurance life in atmosphere, sputtered filmCycles to failure as printed1500 cycles
Endurance life in ultrahigh vacuum, untreated filmWear life as printed (around 50,000 passes)50000 passes
Endurance life in ultrahigh vacuum, laser-annealed film5×10^5 passes6
Endurance life in humid air, both films9000 passes7
Physical and electrical
Relative densityRelative density as printed in the supplier SDS7.5 g/cm³
Density (Wikipedia infobox)Infobox value as printed7.5 g/cm³
Maximum film thickness, Dicronite coating0.5 um8
Temperature behavior
Decomposition temperature1250 °C2
Other measurements
Friction in ultrahigh vacuum, sputtered film0.055 dimensionless3
Friction in atmosphere, sputtered film0.22 dimensionless4
Friction in ultrahigh vacuum, laser-annealed film0.1 dimensionless5
Young's modulus, WS2 nanotubes160 GPa9
Direct optical band gap, monolayerInfobox value as printed (about 2.05 eV)2.05 eV
Indirect optical band gap, bulk1.35 eV10

Why choose it, and why not

Good for

  • Dry sliding in vacuum. A sputtered film averaged 0.055 friction and lasted more than a million cycles in NASA's ultrahigh-vacuum tests.
  • Oxidation resistance. NASA reports that WS2 resists oxidation in air about 100 degC better than MoS2, and the sources give a melting point of 1200 degC.

Watch out for

  • Atmosphere and humidity. A sputtered film failed after 1,500 cycles in atmosphere, and laser-coated films lasted about 9,000 passes in humid air.
  • Sulfuric acid. NASA attributes the atmospheric failure to acid formed on the surface.
  • Limited data. No flight data, no LEO data and no hardness value were found in the sources opened.

WS2 is a vacuum lubricant of the same family as MoS2. Its strongest points are the vacuum friction and a higher oxidation resistance than MoS2, but the humidity penalty is severe and the sources hold few numbers for humid service.

Technical details

For scientists and researchers. Everything above comes from the record below: every number with its method, its conditions and its source.

Notes

The method, full conditions and any caveat for the numbered rows above.

Notes for the numbered rows
#MeasurementMethodConditionsCaveat
1Melting point or rangeMelting point/range as printed in the SDS (1,200 degC, 2,192 degF)basis crystalline WS2 powder, supplier SDS—
2Decomposition temperatureInfobox value as printed (1,250 degC, 2,280 degF, 1,520 K, decomposes)basis WS2 heated without oxygen; the article says it decomposes to tungsten and sulfur at this temperature—
3Friction in ultrahigh vacuum, sputtered filmAverage coefficient of friction over the test, as printed in the text of section VIIbasis dc-sputtered WS2 film on Ni, Ni-Cr or Nb disk, sliding against a metal rider, ultrahigh vacuum; load not stated in the text—
4Friction in atmosphere, sputtered filmCoefficient of friction as printed; the report says it rose immediately on test startbasis the same dc-sputtered WS2 film tested under atmospheric conditions (humidity not stated in the text)—
5Friction in ultrahigh vacuum, laser-annealed filmSteady-state friction; the summary says the friction was less than 0.1, so 0.1 is the upper bound as printedbasis pulsed-laser-deposited WS2 coating, about 1 um thick, laser-annealed, on 440C stainless steel, 6 mm 440C ball, ultrahigh vacuum 7 x 10-7 Pa, 0.98 N (100 g), room temperature—
6Endurance life in ultrahigh vacuum, laser-annealed filmLower bound as printed (greater than 500,000 passes)basis pulsed-laser-deposited WS2 on 440C, laser-annealed, ultrahigh vacuum 7 x 10-7 Pa, 0.98 N; life is the number of passes at which the friction reaches 0.3—
7Endurance life in humid air, both filmsAround 9,000 passes as printed, for both untreated and annealed coatingsbasis pulsed-laser-deposited WS2 on 440C, humid air at 15 to 40 percent relative humidity, 0.98 N; life is the number of passes at which the friction reaches 0.8 in humid air—
8Maximum film thickness, Dicronite coatingMaximum as printed (0.5 microns, 0.000020 inches)basis Dicronite dry-film WS2 coating, precision film—
9Young's modulus, WS2 nanotubesRange as printed in the review (Young's modulus of 160 to 170 GPa)basis WS2 nanotubes, as stated in the review; whether measured or calculated is not stated in the sentence—
10Indirect optical band gap, bulkBand gap section value as printed (about 1.35 eV)basis bulk WS2, optical indirect gap; printed with a tilde (approximate)—

Corrosion and compatibility

What happens when it meets other materials and environments.

Corrosion and compatibility
EnvironmentConcernWhat happens
Air or atmosphere during sliding, dc-sputtered WS2 film severe Atmosphere cut sputtered WS2 life from over one million cycles in vacuum to 1,500 cycles.1
Humid air at 15 to 40 percent relative humidity, room temperature, pin on disk severe Humid air reduces the wear life of pulsed-laser WS2 coatings by a factor of more than 50 compared with ultrahigh vacuum.2
Dry nitrogen below 1 percent relative humidity, room temperature low Dry nitrogen gives the longest life of the three environments tested.3
Heating in air not rated NASA reports that WS2 resists oxidation in air about 100 degC better than MoS2, but gives no absolute oxidation temperature.4
Corrosion details
#EnvironmentDetailsTest conditions
1 Air or atmosphere during sliding, dc-sputtered WS2 film In vacuum the film averaged 0.055 friction and lasted over a million cycles. In atmosphere the friction rose to 0.22 at once and the film failed after 1,500 cycles. The report explains the failure by sulfuric acid formed on the surface, which has a corrosive effect. basis dc-sputtered WS2 film, atmospheric conditions (humidity not stated)
2 Humid air at 15 to 40 percent relative humidity, room temperature, pin on disk Both untreated and laser-annealed coatings lasted about 9,000 passes in humid air. The annealed coating lasted more than 500,000 passes in ultrahigh vacuum. The report ranks the environments by life as humid air, then ultrahigh vacuum, then dry nitrogen. basis pulsed-laser-deposited WS2 on 440C, 0.98 N, 6 mm ball, life defined as friction reaching 0.8 in humid air and 0.3 in vacuum
3 Dry nitrogen below 1 percent relative humidity, room temperature The coating lasted more than 2 million passes in dry nitrogen, against about 9,000 in humid air. Friction in dry nitrogen decreased with the number of passes, while it rose in humid air. basis pulsed-laser-deposited WS2 on 440C, 0.98 N; life defined as friction reaching 0.15 in dry nitrogen
4 Heating in air The report says WS2 has an advantage of about 100 degC over MoS2 in oxidation resistance and thermal stability. The report gives no absolute onset temperature for oxidation in air. basis relative comparison only; no absolute temperature given in the sources opened

Risks and side effects

Hazards to people, what happens when a cell overheats, and how the material is handled and stored.

For people

WS2 powder is classed as an irritant for skin, eyes and the respiratory tract. The SDS lists no carcinogen.

Irritation
The SDS classes WS2 for skin irritation (H315), serious eye irritation (H319) and respiratory irritation (H335), with the Warning signal word.
Most reports
PubChem records the same three codes in 57.2 percent of 138 company notifications. The rest find no GHS hazard criteria met.
Cancer
The SDS lists no IARC or NTP carcinogen at 0.1 percent or more.
Dust
Dust should be avoided, with exhaust ventilation where dust forms. Further processing may make combustible dust.

Handling the coating

Application
The Dicronite coating is applied near ambient temperature, at a maximum of 35 degC, and is a precision film of up to 0.5 micron.
Storage
Store in a dry, well-ventilated place under nitrogen. The SDS calls the material air-, heat- and moisture-sensitive.

Test details
The original wording and numbers from the sources, for readers who want them.

Failure risks

Failure risks
FailureTrigger and consequence
Atmospheric exposure during slidinghigh severitySputtered film run in air instead of ultrahigh vacuumFriction rose to 0.22 at once and the film failed after 1,500 cycles, against more than one million cycles in vacuum. NASA attributes the failure to sulfuric acid formed on the surface.
Humid-air wearhigh severityPulsed-laser WS2 coating run at 15 to 40 percent relative humidityWear life of about 9,000 passes, against more than 500,000 for the annealed coating in ultrahigh vacuum.
Humid storage of a pressed WS2 compactmoderate severityCold-pressed compact wrapped in paper and stored in atmospheric conditionsThe report says the humidity affected the compact over several weeks; no number is given, and the result is shown only in a figure.

Side effects on surrounding parts

Side effects on surrounding parts
AffectsEffect
Responders and the surrounding materials in a fireIn a fire, WS2 decomposes to sulphur oxides and tungsten oxide. The SDS gives no other decomposition data.

Handling and storage

  • The SDS says to keep the container tightly closed in a dry and well-ventilated place, and to store under nitrogen. It classes the material as air-, heat- and moisture-sensitive.
  • Avoid dust formation and provide exhaust ventilation where dust forms. Further processing of the solid may produce combustible dust.
  • Keep WS2 away from strong acids and strong oxidizing agents.
  • The Dicronite coating is applied near ambient temperature, at a maximum of 35 degC.

Mitigations

  • Laser annealing reduced the wear rate of the coating by a factor of 30 in ultrahigh vacuum and gave more than 500,000 passes against about 50,000 for the untreated coating.

Supply and geography

How common the raw materials are and where they come from.

Tungsten (feedstock for WS2)

Top producers (2025)
China 78.8%, Vietnam 3.5%, Kazakhstan 2.8%, Russia 2.4%, Korea North 2.4%
Recycling
USGS: the amount of secondary tungsten produced and consumed in 2025 was withheld to avoid disclosing proprietary data. No recycled share is given.