Guides/Comparisons

Ductile iron vs gray cast iron

ductile-vs-gray-cast-iron

Ductile iron and Gray cast iron at a glance

This page compares Ductile iron and Gray cast iron using only values that carry a source, a test condition and an evidence level. Ranges run across temper, heat treatment and product form, measured at room temperature where the source says so.

  • Composition: Carbon (ductile iron 3.55 to 3.65%; gray iron 2.5 to 4%), Silicon (ductile iron 2.3 to 2.7%; gray iron 1 to 3%).
  • Yield strength: ductile iron is higher (ductile iron 276 to 621 MPa; gray iron 165 to 228 MPa), about 2.3 times the midpoint of gray iron.
  • Tensile strength: the ranges overlap (ductile iron 350 to 827 MPa; gray iron 138 to 431 MPa).
  • Young's modulus: ductile iron is higher (ductile iron 169 GPa; gray iron 103 to 118 GPa), about 1.5 times the midpoint of gray iron.

"Higher" means the whole range is higher, not just one value. Where a value is a specified minimum, the table says "at least".

Side by side

Ductile iron vs gray cast iron: strength and properties compared
PropertyDuctile ironGray cast iron
Yield strength 276 to 621 MPa 165 to 228 MPa
Tensile strength 350 to 827 MPa 138 to 431 MPa
Density no data 7.2 g/cm³
Young's modulus 169 GPa 103 to 118 GPa
Thermal conductivity no data 50 W/(m·K)

Composition

Composition
ElementDuctile ironGray cast iron
Ironbalancebalance
Carbon3.55 to 3.65%2.5 to 4%
Silicon2.3 to 2.7%1 to 3%
Manganese0.4 to 0.6%not listed
Magnesium0.03 to 0.045%not listed
Sulfur0.008 to 0.015%not listed
Phosphorusup to 0.050%not listed

Shares are as printed in the sources, by weight.

When to use which

Best use and weak spots
MaterialBest forWeakest at
Ductile ironCastings that need the ASTM A536 strengths of 60,000 to 120,000 psi, such as high-strength gears and rollers and pressure-containing valve and pump bodies (Goldens; Daycounter)Elongation falls as the grade rises, from 18 percent at 60-40-18 to 2 percent at 120-90-02 (Goldens). Properties also depend on the heat treatment that each grade requires (ASTM A536 summary)
Gray cast ironMachine bases, frames, pump housings and engine blocks, where damping, machinability and compressive load matter more than tensile strengthTensile strength and shock resistance: the graphite flakes act as notches, so the metal breaks in a brittle way

Where each is used

Uses
MaterialUse
Ductile ironGears and rollers (100-70-03 and 120-90-02 grades)
Ductile ironPressure-containing valve and pump bodies (60-40-18 grade)
Ductile ironDies, pistons, valves and moulds (EN GJS 400-15 SG iron)
Gray cast ironBrake discs and rotors
Gray cast ironMachine tool bases and mountings
Gray cast ironInternal combustion engine cylinder blocks
Gray cast ironPump housings and valve bodies