Guides/Comparisons

1018 vs 4140 steel

1018-vs-4140-steel

Carbon steel 1018 and Alloy steel AISI 4140 at a glance

This page compares Carbon steel 1018 and Alloy steel AISI 4140 using only values that carry a source, a test condition and an evidence level. Ranges run across temper, heat treatment and product form, measured at room temperature where the source says so.

  • Composition: Carbon (1018 0.14 to 0.2%; 4140 0.38 to 0.43%), Manganese (1018 0.6 to 0.9%; 4140 0.75 to 1%), Phosphorus (1018 up to 0.040%; 4140 up to 0.035%), Sulfur (1018 up to 0.050%; 4140 up to 0.04%).
  • Yield strength: 4140 is higher (1018 240 to 370 MPa; 4140 570 to 1,235 MPa), about 3.0 times the midpoint of 1018.
  • Tensile strength: 4140 is higher (1018 430 to 440 MPa; 4140 745 to 1,283 MPa), about 2.3 times the midpoint of 1018.
  • Density: the ranges overlap (1018 7.67 to 7.9 g/cm³; 4140 7.85 g/cm³).
  • Young's modulus: the ranges overlap (1018 190 to 210 GPa; 4140 205 GPa).
  • Thermal conductivity: the ranges overlap (1018 25 to 93 W/(m·K); 4140 42.6 W/(m·K)).
  • Yield strength for each unit of density (calculated from each grade's midpoint values): Carbon steel 1018 39.2 MPa per g/cm³; Alloy steel AISI 4140 115 MPa per g/cm³.

"Higher" means the whole range is higher, not just one value. Where a value is a specified minimum, the table says "at least".

Side by side

1018 vs 4140 steel: strength and properties compared
PropertyCarbon steel 1018Alloy steel AISI 4140
Yield strength 240 to 370 MPa 570 to 1,235 MPa
Tensile strength 430 to 440 MPa 745 to 1,283 MPa
Density 7.67 to 7.9 g/cm³ 7.85 g/cm³
Young's modulus 190 to 210 GPa 205 GPa
Thermal conductivity 25 to 93 W/(m·K) 42.6 W/(m·K)
Melting point 1,480 to 1,526 °C no data
Thermal expansion no data 12.2 to 14.6 ppm/K
Yield strength per densitycalculated39.2 MPa per g/cm³115 MPa per g/cm³

Composition

Composition
ElementCarbon steel 1018Alloy steel AISI 4140
Ironbalancebalance
Carbon0.14 to 0.2%0.38 to 0.43%
Manganese0.6 to 0.9%0.75 to 1%
Phosphorusup to 0.040%up to 0.035%
Sulfurup to 0.050%up to 0.04%
Siliconnot listed0.15 to 0.35%
Chromiumnot listed0.8 to 1.1%
Molybdenumnot listed0.15 to 0.25%

Shares are as printed in the sources, by weight.

When to use which

Best use and weak spots
MaterialBest forWeakest at
Carbon steel 1018Machined shafts, pins and gears, and cost-sensitive structural parts that are coated against rustRust in moist air and salt unless it is coated, and strength that depends on whether the bar was cold drawn or hot rolled
Alloy steel AISI 4140Machine parts and structures in medium and large sections that need high strength and toughness after quenching and temperingHydrogen gas, which cut notched strength by about 60 percent in one room-temperature study, and dilute sulfuric acid, which corroded it at 176.87 mpy

Where each is used

Uses
MaterialUse
Carbon steel 1018Shafts, pins and gears
Carbon steel 1018Low-stress structural components
Carbon steel 1018Car parts, pipes and construction steel
Alloy steel AISI 4140Axles, gears, shafts, spindles, pinions, sprockets and studs
Alloy steel AISI 4140Rams, crowbars and oil-patch and logging parts
Alloy steel AISI 4140Aerospace bar to AMS 6349 and AMS 6382