Guides/Comparisons

1045 vs 4140 steel

1045-vs-4140-steel

Carbon steel 1045 and Alloy steel AISI 4140 at a glance

This page compares Carbon steel 1045 and Alloy steel AISI 4140 using only values that carry a source, a test condition and an evidence level. Ranges run across temper, heat treatment and product form, measured at room temperature where the source says so.

  • Composition: Carbon (1045 0.43 to 0.5%; 4140 0.38 to 0.43%), Manganese (1045 0.6 to 0.9%; 4140 0.75 to 1%), Phosphorus (1045 up to 0.040%; 4140 up to 0.035%), Sulfur (1045 up to 0.050%; 4140 up to 0.04%).
  • Yield strength: 4140 is higher (1045 300 to 540 MPa; 4140 570 to 1,235 MPa), about 2.1 times the midpoint of 1045.
  • Tensile strength: 4140 is higher (1045 552 to 700 MPa; 4140 745 to 1,283 MPa), about 1.6 times the midpoint of 1045.
  • Young's modulus: the ranges overlap (1045 190 to 210 GPa; 4140 205 GPa).

"Higher" means the whole range is higher, not just one value. Where a value is a specified minimum, the table says "at least".

Side by side

1045 vs 4140 steel: strength and properties compared
PropertyCarbon steel 1045Alloy steel AISI 4140
Yield strength 300 to 540 MPa 570 to 1,235 MPa
Tensile strength 552 to 700 MPa 745 to 1,283 MPa
Density no data 7.85 g/cm³
Young's modulus 190 to 210 GPa 205 GPa
Thermal conductivity no data 42.6 W/(m·K)
Thermal expansion no data 12.2 to 14.6 ppm/K

Composition

Composition
ElementCarbon steel 1045Alloy steel AISI 4140
Ironbalancebalance
Carbon0.43 to 0.5%0.38 to 0.43%
Manganese0.6 to 0.9%0.75 to 1%
Phosphorusup to 0.040%up to 0.035%
Sulfurup to 0.050%up to 0.04%
Siliconup to 0.100%0.15 to 0.35%
Chromiumnot listed0.8 to 1.1%
Molybdenumnot listed0.15 to 0.25%

Shares are as printed in the sources, by weight.

When to use which

Best use and weak spots
MaterialBest forWeakest at
Carbon steel 1045Forged or machined axles, shafts, gears and machine parts that need more strength than low-carbon steel, and that are coated against rustRust in moist air and salt unless it is coated, and strength that depends on whether the bar was cold drawn, hot rolled, normalised or annealed
Alloy steel AISI 4140Machine parts and structures in medium and large sections that need high strength and toughness after quenching and temperingHydrogen gas, which cut notched strength by about 60 percent in one room-temperature study, and dilute sulfuric acid, which corroded it at 176.87 mpy

Where each is used

Uses
MaterialUse
Carbon steel 1045Axles, clutch members and shafts
Carbon steel 1045Gears, pinions and stud bolts
Carbon steel 1045Heavy machinery parts
Alloy steel AISI 4140Axles, gears, shafts, spindles, pinions, sprockets and studs
Alloy steel AISI 4140Rams, crowbars and oil-patch and logging parts
Alloy steel AISI 4140Aerospace bar to AMS 6349 and AMS 6382