Guides/Comparisons

4130 vs 4140 steel

4130-vs-4140-steel

Alloy steel AISI 4130 and Alloy steel AISI 4140 at a glance

This page compares Alloy steel AISI 4130 and Alloy steel AISI 4140 using only values that carry a source, a test condition and an evidence level. Ranges run across temper, heat treatment and product form, measured at room temperature where the source says so.

  • Composition: Carbon (4130 0.28 to 0.33%; 4140 0.38 to 0.43%), Manganese (4130 0.4 to 0.6%; 4140 0.75 to 1%), Sulfur (4130 up to 0.040%; 4140 up to 0.04%).
  • Yield strength: the ranges overlap (4130 435 to 1,330 MPa; 4140 570 to 1,235 MPa).
  • Tensile strength: the ranges overlap (4130 655 to 1,600 MPa; 4140 745 to 1,283 MPa).
  • Density: the ranges overlap (4130 7.85 g/cm³; 4140 7.85 g/cm³).
  • Young's modulus: the ranges overlap (4130 205 GPa; 4140 205 GPa).
  • Thermal conductivity: the ranges overlap (4130 30.1 to 42.7 W/(m·K); 4140 42.6 W/(m·K)).
  • Thermal expansion: 4140 is higher (4130 3.44 ppm/K; 4140 12.2 to 14.6 ppm/K), about 3.9 times the midpoint of 4130.
  • Yield strength for each unit of density (calculated from each grade's midpoint values): Alloy steel AISI 4130 112 MPa per g/cm³; Alloy steel AISI 4140 115 MPa per g/cm³.

"Higher" means the whole range is higher, not just one value. Where a value is a specified minimum, the table says "at least".

Side by side

4130 vs 4140 steel: strength and properties compared
PropertyAlloy steel AISI 4130Alloy steel AISI 4140
Yield strength 435 to 1,330 MPa 570 to 1,235 MPa
Tensile strength 655 to 1,600 MPa 745 to 1,283 MPa
Density 7.85 g/cm³ 7.85 g/cm³
Young's modulus 205 GPa 205 GPa
Thermal conductivity 30.1 to 42.7 W/(m·K) 42.6 W/(m·K)
Melting point 1,432 °C no data
Thermal expansion 3.44 ppm/K 12.2 to 14.6 ppm/K
Yield strength per densitycalculated112 MPa per g/cm³115 MPa per g/cm³

Composition

Composition
ElementAlloy steel AISI 4130Alloy steel AISI 4140
Ironbalancebalance
Carbon0.28 to 0.33%0.38 to 0.43%
Manganese0.4 to 0.6%0.75 to 1%
Silicon0.15 to 0.35%0.15 to 0.35%
Chromium0.8 to 1.1%0.8 to 1.1%
Molybdenum0.15 to 0.25%0.15 to 0.25%
Phosphorusup to 0.035%up to 0.035%
Sulfurup to 0.040%up to 0.04%

Shares are as printed in the sources, by weight.

When to use which

Best use and weak spots
MaterialBest forWeakest at
Alloy steel AISI 4130Aircraft and motorsport tube, sheet and bar, and oil and gas parts, where weldability and strength after heat treatment both matterHydrogen gas and salt solutions: in one laboratory study the threshold stress intensity fell from 88 to 32 MPa√m as hydrogen pressure rose from 21 to 69 MPa, and salt solution cut corrosion-fatigue life
Alloy steel AISI 4140Machine parts and structures in medium and large sections that need high strength and toughness after quenching and temperingHydrogen gas, which cut notched strength by about 60 percent in one room-temperature study, and dilute sulfuric acid, which corroded it at 176.87 mpy

Where each is used

Uses
MaterialUse
Alloy steel AISI 4130Solid rocket booster case
Alloy steel AISI 4130Aircraft tube, sheet and bar for military and commercial aircraft
Alloy steel AISI 4130Oil and gas wellhead and Christmas tree parts
Alloy steel AISI 4130Machine tool components and forged valve bodies and pumps
Alloy steel AISI 4140Axles, gears, shafts, spindles, pinions, sprockets and studs
Alloy steel AISI 4140Rams, crowbars and oil-patch and logging parts
Alloy steel AISI 4140Aerospace bar to AMS 6349 and AMS 6382