Guides/Comparisons

2304 vs 2205 duplex stainless steel

2304-vs-2205-duplex-stainless-steel

Lean duplex stainless steel 2304 and Duplex stainless steel 2205 at a glance

This page compares Lean duplex stainless steel 2304 and Duplex stainless steel 2205 using only values that carry a source, a test condition and an evidence level. Ranges run across temper, heat treatment and product form, measured at room temperature where the source says so.

  • Composition: Chromium (2304 21.5 to 24.5%; 2205 22 to 23%), Nickel (2304 3 to 5.5%; 2205 4.5 to 6.5%), Molybdenum (2304 0.05 to 0.6%; 2205 3 to 3.5%), Nitrogen (2304 0.05 to 0.2%; 2205 0.14 to 0.2%).
  • Yield strength: 2205 is higher (2304 at least 400 MPa; 2205 at least 450 MPa), about 1.7 times the midpoint of 2304.
  • Tensile strength: the ranges overlap (2304 600 to 820 MPa; 2205 655 to 965 MPa).
  • Density: the ranges overlap (2304 7.8 g/cm³; 2205 7.8 to 7.82 g/cm³).
  • Young's modulus: the ranges overlap (2304 200 GPa; 2205 190 to 200 GPa).
  • Thermal conductivity: 2304 is higher (2304 16 W/(m·K); 2205 14 to 15 W/(m·K)), about 1.1 times the midpoint of 2205.
  • Service temperature: the ranges overlap (2304 280 to 315 °C; 2205 280 to 316 °C).
  • Thermal expansion: the ranges overlap (2304 13 to 14 ppm/K; 2205 11 to 13 ppm/K).

"Higher" means the whole range is higher, not just one value. Where a value is a specified minimum, the table says "at least".

Side by side

2304 vs 2205 duplex stainless steel: lean duplex and duplex compared
PropertyLean duplex stainless steel 2304Duplex stainless steel 2205
Yield strength at least 400 MPa at least 450 MPa
Tensile strength 600 to 820 MPa 655 to 965 MPa
Density 7.8 g/cm³ 7.8 to 7.82 g/cm³
Young's modulus 200 GPa 190 to 200 GPa
Thermal conductivity 16 W/(m·K) 14 to 15 W/(m·K)
Melting point no data 1,385 to 1,441 °C
Service temperature 280 to 315 °C 280 to 316 °C
Thermal expansion 13 to 14 ppm/K 11 to 13 ppm/K

Composition

Composition
ElementLean duplex stainless steel 2304Duplex stainless steel 2205
Ironbalancebalance
Chromium21.5 to 24.5%22 to 23%
Nickel3 to 5.5%4.5 to 6.5%
Molybdenum0.05 to 0.6%3 to 3.5%
Nitrogen0.05 to 0.2%0.14 to 0.2%
Copper0.05 to 0.6%not listed
Carbonup to 0.03%up to 0.03%
Manganeseup to 2.5%up to 2%
Siliconup to 1%up to 1%
Phosphorusup to 0.04%up to 0.03%
Sulphurup to 0.03%up to 0.02%

Shares are as printed in the sources, by weight.

When to use which

Best use and weak spots
MaterialBest forWeakest at
Lean duplex stainless steel 2304Chloride-bearing process piping and heat exchangers, pulp and paper equipment, and strength-limited structures where 304 or 316 would crack or be too weak (Alleima, ATI)Exposure above about 315 C (600 F), where 475 C embrittlement can follow (ATI); prolonged exposure above 280 C (Alleima); weld metal without an overmatched filler (ATI)
Duplex stainless steel 2205Chloride-bearing and sour service where 300-series steels crack, in welded pipe, tube, sheet and plate (ATI, Alleima)Extended exposure at 343 to 530 C (475 C embrittlement), welds made with straight chromium filler, and sour service above 232 C (ATI, Alleima)

Where each is used

Uses
MaterialUse
Lean duplex stainless steel 2304Process heat exchangers and piping where chlorides are present
Lean duplex stainless steel 2304Pulp and paper digester preheaters and evaporators
Lean duplex stainless steel 2304Oil and gas coolers, piping and flowlines on and offshore, and offshore rig tensioning systems
Lean duplex stainless steel 2304Beams and torque-transmitting shafts
Lean duplex stainless steel 2304Hydraulic tubing, also sold as PW 400
Duplex stainless steel 2205Chemical process vessels, piping and heat exchangers
Duplex stainless steel 2205Oil and gas production tubing, flowlines and heat exchangers in sour service
Duplex stainless steel 2205Marine propellers, shafts, rudders, pumps and valves