Guides/Comparisons

2024 vs 7075 aluminium

2024-vs-7075-aluminium

Aluminium alloy 2024 and Aluminium alloy 7075-T6 at a glance

This page compares Aluminium alloy 2024 and Aluminium alloy 7075-T6 using only values that carry a source, a test condition and an evidence level. Ranges run across temper, heat treatment and product form, measured at room temperature where the source says so.

  • Composition: Copper (2024 3.8 to 4.9%; 7075 1.6%), Magnesium (2024 1.2 to 1.8%; 7075 2.5%).
  • Yield strength: 7075 is higher (2024 260 to 324 MPa; 7075 503 MPa), about 1.7 times the midpoint of 2024.
  • Tensile strength: 7075 is higher (2024 410 to 469 MPa; 7075 572 MPa), about 1.3 times the midpoint of 2024.
  • Density: 7075 is higher (2024 2.78 g/cm³; 7075 2.8 g/cm³), a difference of under 10% at the midpoint.
  • Young's modulus: 2024 is higher (2024 73.1 GPa; 7075 71 to 71.7 GPa), a difference of under 10% at the midpoint.
  • Thermal conductivity: 7075 is higher (2024 120 to 121 W/(m·K); 7075 130 W/(m·K)), a difference of under 10% at the midpoint.
  • Thermal expansion: 7075 is higher (2024 22.9 to 23.2 ppm/K; 7075 23.4 to 23.6 ppm/K), a difference of under 10% at the midpoint.
  • Yield strength for each unit of density (calculated from each grade's midpoint values): Aluminium alloy 2024 105 MPa per g/cm³; Aluminium alloy 7075-T6 180 MPa per g/cm³.

"Higher" means the whole range is higher, not just one value. Where a value is a specified minimum, the table says "at least".

Side by side

2024 vs 7075 aluminium: strength and properties compared
PropertyAluminium alloy 2024Aluminium alloy 7075-T6
Yield strength 260 to 324 MPa 503 MPa
Tensile strength 410 to 469 MPa 572 MPa
Density 2.78 g/cm³ 2.8 g/cm³
Young's modulus 73.1 GPa 71 to 71.7 GPa
Thermal conductivity 120 to 121 W/(m·K) 130 W/(m·K)
Melting point no data 532 to 635 °C
Thermal expansion 22.9 to 23.2 ppm/K 23.4 to 23.6 ppm/K
Yield strength per densitycalculated105 MPa per g/cm³180 MPa per g/cm³

Composition

Composition
ElementAluminium alloy 2024Aluminium alloy 7075-T6
Aluminiumbalancebalance
Copper3.8 to 4.9%1.6%
Magnesium1.2 to 1.8%2.5%
Manganese0.3 to 0.9%not listed
Siliconup to 0.5%not listed
Ironup to 0.5%not listed
Zincnot listed5.6%
Chromiumnot listed0.3%

Shares are as printed in the sources, by weight.

When to use which

Best use and weak spots
MaterialBest forWeakest at
Aluminium alloy 2024A high-strength wrought aluminium alloy for aircraft fittings and structural parts (the datasheets list these uses; ASM typical T4 yield strength is 324 MPa)Stress-corrosion cracking of the 2024-T351 temper in seacoast and salt-water conditions (NASA 1981), and pitting in salt water
Aluminium alloy 7075-T6High-strength aluminium parts where low mass and wrought forms such as tube, plate, bar or forging are usefulStress-corrosion cracking in the short-transverse direction in T6, and relatively poor corrosion resistance in industrial and marine environments

Where each is used

Uses
MaterialUse
Aluminium alloy 2024Aerospace structural parts and components of assemblies
Aluminium alloy 2024Structures and components in the aircraft and transportation industries
Aluminium alloy 2024Gears and shafts, bolts, nuts, couplings, hydraulic valve bodies and pistons
Aluminium alloy 7075-T6Aircraft structures and airframe parts
Aluminium alloy 7075-T6High-pressure hydraulic units
Aluminium alloy 7075-T6Launch vehicles and spacecraft