Guides/Comparisons

6061 vs 7075 aluminium

6061-vs-7075-aluminium

Aluminium alloy 6061 and Aluminium alloy 7075-T6 at a glance

This page compares Aluminium alloy 6061 and Aluminium alloy 7075-T6 using only values that carry a source, a test condition and an evidence level. Ranges run across temper, heat treatment and product form, measured at room temperature where the source says so.

  • Composition: Magnesium (6061 0.8 to 1.2%; 7075 2.5%), Copper (6061 0.15 to 0.4%; 7075 1.6%), Chromium (6061 0.04 to 0.35%; 7075 0.3%).
  • Yield strength: 7075 is higher (6061 276 MPa; 7075 503 MPa), about 1.8 times the midpoint of 6061.
  • Tensile strength: 7075 is higher (6061 310 MPa; 7075 572 MPa), about 1.8 times the midpoint of 6061.
  • Density: 7075 is higher (6061 2.7 g/cm³; 7075 2.8 g/cm³), a difference of under 10% at the midpoint.
  • Young's modulus: 7075 is higher (6061 68.9 GPa; 7075 71 to 71.7 GPa), a difference of under 10% at the midpoint.
  • Thermal conductivity: 6061 is higher (6061 167 W/(m·K); 7075 130 W/(m·K)), about 1.3 times the midpoint of 7075.
  • Thermal expansion: the ranges overlap (6061 23.6 ppm/K; 7075 23.4 to 23.6 ppm/K).
  • Yield strength for each unit of density (calculated from each grade's midpoint values): Aluminium alloy 6061 102 MPa per g/cm³; Aluminium alloy 7075-T6 180 MPa per g/cm³.

"Higher" means the whole range is higher, not just one value. Where a value is a specified minimum, the table says "at least".

Side by side

6061 vs 7075 aluminium: strength and properties compared
PropertyAluminium alloy 6061Aluminium alloy 7075-T6
Yield strength 276 MPa 503 MPa
Tensile strength 310 MPa 572 MPa
Density 2.7 g/cm³ 2.8 g/cm³
Young's modulus 68.9 GPa 71 to 71.7 GPa
Thermal conductivity 167 W/(m·K) 130 W/(m·K)
Melting point no data 532 to 635 °C
Thermal expansion 23.6 ppm/K 23.4 to 23.6 ppm/K
Yield strength per densitycalculated102 MPa per g/cm³180 MPa per g/cm³

Composition

Composition
ElementAluminium alloy 6061Aluminium alloy 7075-T6
Aluminiumbalancebalance
Magnesium0.8 to 1.2%2.5%
Silicon0.4 to 0.8%not listed
Copper0.15 to 0.4%1.6%
Chromium0.04 to 0.35%0.3%
Zincnot listed5.6%

Shares are as printed in the sources, by weight.

When to use which

Best use and weak spots
MaterialBest forWeakest at
Aluminium alloy 6061A light, workable structural metal with good corrosion resistance (the NASA handbook ranks 6061 best of the heat-treatable aluminium alloys for corrosion)Galvanic attack when coupled to more noble metals, especially in sea water (NASA handbook); typical strength values are marked not for design
Aluminium alloy 7075-T6High-strength aluminium parts where low mass and wrought forms such as tube, plate, bar or forging are usefulStress-corrosion cracking in the short-transverse direction in T6, and relatively poor corrosion resistance in industrial and marine environments

Where each is used

Uses
MaterialUse
Aluminium alloy 6061Launch vehicle and spacecraft structures (aluminium alloys, 6061 named as a structural alloy)
Aluminium alloy 6061Simulated propellant tanks of 6061-T3 sheet (ground impact tests, not flown)
Aluminium alloy 6061Fittings, couplings, hinge pins, valves and valve parts, and hydraulic and brake pistons
Aluminium alloy 7075-T6Aircraft structures and airframe parts
Aluminium alloy 7075-T6High-pressure hydraulic units
Aluminium alloy 7075-T6Launch vehicles and spacecraft