Erbium Er

Er (element, atomic number 68) · CAS 7440-52-0

Erbium is the element Er (atomic number 68), a soft, silvery lanthanide metal with a density of 9.065 g/cm3 at 20 °C and a melting point of 1529 °C (Wikipedia).

7 sources · Updated 2026-10-26 · CC BY 4.0

Evidence level

2 of 5

Lab-measured

Amplify light

Erbium-doped fibre

Weight

9.065 g/cm3

Melting

1529 °C

Carry heat

14.5 W/(m⋅K)

Stiffness

69.9 GPa

Recipe, share of the weight

  • Er 100.0%Erbium

Best for

Optical fibre amplifiers, where erbium is the active dopant in silica fibre (Wikipedia)

Weakest at

Fine metal is flammable (PubChem H228), and the metal reacts with hot water and dilute acids and tarnishes in moist air (Wikipedia, Stanford Advanced Materials)

Risk at a glance

  • People Low. Form-dependent
  • If it fails Severe. Hydrogen release on contact with acid
  • Corrosion Severe. Erbium reacts slowly with cold water and quite quickly with hot water.

Quick facts: Er

Key properties of Er
PropertyValueBasis
Density9.01 to 9.06 g/cm³3 sourced values across conditions
Young's modulus69.9 GPa1 sourced value
Hardness (Brinell)600 to 1,070 MPa1 sourced value
Thermal conductivity14.5 W/(m·K)1 sourced value
Melting point1,529 °C3 sourced values across conditions
Electrical resistivity8.6e-7 Ω·m1 sourced value

What is the density of Erbium?

Erbium has a density of 9.01 to 9.06 g/cm³. The range covers 3 sourced values across the tempers, forms and test conditions the sources report; room-temperature values are used where a source states a temperature.

What is the thermal conductivity of Erbium?

Erbium has a thermal conductivity of 14.5 W/(m·K). The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is the melting point of Erbium?

Erbium has a melting point of 1,529 °C. The range covers 3 sourced values across the tempers, forms and test conditions the sources report; room-temperature values are used where a source states a temperature.

What is the Young's modulus of Erbium?

Erbium has a Young's modulus of 69.9 GPa. The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is the hardness of Erbium?

Erbium has a Brinell hardness of 600 to 1,070 MPa. The source and test conditions are listed in the properties table on this page.

What is Erbium used for?

Uses recorded in the sources include Erbium-doped optical fibre amplifiers in telecom and long-distance optical links; Compact erbium-doped fibre amplifier for a 6U CubeSat optical terminal in low Earth orbit; Space-qualified erbium/ytterbium fibre amplifier for satellite links.

Why it exists

Erbium is a rare earth metal whose main value is in optics. Its atoms emit and amplify light in silica fibre, which makes erbium-doped fibre amplifiers central to long-distance optical links (Wikipedia). It is also the source of a 2940 nm laser emission used in medical lasers (Wikipedia). Its supply is concentrated, since the USGS reports China as the source of 71 % of U.S. imports of rare-earth compounds and metals in 2021 to 2024, and China added erbium to its export controls in October.

Where it's used

Optical fibre amplifiers

Erbium-doped silica fibre is the active element of fibre amplifiers used in optical links (Wikipedia).

CubeSat optical terminal

NICT reports a compact two-stage erbium-doped amplifier for the 6U CubeSOTA CubeSat in low Earth orbit, with an output above 2 W (Frontiers in Physics 2025).

Satellite links

Agiltron sells a vacuum-rated erbium/ytterbium amplifier for satellite communication, designed for over 10 years of reliable operation (product page).

Medical lasers

Wikipedia says medical uses of erbium utilise the erbium ion's 2940 nm emission, as in Er:YAG lasers.

Recipe

Er (element, atomic number 68); hexagonal close-packed crystal structure at room temperature (Wikipedia)

Erbium is a single-element metal (Er) with a hexagonal close-packed structure at room temperature (Wikipedia). Commercial pieces are made from rare earth ores, mainly xenotime and euxenite (Wikipedia). The Wikipedia production section was not read in detail, so no process steps are given here.

What Er is made of
IngredientAtoms per unitShare of the weightWhat it does
Erbium Er 1 100.0% The whole material. The standard atomic weight is 167.259 in the Wikipedia infobox. Goodfellow foil is 99 % (2N) purity.

Weight shares are calculated from standard atomic weights.

What it can do

Amplify light

Erbium-doped fibre

Erbium-doped silica fibre is the active element of fibre amplifiers (Wikipedia).

Weight

9.065 g/cm3

measured

Density is 9.065 g/cm3 at 20 °C in the Wikipedia infobox, and 9.051 g/cm3 at 20 °C for the Goodfellow foil.

Melting

1529 °C

measured

Melting point is 1529 °C in the Wikipedia infobox, the safety data sheet and the Goodfellow foil datasheet.

Carry heat

14.5 W/(m⋅K)

measured

Thermal conductivity is 14.5 W/(m⋅K), with no temperature given (Wikipedia).

Stiffness

69.9 GPa

measured

Young's modulus is 69.9 GPa (Wikipedia infobox).

How it compares

Erbium is a rare earth metal of moderate density, 9.065 g/cm3 at 20 °C, and it melts at 1529 °C (Wikipedia). Its Young's modulus is 69.9 GPa (Wikipedia). It is used for its optical behaviour in fibre amplifiers, not for structural strength, so the strength and melting rows should be read as basic metal data rather than as a design comparison.

The same measurements for each material, so you can compare them. Each row names the key condition under the value; the full conditions and methods are in the numbered notes under Technical details. Other materials are shown beside it; each was measured under its own conditions, so open its page before comparing closely. Compare every grade in the family.

Benchmarks
MeasurementErNdDyGdCeLaPrSmEuTbHoTmYbLuYSc
Thermal behavior and safety
Melting point, erbium1529 °C41022 °C1412 °C1313 °C798 °C920 °C931 °C1072 °C826 °C1356 °C1461 °C1545 °C819 °C1663 °C1526 °C1541 °C
Melting point, erbium metal (safety data sheet)1529 °C51022 °C1412 °C1313 °C798 °C920 °C931 °C1072 °C826 °C1356 °C1461 °C1545 °C819 °C1663 °C1526 °C1541 °C
Melting point, erbium foilValue printed in a supplier product datasheet1529 °C1022 °C1412 °C1313 °C798 °C920 °C931 °C1072 °C826 °C1356 °C1461 °C1545 °C819 °C1663 °C1526 °C1541 °C
Thermal conductivity, erbium14.5 W/(m⋅K)816.5 W/(m·K)11 W/(m·K)10.5 W/(m·K)11.3 W/(m·K)13.4 W/(m·K)12.5 W/(m·K)13 W m-1 K-113.9 W/(m·K)11.1 W/(m·K)16.2 W/(m·K)17 W/(m·K)32.9 W/(m·K)16.4 W/(m·K)17.2 W/(m·K)15.8 W/(m·K)
Physical and electrical
Density, erbium at 20 °C9.065 g/cm³17.007 g/cm³8.55 g/cm³7.895 g/cm³6.77 g/cm³6.145 g/cm³6.773 g/cm³7353 kg/m35.264 g/cm³8.229 g/cm³8.795 g/cm³9.321 g/cm³6.977 g/cm³9.842 g/cm³4.469 g/cm³2.989 g/cm³
Density, erbium foil at 20 °CValue printed in a supplier product datasheet9.051 g/cm³27.007 g/cm³8.55 g/cm³7.895 g/cm³6.77 g/cm³6.145 g/cm³6.773 g/cm³7353 kg/m35.264 g/cm³8.229 g/cm³8.795 g/cm³9.321 g/cm³6.977 g/cm³9.842 g/cm³4.469 g/cm³2.989 g/cm³
Specific gravity, erbium metal9.01 g/cm³37.007 g/cm³8.55 g/cm³7.895 g/cm³6.77 g/cm³6.145 g/cm³6.773 g/cm³7353 kg/m35.264 g/cm³8.229 g/cm³8.795 g/cm³9.321 g/cm³6.977 g/cm³9.842 g/cm³4.469 g/cm³2.989 g/cm³
Electrical resistivity, polycrystalline erbium at room temperature0.86 µΩ⋅m9643 nΩ·mno data134 µOhm·cm85.4 µOhm·cm615 nΩ·m0.7 µΩ·m94 µΩ cm920 nΩ·m1.15 µΩ·m814 nΩ·m142 nΩ·m28 µOhm·cm68 µΩ·cm596 nΩ·m562 nΩ·m
Vickers hardness, erbium430 MPa10345 to 745 MPa540 MPa570 MPa25 to 30 kgf/mm2491 MPa250 MPano data167 MPa863 MPa410 to 600 MPa520 MPa206 MPa85 kgf/mm2no datano data
Brinell hardness, erbium600 MPa11no datano datano datano data363 MPa250 MPano datano datano datano data471 MPano datano data200 to 589 MPa736 MPa
Other measurements
Boiling point, erbium2868 °C63074 °C2562 °C3266 °C3443 °C3464 °C3512 °C1794 °C1529 °C3123 °C2600 °C1950 °C1194 °C3395 °C2930 °C2836 °C
Boiling point, erbium metal (safety data sheet)2863 °C73074 °C2562 °C3266 °C3443 °C3464 °C3512 °C1794 °C1529 °C3123 °C2600 °C1950 °C1194 °C3395 °C2930 °C2836 °C
Boiling point, erbium foilValue printed in a supplier product datasheet2863 °C3074 °C2562 °C3266 °C3443 °C3464 °C3512 °C1794 °C1529 °C3123 °C2600 °C1950 °C1194 °C3395 °C2930 °C2836 °C
Young's modulus, erbiumValue printed in the Wikipedia infobox69.9 GPa41.4 GPa61 GPa56.2 GPano data36.6 GPa37.3 GPa50 GPa18.2 GPa55.7 GPa64.8 GPa74 GPa17.8 GPa84 GPa63.5 GPa74.4 GPa

Why choose it, and why not

Good for

  • Optical amplification: erbium-doped silica fibre amplifies light in optical links (Wikipedia).
  • Compact space hardware: a 2 W erbium-doped CubeSat amplifier is designed for low Earth orbit (NICT).
  • Medical lasers: the 2940 nm erbium emission is used in Er:YAG lasers (Wikipedia).

Watch out for

  • Fine metal is a flammable solid (PubChem H228), and the metal releases hydrogen on contact with acid.
  • Sources disagree on the classification, and the metal's toxicology is incompletely studied (Stanford Advanced Materials).
  • Supply is concentrated in China, which added erbium to its export controls in October (USGS).
  • The supply shares are for the whole rare-earth group, so no erbium-specific production figure is available.

Erbium is a rare earth metal whose value lies in optical amplification, and its density of 9.065 g/cm3 and melting point of 1529 °C are well documented. Its flammability in fine form and its reaction with acid and hot water need the handling steps above. Its supply data are for the rare-earth group rather than erbium alone, and the hardness and toxicology data are thinner than the physical values.

Technical details

For scientists and researchers. Everything above comes from the record below: every number with its method, its conditions and its source.

Notes

The method, full conditions and any caveat for the numbered rows above.

Notes for the numbered rows
#MeasurementMethodConditionsCaveat
1Density, erbium at 20 °CValue printed in the Wikipedia infobox, Density (at 20° C) rowtemperature 20 °Cunit in source 9.065 g/cm3—
2Density, erbium foil at 20 °C—temperature 20 °Cform foil, 99 % (2N) light tightThe Wikipedia infobox gives 9.065 g/cm3 for the bulk metal, so the two values differ by 0.014 g/cm3.
3Specific gravity, erbium metalValue printed in a safety data sheet, Section III Physical/Chemical Characteristicsunit in source 9.01 G/CCbasis specific gravity, water = 1—
4Melting point, erbiumValue printed in the Wikipedia infobox, Melting point rowunit in source 1802 K (1529 °C, 2784 °F)pressure not stated—
5Melting point, erbium metal (safety data sheet)Value printed in a safety data sheet, Section III Freezing/Melting Pointunit in source 1529.0°C—
6Boiling point, erbiumValue printed in the Wikipedia infobox, Boiling point rowunit in source 3141 K (2868 °C, 5194 °F)pressure not stated in the infoboxThe safety data sheet and the foil datasheet give 2863 °C, so the sources differ by 5 °C. Both are recorded.
7Boiling point, erbium metal (safety data sheet)Value printed in a safety data sheet, Section III Boiling Pointunit in source 2863.0°C—
8Thermal conductivity, erbiumValue printed in the Wikipedia infobox; no temperature is giventemperature not statedunit in source 14.5 W/(m⋅K)—
9Electrical resistivity, polycrystalline erbium at room temperatureValue printed in the Wikipedia infobox, Electrical resistivity rowtemperature r.t. (room temperature, as printed)form polycrystalline (poly)unit in source 0.860 µΩ⋅m—
10Vickers hardness, erbiumRange printed in the Wikipedia infobox, Vickers hardness rowtemperature not statedunit in source 430–700 MPaNo canonical name exists for hardness in the property file, so vickers_hardness is a new name and is listed in gaps.
11Brinell hardness, erbiumRange printed in the Wikipedia infobox, Brinell hardness rowtemperature not statedunit in source 600–1070 MPaNo canonical name exists for Brinell hardness in the property file, so brinell_hardness is a new name and is listed in gaps.

Corrosion and compatibility

What happens when it meets other materials and environments.

Corrosion and compatibility
EnvironmentConcernWhat happens
Moist air moderate Erbium keeps its lustre in dry air but tarnishes slowly in moist air.1
Cold and hot water severe Erbium reacts slowly with cold water and quite quickly with hot water.2
Dilute acids severe Erbium dissolves readily in dilute sulfuric acid and releases flammable hydrogen gas.3
Air, moisture, acids, oxidizing materials and halogens moderate The safety data sheet lists air, moisture, acids, oxidizers and halogens as incompatible materials.4
Corrosion details
#EnvironmentDetailsTest conditions
1 Moist air Wikipedia says erbium retains its luster in dry air but will slowly tarnish in moist air, and that it burns readily to form erbium(III) oxide. No temperature is given. atmosphere dry air and moist airtemperature not stated
2 Cold and hot water Wikipedia gives the reaction rates without temperatures. The safety data sheet lists water and moisture among the materials erbium is incompatible with. temperature not stated
3 Dilute acids Wikipedia says erbium dissolves readily in dilute sulfuric acid. The safety data sheet says the metal reacts with dilute acids and emits flammable and explosive hydrogen gas. acid dilute sulfuric acid, and dilute acids in generaltemperature not stated
4 Air, moisture, acids, oxidizing materials and halogens The sheet lists these as incompatibilities and gives hydrogen as the decomposition product. No rate or threshold is given. form metal

Risks and side effects

Hazards to people, what happens when a cell overheats, and how the material is handled and stored.

For people

The hazard is in fine metal and dust. Sources disagree on the classification, and the toxicology is incompletely studied.

Fine metal
PubChem lists H228, flammable solid, with signal word Danger, for 93.3 % of reports. The Goodfellow foil sheet shows a flammable pictogram.
Dust
The Stanford Advanced Materials sheet says dust may cause asthma attacks and lung damage, including lung granulomas. It also says the toxicology has not been thoroughly investigated.
Acid
The same sheet says the metal reacts with dilute acids and emits flammable and explosive hydrogen gas.

If it fails

The sources give three failure routes: a fire in fine metal, hydrogen release in acid, and slow tarnish in moist air.

Fire in fines
PubChem quotes Hawley that fine metal is flammable.
Acid
Hydrogen release on contact with dilute acids is flammable and explosive (Stanford Advanced Materials).
Moist air and water
Wikipedia says erbium tarnishes slowly in moist air and reacts quite quickly with hot water.

Handling and storage

Store dry
Keep in a cool, dry area in a tightly sealed container, and handle in a dry, controlled atmosphere (Stanford Advanced Materials).
Fire
Use Class D or another metal extinguishing agent, and do not use water (Stanford Advanced Materials).

Test details
The original wording and numbers from the sources, for readers who want them.

Failure risks

Failure risks
FailureTrigger and consequence
Fire in fine metalmoderate severityFinely divided erbium exposed to a flame or sparkPubChem quotes Hawley that fine metal is flammable. The Goodfellow sheet carries the flammable pictogram.
Hydrogen release on contact with acidcritical severityErbium metal in contact with dilute acidsThe metal emits flammable and explosive hydrogen gas (Stanford Advanced Materials).
Reaction with hot watermoderate severityErbium metal in contact with hot waterWikipedia says the metal reacts quite quickly with hot water, and that it reacts slowly with cold water.
Tarnish in moist airlow severityLong exposure to moist airThe surface tarnishes slowly, and the sheet gives no rate.

Side effects on surrounding parts

Side effects on surrounding parts
AffectsEffect
People handling dust and fine swarfDust may cause asthma attacks and lung damage, including lung granulomas, and the skin and lungs can develop granulomas after exposure to rare earth metals (Stanford Advanced Materials).

Handling and storage

  • Store in a cool, dry area in a tightly sealed container (Stanford Advanced Materials).
  • Handle in a dry, controlled atmosphere. Wear a NIOSH approved respirator, impervious rubber gloves and safety glasses (Stanford Advanced Materials).
  • Use Class D or another suitable metal extinguishing agent on fires, and do not use water (Stanford Advanced Materials).
  • Vacuum up spills with a HEPA filter and place the waste in a closed container, taking care not to raise dust (Stanford Advanced Materials).

Supply and geography

How common the raw materials are and where they come from.

Erbium abundance in the Earth's crust

About 2.8 mg/kg in the Earth's crust (Wikipedia)

Erbium ores

The principal commercial sources are the minerals xenotime and euxenite, and erbium is also found in monazite and bastnasite (Wikipedia). Erbia is about 4 to 5 % in high-yttrium concentrates (Wikipedia).

Rare-earth compounds and metals, U.S. import sources 2021 to 2024 (group total, erbium not separated)

Top producers
China 71%, Malaysia 13%, Japan 5%, Estonia 5%, other 6%

World rare-earth mine production and reserves (group total, erbium not separated)

Mine production, China 270,000 (2024) and 270,000 (2025); United States 45,500 (2024) and 51,000 (2025); world total 380,000 (2024) and 390,000 (2025). China reserves 44,000,000. Units as printed in the USGS table.

Recycling and substitutes (rare earths)

Recycling
USGS: limited quantities of rare earths were recovered from batteries, permanent magnets and fluorescent lamps.
Substitutes
USGS: substitutes are available for many applications but generally are less effective.

Export controls on erbium

China tightened its rare-earth export controls in April 2025, and in October it expanded them to include erbium. In November it suspended the October controls for one year.