Guides/Comparisons

2205 vs 2507 duplex stainless steel

2205-vs-2507-duplex-stainless-steel

Duplex stainless steel 2205 and Super duplex stainless steel 2507 at a glance

This page compares Duplex stainless steel 2205 and Super duplex stainless steel 2507 using only values that carry a source, a test condition and an evidence level. Ranges run across temper, heat treatment and product form, measured at room temperature where the source says so.

  • Composition: Chromium (2205 22 to 23%; 2507 25%), Nickel (2205 4.5 to 6.5%; 2507 7%), Molybdenum (2205 3 to 3.5%; 2507 4%), Nitrogen (2205 0.14 to 0.2%; 2507 0.3%).
  • Yield strength: the ranges overlap (2205 at least 450 MPa; 2507 at least 530 MPa).
  • Tensile strength: the ranges overlap (2205 655 to 965 MPa; 2507 750 to 1,000 MPa).
  • Density: the ranges overlap (2205 7.8 to 7.82 g/cm³; 2507 7.8 g/cm³).
  • Young's modulus: the ranges overlap (2205 190 to 200 GPa; 2507 200 GPa).
  • Thermal conductivity: the ranges overlap (2205 14 to 15 W/(m·K); 2507 14 W/(m·K)).
  • Service temperature: 2205 is higher (2205 280 to 316 °C; 2507 232 °C), about 1.3 times the midpoint of 2507.
  • Thermal expansion: 2507 is higher (2205 11 to 13 ppm/K; 2507 13.5 ppm/K), about 1.1 times the midpoint of 2205.

"Higher" means the whole range is higher, not just one value. Where a value is a specified minimum, the table says "at least".

Side by side

2205 vs 2507 duplex stainless steel: duplex and super duplex compared
PropertyDuplex stainless steel 2205Super duplex stainless steel 2507
Yield strength at least 450 MPa at least 530 MPa
Tensile strength 655 to 965 MPa 750 to 1,000 MPa
Density 7.8 to 7.82 g/cm³ 7.8 g/cm³
Young's modulus 190 to 200 GPa 200 GPa
Thermal conductivity 14 to 15 W/(m·K) 14 W/(m·K)
Melting point 1,385 to 1,441 °C no data
Service temperature 280 to 316 °C 232 °C
Thermal expansion 11 to 13 ppm/K 13.5 ppm/K

Composition

Composition
ElementDuplex stainless steel 2205Super duplex stainless steel 2507
Ironbalancebalance
Chromium22 to 23%25%
Nickel4.5 to 6.5%7%
Molybdenum3 to 3.5%4%
Nitrogen0.14 to 0.2%0.3%
Carbonup to 0.03%up to 0.03%
Manganeseup to 2%up to 1.2%
Siliconup to 1%up to 0.8%
Phosphorusup to 0.03%up to 0.035%
Sulphurup to 0.02%up to 0.015%
Coppernot listedup to 0.5%

Shares are as printed in the sources, by weight.

When to use which

Best use and weak spots
MaterialBest forWeakest at
Duplex stainless steel 2205Chloride-bearing and sour service where 300-series steels crack, in welded pipe, tube, sheet and plate (ATI, Alleima)Extended exposure at 343 to 530 C (475 C embrittlement), welds made with straight chromium filler, and sour service above 232 C (ATI, Alleima)
Super duplex stainless steel 2507Chloride-bearing seawater, subsea and sour oil and gas service that needs high strength and pitting resistance, in solution-annealed tube, bar and forgingsProlonged exposure above 250 °C, which lowers impact strength, and hydrogen-induced cracking in cathodically protected subsea steel

Where each is used

Uses
MaterialUse
Duplex stainless steel 2205Chemical process vessels, piping and heat exchangers
Duplex stainless steel 2205Oil and gas production tubing, flowlines and heat exchangers in sour service
Duplex stainless steel 2205Marine propellers, shafts, rudders, pumps and valves
Super duplex stainless steel 2507Subsea umbilicals and offshore oil and gas tubing
Super duplex stainless steel 2507Seawater cooling tubing and desalination pressure vessels
Super duplex stainless steel 2507Propeller shafts and high-load parts in seawater
Super duplex stainless steel 2507Forged flanges and fittings to ASTM A182 Grade F53